Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 4705 · Section X

4705

Wood pulp obtained by a combination of mechanical and chemical pulping processes

+ Track this product

India's exports of 4705 2025

No exports were recorded in 2025. Earlier years are below.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 2 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 1

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 4705, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇸🇪 Sweden83%
  2. 🇳🇴 Norway11%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany5.1%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium0.3%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland0.2%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands<0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 7th
4.2 mn<0.1%7th Sweden 83% Norway 11%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇸🇪 Sweden42%
  2. 🇪🇪 Estonia27%
  3. 🇫🇮 Finland23%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada3.5%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium2.1%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil1.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 16th
32.2 mn<0.1%16th Sweden 42% Estonia 27%
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States81%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden10%
  3. 🇳🇴 Norway8.3%
  4. 🇮🇳 India<0.1%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates<0.1%
  6. 🇳🇦 Namibia<0.1%
1.4 mn<0.1%4th United States 81% Sweden 10%

The markets that buy the most 4705 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada55%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia29%
  3. 🇳🇿 New Zealand7.2%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden5.6%
  5. 🇷🇺 Russia2.0%
  6. 🇨🇳 China0.1%
570 mn–not sold Canada 55% Indonesia 29%
Egypt 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil45%
  2. 🇫🇮 Finland18%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States17%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal9.0%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden3.5%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain2.0%
227 mn–not sold Brazil 45% Finland 18%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada93%
  2. 🇳🇿 New Zealand4.3%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States1.5%
  4. 🇪🇪 Estonia1.0%
  5. 🇷🇺 Russia0.3%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden0.2%
123 mn–not sold Canada 93% New Zealand 4.3%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada77%
  2. 🇳🇿 New Zealand16%
  3. 🇨🇳 China5.1%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden1.8%
  5. 🇳🇴 Norway<0.1%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan<0.1%
109 mn–not sold Canada 77% New Zealand 16%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada86%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden11%
  3. 🇳🇴 Norway3.1%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany0.1%
  5. 🇨🇳 China0.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
90.5 mn–not sold Canada 86% Sweden 11%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇫🇮 Finland98%
  2. 🇳🇴 Norway1.7%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom<0.1%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark<0.1%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States<0.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany<0.1%
68.0 mn–not sold Finland 98% Norway 1.7%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇪🇪 Estonia44%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden23%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada18%
  4. 🇳🇴 Norway8.5%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.6%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.2%
53.6 mn–not sold Estonia 44% Sweden 23%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany40%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands21%
  3. 🇸🇪 Sweden16%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada12%
  5. 🇪🇪 Estonia7.1%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria2.8%
45.9 mn–not sold Germany 40% Netherlands 21%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇸🇪 Sweden42%
  2. 🇪🇪 Estonia27%
  3. 🇫🇮 Finland23%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada3.5%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium2.1%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil1.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 16th
32.2 mn<0.1%16th Sweden 42% Estonia 27%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇳🇴 Norway69%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden17%
  3. 🇪🇪 Estonia13%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany0.8%
31.0 mn–not sold Norway 69% Sweden 17%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.