Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 5606 · Section XI

5606

Yarn and strip and the like of heading no. 5404 or 5405, gimped (other than those of heading no. 5606 and gimped horsehair yarn); chenille yarn (including flock chenille yarn); loop wale-yarn

+ Track this product

India's exports of 5606 2025

US$ 16.5 mn

exported in , down 12.1% on , to 49 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 9.1 mn55.1% share −22.5%
  2. 2 Turkey US$ 1.3 mn8.0% share −11.4%
  3. 3 Belgium US$ 1.3 mn7.6% share +43.6%
  4. 4 Japan US$ 608 thousand3.7% share +2,267.8%
  5. 5 Nepal US$ 483 thousand2.9% share −29.5%
Other 44 countriesUS$ 3.8 mn · 22.7%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 71 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 1

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 5606, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China51%
  2. 🇮🇳 India21%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam10%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.3%
  5. 🇵🇪 Peru5.5%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy2.1%
70.9 mn21%2nd China 51% Vietnam 10%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India41%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey24%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy14%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria7.0%
  5. 🇨🇳 China3.7%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.9%
6.1 mn41%1st Turkey 24% Italy 14%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China75%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.8%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy4.3%
  4. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria2.7%
  5. 🇮🇳 India2.6%
  6. 🇸🇮 Slovenia1.7%
53.7 mn2.6%5th China 75% South Korea 8.8%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China73%
  2. 🇮🇳 India9.5%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.8%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy4.4%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States3.5%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.3%
12.6 mn9.5%2nd China 73% Vietnam 5.8%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China85%
  2. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka4.2%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.9%
  4. 🇮🇳 India3.6%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.2%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.4%
19.3 mn3.6%4th China 85% Sri Lanka 4.2%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India81%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.3%
  4. 🇱🇹 Lithuania1.2%
  5. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong0.2%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore<0.1%
0.7 mn81%1st China 14% Netherlands 4.3%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam58%
  2. 🇮🇳 India32%
  3. 🇨🇳 China5.3%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia3.6%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.9%
1.4 mn32%2nd Vietnam 58% China 5.3%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China83%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy5.6%
  3. 🇮🇳 India4.3%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.9%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.3%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.6%
8.8 mn4.3%3rd China 83% Italy 5.6%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India42%
  2. 🇨🇳 China36%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey18%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States2.2%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy1.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.5%
0.8 mn42%1st China 36% Turkey 18%
Chile 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China79%
  2. 🇮🇳 India19%
  3. 🇵🇪 Peru1.4%
  4. 🇧🇷 Brazil0.3%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain0.2%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.1%
1.3 mn19%2nd China 79% Peru 1.4%

The markets that buy the most 5606 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Italy 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France21%
  2. 🇷🇴 Romania16%
  3. 🇭🇷 Croatia15%
  4. 🇷🇸 Serbia15%
  5. 🇨🇳 China13%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 24th
70.5 mn<0.1%24th France 21% Romania 16%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China75%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.8%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy4.3%
  4. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria2.7%
  5. 🇮🇳 India2.6%
  6. 🇸🇮 Slovenia1.7%
53.7 mn2.6%5th China 75% South Korea 8.8%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland29%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria19%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy17%
  4. 🇨🇳 China8.4%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States6.1%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 14th
32.9 mn0.6%14th Switzerland 29% Austria 19%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China85%
  2. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka4.2%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.9%
  4. 🇮🇳 India3.6%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.2%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.4%
19.3 mn3.6%4th China 85% Sri Lanka 4.2%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China98%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States0.7%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.6%
  4. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong0.5%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
16.5 mn–not sold China 98% United States 0.7%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy57%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey12%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany9.8%
  4. 🇨🇳 China8.2%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria4.8%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 11th
15.2 mn0.1%11th Italy 57% Turkey 12%
France 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy33%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria11%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain9.6%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland8.0%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 16th
14.9 mn0.5%16th Italy 33% China 14%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China81%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy8.9%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan3.4%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.0%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia2.2%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 8th
14.4 mn<0.1%8th China 81% Italy 8.9%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China72%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States28%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy0.3%
11.4 mn–not sold China 72% United States 28%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy55%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  3. 🇫🇷 France12%
  4. 🇨🇳 China6.5%
  5. 🇵🇪 Peru2.0%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria1.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 22nd
10.9 mn<0.1%22nd Italy 55% Germany 19%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.