Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 5503.40 · Section XI

5503.40

Fibres; synthetic staple fibres, of polypropylene, not carded, combed or otherwise processed for spinning

+ Track this product
55 Man-made staple fibres
5503 Synthetic staple fibres, not carded, combed or otherwise processed for spinning
5503.40 Synthetic staple fibres, of polypropylene, not carded, combed or otherwise processed for spinning

India's exports of 5503.40 2025

US$ 11.0 mn

exported in , down 40.9% on , to 28 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 7.9 mn72.3% share −49.4%
  2. 2 Saudi Arabia US$ 979 thousand8.9% share −29.9%
  3. 3 United Arab Emirates US$ 665 thousand6.1% share +206.5%
  4. 4 Netherlands US$ 419 thousand3.8% share −30.3%
  5. 5 Nepal US$ 305 thousand2.8% share +21.6%
Other 23 countriesUS$ 667 thousand · 6.1%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 41 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 5503

India against its competitors heading 5503

India's share of each market's imports of 5503, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea23%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand15%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam14%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.2%
  5. 🇮🇳 India5.9%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.8%
731 mn5.9%5th South Korea 23% Thailand 15%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China26%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea14%
  3. 🇮🇳 India11%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia8.6%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan6.5%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain4.5%
319 mn11%3rd China 26% South Korea 14%
Egypt 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China61%
  2. 🇮🇳 India28%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.4%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.7%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.5%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.6%
53.7 mn28%2nd China 61% South Korea 5.4%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea14%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium11%
  4. 🇨🇳 China9.1%
  5. 🇩🇰 Denmark7.7%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.5% · 14th
439 mn2.5%14th South Korea 14% Italy 12%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States25%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam11%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.2%
  5. 🇮🇳 India5.8%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia3.9%
184 mn5.8%5th China 31% United States 25%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey23%
  2. 🇨🇳 China15%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea10%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany5.6%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy5.3%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.3% · 8th
238 mn4.3%8th Turkey 23% China 15%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium19%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.2%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark7.7%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India5.0% · 7th
165 mn5.0%7th Belgium 19% Germany 17%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China49%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand8.9%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.4%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.7%
  5. 🇳🇬 Nigeria3.4%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia3.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.2% · 7th
239 mn3.2%7th China 49% Thailand 8.9%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France21%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea15%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany7.7%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States7.2%
  5. 🇨🇳 China6.2%
  6. 🇮🇳 India5.5%
114 mn5.5%6th France 21% South Korea 15%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea16%
  2. 🇨🇳 China15%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey12%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium11%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark6.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.8% · 11th
294 mn1.8%11th South Korea 16% China 15%

The markets that buy the most 5503 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea14%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium11%
  4. 🇨🇳 China9.1%
  5. 🇩🇰 Denmark7.7%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.5% · 14th
439 mn2.5%14th South Korea 14% Italy 12%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China53%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand13%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan12%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea10%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia7.2%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan1.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 10th
419 mn0.1%10th China 53% Thailand 13%
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan34%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea15%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand8.9%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan8.6%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States5.6%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 25th
377 mn<0.1%25th Japan 34% South Korea 15%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea16%
  2. 🇨🇳 China15%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey12%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium11%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark6.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.8% · 11th
294 mn1.8%11th South Korea 16% China 15%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China49%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand8.9%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.4%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.7%
  5. 🇳🇬 Nigeria3.4%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia3.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.2% · 7th
239 mn3.2%7th China 49% Thailand 8.9%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey23%
  2. 🇨🇳 China15%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea10%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany5.6%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy5.3%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.3% · 8th
238 mn4.3%8th Turkey 23% China 15%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China43%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand27%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea12%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan9.5%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.9%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam2.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 10th
185 mn0.5%10th China 43% Thailand 27%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea24%
  2. 🇨🇳 China24%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam9.6%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium7.0%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia3.6%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.9% · 13th
178 mn1.9%13th South Korea 24% China 24%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium19%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.2%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark7.7%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India5.0% · 7th
165 mn5.0%7th Belgium 19% Germany 17%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam13%
  2. 🇨🇳 China12%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia11%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea11%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany8.0%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.2% · 11th
163 mn3.2%11th Vietnam 13% China 12%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.