Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 8601.20 · Section XVII

8601.20

Rail locomotives; powered by electric accumulators

+ Track this product
86 Railway, tramway locomotives, rolling-stock and parts thereof; railway or tramway track fixtures and fittings and parts thereof; mechanical (including electro-mechanical) traffic signalling equipment of all kinds
8601 Rail locomotives; powered from an external source of electricity or by electric accumulators
8601.20 Powered by electric accumulators

India's exports of 8601.20 2025

US$ 41

exported in , down 87.0% on , to 2 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 2 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Nepal US$ 3790.2% share new
  2. 2 Bangladesh US$ 49.8% share new
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 4 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 8601

India against its competitors heading 8601

India's share of each market's imports of 8601, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Denmark 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany99%
  2. 🇮🇳 India0.7%
  3. 🇵🇹 Portugal0.4%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.3%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden<0.1%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States<0.1%
16.9 mn0.7%2nd Germany 99% Portugal 0.4%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany100%
  2. 🇫🇷 France<0.1%
  3. 🇮🇳 India<0.1%
23.7 mn<0.1%3rd Germany 100% France <0.1%

The markets that buy the most 8601 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China75%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain25%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.3%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States<0.1%
346 mn–not sold China 75% Spain 25%
Austria 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany100%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy0.1%
330 mn–not sold Germany 100% Italy 0.1%
Czech Republic 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany87%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria12%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland0.3%
  4. 🇸🇰 Slovakia0.2%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
  6. 🇭🇺 Hungary<0.1%
269 mn–not sold Germany 87% Austria 12%
Slovenia 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland96%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany4.0%
169 mn–not sold Poland 96% Germany 4.0%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany99%
  2. 🇫🇷 France1.1%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria<0.1%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom<0.1%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain<0.1%
127 mn–not sold Germany 99% France 1.1%
New Zealand 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico95%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany5.2%
111 mn–not sold Mexico 95% Germany 5.2%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany95%
  2. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic5.4%
71.4 mn–not sold Germany 95% Czech Republic 5.4%
Slovakia 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany97%
  2. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic1.8%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland1.0%
66.7 mn–not sold Germany 97% Czech Republic 1.8%
Finland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany100%
57.2 mn–not sold Germany 100%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria100%
52.8 mn–not sold Austria 100%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.