Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 3602.00 · Section VI

3602.00

Explosives, prepared; other than propellent powders

+ Track this product
36 Explosives; pyrotechnic products; matches; pyrophoric alloys; certain combustible preparations
3602 Prepared explosives, other than propellent powders
3602.00 Other than propellent powders

India's exports of 3602.00 2025

US$ 246 mn

exported in , up 70.9% on , to 48 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 South Africa US$ 38.5 mn15.7% share +150.8%
  2. 2 United States US$ 37.6 mn15.3% share +1,071.8%
  3. 3 Spain US$ 24.1 mn9.8% share +67.9%
  4. 4 Israel US$ 15.0 mn6.1% share −26.9%
  5. 5 Romania US$ 11.9 mn4.9% share +287.4%
Other 43 countriesUS$ 119 mn · 48.3%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 60 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

India against its competitors heading 3602

India's share of each market's imports of 3602, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India78%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain4.6%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden1.1%
  5. 🇿🇲 Zambia0.8%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia0.4%
46.5 mn78%1st China 14% Spain 4.6%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇵🇭 Philippines33%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States19%
  3. 🇮🇳 India18%
  4. 🇨🇳 China17%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam7.8%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic2.8%
92.9 mn18%3rd Philippines 33% United States 19%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India30%
  2. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic28%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria18%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.3%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany5.3%
  6. 🇳🇴 Norway3.7%
28.6 mn30%1st Czech Republic 28% Austria 18%
United States 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland30%
  2. 🇳🇴 Norway19%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico12%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden11%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany8.7%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.8% · 7th
185 mn3.8%7th Poland 30% Norway 19%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India26%
  2. 🇨🇳 China12%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt11%
  4. 🇸🇰 Slovakia8.8%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey8.8%
  6. 🇫🇷 France7.7%
26.1 mn26%1st China 12% Egypt 11%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇵🇭 Philippines40%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States23%
  3. 🇮🇳 India22%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany9.1%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia5.3%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden0.7%
23.6 mn22%3rd Philippines 40% United States 23%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India96%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States3.8%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand<0.1%
2.3 mn96%1st United States 3.8% Thailand <0.1%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States66%
  2. 🇨🇭 Switzerland13%
  3. 🇮🇳 India10%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic5.5%
  5. 🇨🇳 China1.5%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.1%
20.5 mn10%3rd United States 66% Switzerland 13%
Ethiopia 2023
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain31%
  2. 🇮🇳 India22%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt16%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden14%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam10%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.7%
9.0 mn22%2nd Spain 31% Egypt 16%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇳🇴 Norway28%
  2. 🇿🇦 South Africa20%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland13%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain11%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria8.2%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.6% · 7th
74.3 mn2.6%7th Norway 28% South Africa 20%

The markets that buy the most 3602 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland30%
  2. 🇳🇴 Norway19%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico12%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden11%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany8.7%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.8% · 7th
185 mn3.8%7th Poland 30% Norway 19%
Peru 2024
  1. 🇨🇱 Chile44%
  2. 🇷🇺 Russia32%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico8.0%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden7.5%
  5. 🇪🇬 Egypt4.5%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain1.6%
111 mn–not sold Chile 44% Russia 32%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States73%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico15%
  3. 🇵🇭 Philippines3.4%
  4. 🇷🇸 Serbia2.8%
  5. 🇨🇱 Chile1.4%
  6. 🇵🇪 Peru1.2%
107 mn–not sold United States 73% Mexico 15%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇳🇴 Norway28%
  2. 🇿🇦 South Africa20%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland13%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain11%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria8.2%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.6% · 7th
74.3 mn2.6%7th Norway 28% South Africa 20%
Chile 2025
  1. 🇵🇪 Peru16%
  2. 🇧🇴 Bolivia4.4%
  3. 🇦🇷 Argentina1.4%
  4. 🇧🇷 Brazil1.0%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States0.5%
71.3 mn–not sold Peru 16% Bolivia 4.4%
Ghana 2025
  1. 🇷🇺 Russia34%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden30%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain9.8%
  4. 🇬🇪 Georgia9.5%
  5. 🇪🇬 Egypt6.1%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 8th
67.7 mn1.4%8th Russia 34% Sweden 30%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States48%
  2. 🇫🇷 France26%
  3. 🇳🇴 Norway8.3%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria6.3%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden3.9%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 9th
57.0 mn0.8%9th United States 48% France 26%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States99%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany1.1%
44.1 mn–not sold United States 99% Germany 1.1%
DR Congo 2024
  1. 🇿🇲 Zambia83%
  2. 🇿🇦 South Africa9.6%
  3. 🇨🇳 China4.5%
  4. 🇦🇴 Angola2.1%
  5. 🇹🇿 Tanzania1.0%
  6. 🇺🇬 Uganda<0.1%
44.0 mn–not sold Zambia 83% South Africa 9.6%
France 2025
  1. 🇸🇪 Sweden20%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia19%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium13%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland9.9%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain8.6%
  6. 🇫🇷 France7.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 15th
43.7 mn0.4%15th Sweden 20% Australia 19%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.