Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 7208.27 · Section XV

7208.27

Iron or non-alloy steel; in coils, without patterns in relief, flat-rolled, of a width 600mm or more, hot-rolled, pickled, of a thickness of less than 3mm

+ Track this product
72 Iron and steel
7208 Iron or non-alloy steel; flat-rolled products of a width of 600mm or more, hot-rolled, not clad, plated or coated
7208.27 In coils, without patterns in relief, flat-rolled, of a width 600mm or more, hot-rolled, pickled, of a thickness of less than 3mm

India's exports of 7208.27 2025

US$ 13.6 mn

exported in , down 14.7% on , to 31 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Italy US$ 11.1 mn81.1% share −14.5%
  2. 2 Spain US$ 1.3 mn9.9% share −7.1%
  3. 3 Belgium US$ 718 thousand5.3% share +21.6%
  4. 4 United Arab Emirates US$ 152 thousand1.1% share −53.7%
  5. 5 United Kingdom US$ 83 thousand0.6% share new
Other 26 countriesUS$ 281 thousand · 2.1%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 54 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 7208

India against its competitors heading 7208

India's share of each market's imports of 7208, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China54%
  2. 🇮🇳 India17%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan10%
  4. 🇦🇺 Australia3.2%
  5. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia3.1%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.0%
2.66 bn17%2nd China 54% Japan 10%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China66%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan14%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.9%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.5%
  5. 🇮🇳 India4.1%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia2.2%
5.62 bn4.1%5th China 66% Japan 14%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey12%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia9.8%
  4. 🇫🇷 France9.3%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.6%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.2% · 9th
4.07 bn4.2%9th Germany 13% Turkey 12%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia16%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey12%
  3. 🇫🇷 France12%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.6%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany6.7%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.5% · 7th
2.00 bn4.5%7th Indonesia 16% Turkey 12%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China39%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea21%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates21%
  4. 🇮🇳 India17%
  5. 🇮🇶 Iraq0.9%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium0.6%
302 mn17%4th China 39% South Korea 21%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia16%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands9.4%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.8%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria6.7%
  6. 🇫🇷 France6.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.8% · 9th
887 mn4.8%9th Germany 21% Indonesia 16%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands22%
  2. 🇫🇷 France14%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.2%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium7.5%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria7.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.9% · 7th
1.05 bn3.9%7th Netherlands 22% France 14%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium32%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain14%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy9.5%
  5. 🇫🇷 France8.6%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.6% · 10th
1.38 bn1.6%10th Belgium 32% Spain 14%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium24%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands20%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  4. 🇫🇷 France8.3%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria8.0%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark6.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 16th
2.90 bn0.6%16th Belgium 24% Netherlands 20%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China56%
  2. 🇮🇳 India39%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.4%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan1.2%
  5. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong0.8%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.5%
41.2 mn39%2nd China 56% South Korea 1.4%

The markets that buy the most 7208 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China66%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan14%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.9%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.5%
  5. 🇮🇳 India4.1%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia2.2%
5.62 bn4.1%5th China 66% Japan 14%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey12%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia9.8%
  4. 🇫🇷 France9.3%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.6%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.2% · 9th
4.07 bn4.2%9th Germany 13% Turkey 12%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium24%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands20%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  4. 🇫🇷 France8.3%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria8.0%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark6.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 16th
2.90 bn0.6%16th Belgium 24% Netherlands 20%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China33%
  2. 🇷🇺 Russia17%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea16%
  4. 🇪🇬 Egypt9.9%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan4.3%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 33rd
2.62 bn<0.1%33rd China 33% Russia 17%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China48%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan48%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.0%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.8%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia0.6%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium0.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 15th
2.28 bn<0.1%15th China 48% Japan 48%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China88%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan3.7%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia3.0%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.6%
  5. 🇪🇬 Egypt1.5%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria0.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 7th
2.14 bn0.5%7th China 88% Japan 3.7%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇸🇰 Slovakia18%
  2. 🇺🇦 Ukraine17%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic10%
  5. 🇷🇸 Serbia5.5%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 33rd
2.05 bn<0.1%33rd Slovakia 18% Ukraine 17%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia16%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey12%
  3. 🇫🇷 France12%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.6%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany6.7%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.5% · 7th
2.00 bn4.5%7th Indonesia 16% Turkey 12%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States62%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan17%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.2%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam2.9%
  5. 🇨🇳 China2.5%
  6. 🇳🇿 New Zealand1.4%
1.70 bn–not sold United States 62% Japan 17%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany47%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium33%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain5.1%
  4. 🇫🇮 Finland2.4%
  5. 🇫🇷 France2.1%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 43rd
1.62 bn<0.1%43rd Germany 47% Belgium 33%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.