Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 0408.99 · Section I

0408.99

Eggs; birds' eggs (not in shell, excluding yolks only), fresh, cooked by steaming or boiling in water, moulded, frozen, otherwise preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter

+ Track this product
04 Dairy produce; birds' eggs; natural honey; edible products of animal origin, not elsewhere specified or included
0408 Birds' eggs, not in shell; egg yolks, fresh, dried, cooked by steaming or boiling in water, moulded, frozen or otherwise preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter
0408.99 Birds' eggs (not in shell, excluding yolks only), fresh, cooked by steaming or boiling in water, moulded, frozen, otherwise preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter

India's exports of 0408.99 2025

US$ 2.7 mn

exported in , up 32.2% on , to 11 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United Arab Emirates US$ 867 thousand32.2% share +59.0%
  2. 2 Qatar US$ 808 thousand30.1% share +37.5%
  3. 3 Kuwait US$ 379 thousand14.1% share +164.3%
  4. 4 Ethiopia US$ 302 thousand11.2% share +1.0%
  5. 5 Singapore US$ 167 thousand6.2% share −27.5%
Other 6 countriesUS$ 166 thousand · 6.2%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 24 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 0408

India against its competitors heading 0408

India's share of each market's imports of 0408, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India100%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom<0.1%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands<0.1%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States<0.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany<0.1%
19.7 mn100%1st United Kingdom <0.1% Netherlands <0.1%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States37%
  2. 🇨🇳 China16%
  3. 🇮🇳 India14%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand11%
  5. 🇦🇷 Argentina6.4%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil4.3%
97.9 mn14%3rd United States 37% China 16%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India79%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States17%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan2.1%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy0.8%
  5. 🇫🇷 France0.4%
9.6 mn79%1st United States 17% Japan 2.1%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇩🇰 Denmark33%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy31%
  3. 🇮🇳 India22%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.9%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States2.8%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium2.6%
14.0 mn22%3rd Denmark 33% Italy 31%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India34%
  2. 🇫🇷 France16%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan9.4%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy7.2%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil5.6%
8.9 mn34%1st France 16% United States 13%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India49%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates32%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan14%
  4. 🇪🇬 Egypt4.9%
  5. 🇫🇷 France<0.1%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands<0.1%
4.9 mn49%1st United Arab Emirates 32% Pakistan 14%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India78%
  2. 🇩🇰 Denmark7.5%
  3. 🇨🇳 China7.0%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy5.8%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.8%
  6. 🇸🇮 Slovenia0.2%
3.0 mn78%1st Denmark 7.5% China 7.0%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States20%
  2. 🇮🇳 India19%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  4. 🇨🇳 China16%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands13%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark3.9%
8.3 mn19%2nd United States 20% Germany 18%
Egypt 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India71%
  2. 🇺🇦 Ukraine13%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands11%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan5.2%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.1%
1.6 mn71%1st Ukraine 13% Netherlands 11%
Israel 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India71%
  2. 🇱🇹 Lithuania15%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  4. 🇨🇳 China<0.1%
1.3 mn71%1st Lithuania 15% United States 14%

The markets that buy the most 0408 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands58%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  3. 🇫🇷 France9.4%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland6.9%
  5. 🇩🇰 Denmark3.7%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria2.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 15th
383 mn0.2%15th Netherlands 58% Italy 12%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands65%
  2. 🇫🇷 France10%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy7.9%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.7%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland4.2%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 18th
215 mn<0.1%18th Netherlands 65% France 10%
France 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain31%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands30%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium13%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy7.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.3%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 26th
181 mn<0.1%26th Spain 31% Netherlands 30%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland41%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands36%
  3. 🇺🇦 Ukraine9.1%
  4. 🇫🇷 France4.6%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain1.8%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 15th
178 mn0.3%15th Poland 41% Netherlands 36%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands63%
  2. 🇫🇷 France25%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany8.1%
  4. 🇱🇻 Latvia1.6%
  5. 🇭🇷 Croatia0.7%
  6. 🇱🇹 Lithuania0.6%
168 mn–not sold Netherlands 63% France 25%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇵🇹 Portugal30%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands25%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy19%
  4. 🇫🇷 France14%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.7%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland2.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 23rd
101 mn<0.1%23rd Portugal 30% Netherlands 25%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands27%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  3. 🇫🇷 France14%
  4. 🇱🇻 Latvia13%
  5. 🇺🇦 Ukraine13%
  6. 🇱🇹 Lithuania4.6%
98.6 mn–not sold Netherlands 27% Germany 20%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇱🇻 Latvia21%
  2. 🇫🇷 France20%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium17%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland8.5%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain5.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 33rd
74.7 mn<0.1%33rd Latvia 21% France 20%
Austria 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany38%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands32%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy8.7%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland5.4%
  5. 🇭🇺 Hungary4.4%
  6. 🇺🇦 Ukraine2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 13th
61.2 mn0.3%13th Germany 38% Netherlands 32%
Czech Republic 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland27%
  2. 🇱🇻 Latvia19%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands15%
  4. 🇺🇦 Ukraine8.2%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria7.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.7%
53.1 mn–not sold Poland 27% Latvia 19%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.