Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 2001.90 · Section IV

2001.90

Vegetable preparations; vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid (excluding cucumbers and gherkins)

+ Track this product
20 Preparations of vegetables, fruit, nuts or other parts of plants
2001 Vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants; prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid
2001.90 Vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid (excluding cucumbers and gherkins)

India's exports of 2001.90 2025

US$ 108 mn

exported in , up 11.6% on , to 122 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United Kingdom US$ 24.6 mn22.7% share +5.6%
  2. 2 United States US$ 11.7 mn10.8% share +19.4%
  3. 3 Germany US$ 9.6 mn8.8% share +26.5%
  4. 4 Canada US$ 8.2 mn7.6% share −2.6%
  5. 5 United Arab Emirates US$ 7.6 mn7.0% share +12.9%
Other 117 countriesUS$ 46.7 mn · 43.1%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 138 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 2001

India against its competitors heading 2001

India's share of each market's imports of 2001, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico44%
  2. 🇵🇪 Peru11%
  3. 🇮🇳 India9.7%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey7.7%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain3.4%
  6. 🇬🇷 Greece3.2%
691 mn9.7%3rd Mexico 44% Peru 11%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey29%
  2. 🇮🇳 India15%
  3. 🇬🇷 Greece9.3%
  4. 🇿🇦 South Africa6.6%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.5%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland5.1%
366 mn15%2nd Turkey 29% Greece 9.3%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey24%
  2. 🇮🇳 India18%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland11%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.7%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany6.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.0%
197 mn18%2nd Turkey 24% Poland 11%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States48%
  2. 🇮🇳 India16%
  3. 🇬🇷 Greece5.8%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico4.8%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.9%
  6. 🇨🇳 China3.0%
208 mn16%2nd United States 48% Greece 5.8%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands16%
  3. 🇮🇳 India15%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain8.1%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey7.9%
  6. 🇲🇦 Morocco6.9%
152 mn15%3rd Germany 17% Netherlands 16%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India33%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey19%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States3.2%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy2.8%
  6. 🇲🇦 Morocco2.6%
68.1 mn33%1st Turkey 19% China 12%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey25%
  2. 🇮🇳 India17%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇨🇳 China7.8%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico5.7%
  6. 🇵🇪 Peru5.4%
64.0 mn17%2nd Turkey 25% Germany 11%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany34%
  2. 🇮🇳 India11%
  3. 🇿🇦 South Africa11%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey9.8%
  5. 🇪🇬 Egypt5.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.3%
72.6 mn11%2nd Germany 34% South Africa 11%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India17%
  2. 🇪🇬 Egypt13%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy9.2%
  4. 🇸🇾 Syria7.1%
  5. 🇯🇴 Jordan6.6%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.6%
38.1 mn17%1st Egypt 13% Italy 9.2%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇸🇾 Syria20%
  2. 🇯🇴 Jordan17%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt12%
  4. 🇮🇳 India8.9%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.1%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain6.1%
74.0 mn8.9%4th Syria 20% Jordan 17%

The markets that buy the most 2001 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany35%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey12%
  3. 🇬🇷 Greece8.1%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium7.7%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain6.0%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.2% · 7th
130 mn4.2%7th Germany 35% Turkey 12%
Austria 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany54%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey8.0%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain6.5%
  4. 🇬🇷 Greece6.0%
  5. 🇭🇺 Hungary4.4%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.0% · 8th
68.7 mn3.0%8th Germany 54% Turkey 8.0%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China76%
  2. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka6.0%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States3.0%
  4. 🇮🇳 India2.6%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam2.2%
  6. 🇲🇽 Mexico2.2%
64.3 mn2.6%4th China 76% Sri Lanka 6.0%
Czech Republic 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany59%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria9.4%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland5.8%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.6%
  5. 🇸🇰 Slovakia4.9%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.5% · 9th
63.3 mn1.5%9th Germany 59% Austria 9.4%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands54%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany22%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain5.0%
  4. 🇫🇷 France3.5%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.7%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 10th
59.5 mn1.2%10th Netherlands 54% Germany 22%
Romania 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey39%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany26%
  3. 🇭🇺 Hungary12%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland6.6%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.7%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 17th
54.8 mn0.2%17th Turkey 39% Germany 26%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China53%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam19%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico9.0%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.6%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States3.1%
  6. 🇵🇪 Peru2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.1% · 7th
46.4 mn2.1%7th China 53% Vietnam 19%
Denmark 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany36%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden18%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey12%
  4. 🇬🇷 Greece9.1%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.6% · 10th
42.2 mn1.6%10th Germany 36% Sweden 18%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey26%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany24%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain13%
  4. 🇬🇷 Greece6.1%
  5. 🇵🇪 Peru5.6%
  6. 🇷🇴 Romania4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.6% · 13th
41.4 mn1.6%13th Turkey 26% Germany 24%
Greece 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey34%
  2. 🇿🇦 South Africa25%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt9.3%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.3%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany5.9%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 11th
35.2 mn0.7%11th Turkey 34% South Africa 25%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.