Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 3918.10 · Section VII

3918.10

Floor, wall or ceiling coverings; of polymers of vinyl chloride, whether or not self-adhesive, in rolls or in the form of tiles

+ Track this product
39 Plastics and articles thereof
3918 Floor coverings of plastics, self-adhesive or not, in rolls or tiles; wall or ceiling coverings of plastics, in rolls of a width not less than 45cm
3918.10 Of polymers of vinyl chloride, whether or not self-adhesive, in rolls or in the form of tiles

India's exports of 3918.10 2025

US$ 86.4 mn

exported in , down 29.2% on , to 113 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 63.2 mn73.1% share −34.0%
  2. 2 United Arab Emirates US$ 7.6 mn8.8% share −3.9%
  3. 3 United Kingdom US$ 1.9 mn2.2% share +36.3%
  4. 4 Saudi Arabia US$ 1.7 mn2.0% share −61.9%
  5. 5 Italy US$ 1.3 mn1.5% share +16.0%
Other 108 countriesUS$ 10.7 mn · 12.4%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 147 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 3918

India against its competitors heading 3918

India's share of each market's imports of 3918, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam46%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea13%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand11%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico4.4%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 7th
4.79 bn1.7%7th Vietnam 46% China 14%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China42%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  3. 🇮🇳 India10%
  4. 🇫🇷 France8.1%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.5%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.1%
77.4 mn10%3rd China 42% Germany 11%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China47%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium14%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany5.6%
  4. 🇫🇷 France4.6%
  5. 🇸🇮 Slovenia3.8%
  6. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 16th
614 mn0.6%16th China 47% Belgium 14%
Kenya 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China69%
  2. 🇮🇳 India17%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain3.9%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.9%
  5. 🇪🇬 Egypt1.6%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.2%
13.5 mn17%2nd China 69% Spain 3.9%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium41%
  2. 🇨🇳 China26%
  3. 🇷🇸 Serbia5.7%
  4. 🇸🇮 Slovenia5.6%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.0%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.9% · 9th
96.1 mn1.9%9th Belgium 41% China 26%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China60%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.2%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.5%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.9%
  6. 🇫🇷 France1.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 16th
653 mn0.3%16th China 60% United States 14%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China65%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea17%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.3%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden2.7%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.3%
  6. 🇫🇷 France2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 12th
323 mn0.5%12th China 65% South Korea 17%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China22%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland20%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria12%
  4. 🇫🇷 France11%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany8.1%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 18th
429 mn0.3%18th China 22% Poland 20%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China26%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates23%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt19%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium7.4%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland5.2%
  6. 🇮🇳 India5.1%
13.1 mn5.1%6th China 26% United Arab Emirates 23%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China45%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium13%
  3. 🇫🇷 France9.4%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden6.0%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany5.7%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 18th
234 mn0.3%18th China 45% Belgium 13%

The markets that buy the most 3918 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam46%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea13%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand11%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico4.4%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 7th
4.79 bn1.7%7th Vietnam 46% China 14%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China53%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium12%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.5%
  4. 🇫🇷 France5.0%
  5. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg3.4%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 32nd
850 mn<0.1%32nd China 53% Belgium 12%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China60%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.2%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.5%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.9%
  6. 🇫🇷 France1.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 16th
653 mn0.3%16th China 60% United States 14%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China47%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium14%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany5.6%
  4. 🇫🇷 France4.6%
  5. 🇸🇮 Slovenia3.8%
  6. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 16th
614 mn0.6%16th China 47% Belgium 14%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China32%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium25%
  3. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg9.3%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany7.2%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.0%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 31st
527 mn<0.1%31st China 32% Belgium 25%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China22%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland20%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria12%
  4. 🇫🇷 France11%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany8.1%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 18th
429 mn0.3%18th China 22% Poland 20%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China48%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium15%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.9%
  5. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg4.1%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 27th
395 mn<0.1%27th China 48% Belgium 15%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China65%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea17%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.3%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden2.7%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.3%
  6. 🇫🇷 France2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 12th
323 mn0.5%12th China 65% South Korea 17%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China44%
  2. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg17%
  3. 🇸🇮 Slovenia7.4%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.4%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.9%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 19th
260 mn<0.1%19th China 44% Luxembourg 17%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China53%
  2. 🇫🇷 France9.3%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.1%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.1%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.1%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 22nd
259 mn0.2%22nd China 53% France 9.3%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.