Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 4904 · Section X

4904

Music, printed or in manuscript, whether or not bound or illustrated

+ Track this product

India's exports of 4904 2025

US$ 322

exported in , down 47.9% on , to 3 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 3 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United Kingdom US$ 24475.8% share new
  2. 2 Nepal US$ 7021.7% share −87.7%
  3. 3 Malaysia US$ 72.2% share new
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 11 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 1

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 4904, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany41%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom27%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada4.6%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.3%
  5. 🇭🇺 Hungary4.0%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria3.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 23rd
5.4 mn<0.1%23rd Germany 41% United Kingdom 27%

The markets that buy the most 4904 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany41%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom27%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada4.6%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.3%
  5. 🇭🇺 Hungary4.0%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria3.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 23rd
5.4 mn<0.1%23rd Germany 41% United Kingdom 27%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom27%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States26%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  5. 🇫🇷 France4.9%
  6. 🇭🇷 Croatia4.6%
5.0 mn–not sold United Kingdom 27% United States 26%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇺🇸 United States38%
  2. 🇨🇳 China35%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom20%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.0%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy0.7%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium0.2%
0.3 mn–not sold United States 38% China 35%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.