Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 4602.11 · Section IX

4602.11

Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles; of bamboo, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from goods of heading no. 4601

+ Track this product
46 Manufactures of straw, esparto or other plaiting materials; basketware and wickerwork
4602 Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from goods of heading no. 4601; articles of loofah
4602.11 Of bamboo, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from goods of heading no. 4601

India's exports of 4602.11 2025

US$ 281 thousand

exported in , up 10.6% on , to 30 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 114 thousand40.6% share −33.7%
  2. 2 United Arab Emirates US$ 78 thousand27.6% share +8,379.1%
  3. 3 United Kingdom US$ 28 thousand9.8% share +447.3%
  4. 4 France US$ 20 thousand7.3% share +46.8%
  5. 5 New Zealand US$ 7 thousand2.4% share +114.6%
Other 25 countriesUS$ 34 thousand · 12.3%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 60 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 4602

India against its competitors heading 4602

India's share of each market's imports of 4602, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam26%
  2. 🇨🇳 China21%
  3. 🇮🇳 India20%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico8.5%
  5. 🇵🇭 Philippines5.6%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia5.4%
594 mn20%3rd Vietnam 26% China 21%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China39%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam15%
  3. 🇲🇬 Madagascar7.9%
  4. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh6.3%
  5. 🇫🇷 France4.2%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.5%
84.3 mn3.5%6th China 39% Vietnam 15%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China63%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy6.2%
  3. 🇮🇳 India5.0%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates3.3%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.1%
  6. 🇰🇪 Kenya2.8%
54.1 mn5.0%3rd China 63% Italy 6.2%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China36%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam16%
  3. 🇲🇬 Madagascar14%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy10%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia4.1%
  6. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.9% · 10th
124 mn1.9%10th China 36% Vietnam 16%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China45%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam32%
  3. 🇮🇳 India5.8%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia4.0%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States2.6%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy2.2%
39.3 mn5.8%3rd China 45% Vietnam 32%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China56%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam11%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia8.1%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland5.0%
  5. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh4.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.1% · 8th
106 mn2.1%8th China 56% Vietnam 11%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China48%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam10%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy9.6%
  4. 🇮🇳 India4.9%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.3%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia3.1%
46.4 mn4.9%4th China 48% Vietnam 10%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China41%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam26%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia9.1%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.3%
  5. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh4.0%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 10th
152 mn1.4%10th China 41% Vietnam 26%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China38%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia20%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam10%
  4. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh6.6%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.9%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 11th
82.1 mn1.7%11th China 38% Indonesia 20%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China38%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam19%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia6.8%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy6.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany6.3%
  6. 🇲🇬 Madagascar4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.9% · 7th
25.6 mn3.9%7th China 38% Vietnam 19%

The markets that buy the most 4602 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China41%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam26%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia9.1%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.3%
  5. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh4.0%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 10th
152 mn1.4%10th China 41% Vietnam 26%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China36%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam16%
  3. 🇲🇬 Madagascar14%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy10%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia4.1%
  6. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.9% · 10th
124 mn1.9%10th China 36% Vietnam 16%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China56%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam11%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia8.1%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland5.0%
  5. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh4.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.1% · 8th
106 mn2.1%8th China 56% Vietnam 11%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China22%
  2. 🇲🇬 Madagascar17%
  3. 🇷🇴 Romania16%
  4. 🇫🇷 France12%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain8.4%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 11th
87.9 mn0.9%11th China 22% Madagascar 17%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China50%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam17%
  3. 🇲🇬 Madagascar7.7%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy6.4%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain5.5%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 11th
84.5 mn0.6%11th China 50% Vietnam 17%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China39%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam15%
  3. 🇲🇬 Madagascar7.9%
  4. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh6.3%
  5. 🇫🇷 France4.2%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.5%
84.3 mn3.5%6th China 39% Vietnam 15%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China38%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia20%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam10%
  4. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh6.6%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.9%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 11th
82.1 mn1.7%11th China 38% Indonesia 20%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China63%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy6.2%
  3. 🇮🇳 India5.0%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates3.3%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.1%
  6. 🇰🇪 Kenya2.8%
54.1 mn5.0%3rd China 63% Italy 6.2%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China60%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam17%
  3. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh5.8%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia5.6%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.2%
  6. 🇮🇳 India1.6%
50.3 mn1.6%6th China 60% Vietnam 17%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China48%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam10%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy9.6%
  4. 🇮🇳 India4.9%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.3%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia3.1%
46.4 mn4.9%4th China 48% Vietnam 10%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.