Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 0209 · Section I

0209

Pig fat, free of lean meat, and poultry fat, not rendered or otherwise extracted, fresh, chilled, frozen, salted, in brine, dried or smoked

+ Track this product

India's exports of 0209

No exports from India under this code are recorded for 2021–2025.

Subheadings 2

India against its competitors

The markets that buy the most 0209 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain43%
  2. 🇫🇷 France12%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands10%
  4. 🇧🇷 Brazil9.1%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.8%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark4.5%
108 mn–not sold Spain 43% France 12%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada66%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico7.6%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain7.4%
  5. 🇨🇱 Chile2.2%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.0%
73.4 mn–not sold Canada 66% United States 11%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada87%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  3. 🇨🇱 Chile2.0%
70.3 mn–not sold Canada 87% United States 11%
Romania 2025
  1. 🇭🇺 Hungary42%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland13%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain10%
  6. 🇫🇷 France5.2%
33.6 mn–not sold Hungary 42% Poland 13%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands38%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy32%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  4. 🇫🇷 France8.4%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain1.6%
  6. 🇷🇴 Romania0.7%
32.9 mn–not sold Netherlands 38% Italy 32%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain35%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands32%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium12%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy8.7%
  5. 🇩🇰 Denmark3.7%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria3.0%
29.6 mn–not sold Spain 35% Netherlands 32%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain53%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada8.9%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland6.9%
  5. 🇷🇺 Russia5.3%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark5.1%
25.5 mn–not sold Spain 53% Germany 11%
France 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy45%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain21%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium17%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.9%
  6. 🇫🇷 France0.7%
25.1 mn–not sold Italy 45% Spain 21%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany70%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium10%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy10%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain4.3%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.5%
  6. 🇫🇷 France1.4%
23.3 mn–not sold Germany 70% Belgium 10%
Czech Republic 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany34%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland26%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy9.4%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain8.1%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.4%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria3.0%
22.2 mn–not sold Germany 34% Poland 26%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.