Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 6108.91 · Section XI

6108.91

Negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles; women's or girls', of cotton, knitted or crocheted

+ Track this product
61 Apparel and clothing accessories; knitted or crocheted
6108 Slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pyjamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles; women's or girls', knitted or crocheted
6108.91 Women's or girls', of cotton, knitted or crocheted

India's exports of 6108.91 2025

US$ 3.5 mn

exported in , up 2.4% on , to 53 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 787 thousand22.5% share −41.6%
  2. 2 United Arab Emirates US$ 672 thousand19.2% share +21.7%
  3. 3 Germany US$ 277 thousand7.9% share +18.0%
  4. 4 Saudi Arabia US$ 191 thousand5.5% share +93.1%
  5. 5 Poland US$ 180 thousand5.1% share +332.7%
Other 48 countriesUS$ 1.4 mn · 39.8%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 92 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 6108

India against its competitors heading 6108

India's share of each market's imports of 6108, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam27%
  2. 🇨🇳 China20%
  3. 🇰🇭 Cambodia10.0%
  4. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh9.3%
  5. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka8.4%
  6. 🇮🇳 India5.7%
3.03 bn5.7%6th Vietnam 27% China 20%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China27%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh25%
  3. 🇮🇳 India7.3%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.9%
  5. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka4.8%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.7%
918 mn7.3%3rd China 27% Bangladesh 25%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh36%
  2. 🇨🇳 China29%
  3. 🇰🇭 Cambodia8.7%
  4. 🇮🇳 India8.0%
  5. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka7.0%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam2.2%
699 mn8.0%4th Bangladesh 36% China 29%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China64%
  2. 🇮🇳 India20%
  3. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh7.0%
  4. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka1.7%
  5. 🇪🇬 Egypt1.6%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia1.0%
193 mn20%2nd China 64% Bangladesh 7.0%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka24%
  2. 🇨🇳 China12%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands11%
  4. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh9.0%
  5. 🇮🇳 India8.6%
  6. 🇦🇱 Albania6.7%
440 mn8.6%5th Sri Lanka 24% China 12%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China39%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh22%
  3. 🇮🇳 India18%
  4. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka4.8%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.8%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam2.8%
191 mn18%3rd China 39% Bangladesh 22%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China36%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh29%
  3. 🇮🇳 India8.9%
  4. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka5.9%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.2%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.0%
376 mn8.9%3rd China 36% Bangladesh 29%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh23%
  3. 🇲🇦 Morocco7.5%
  4. 🇰🇭 Cambodia6.3%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.0%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.6%
628 mn4.6%6th China 31% Bangladesh 23%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China30%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh27%
  3. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka8.7%
  4. 🇰🇭 Cambodia7.0%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.4%
  6. 🇮🇳 India5.0%
408 mn5.0%6th China 30% Bangladesh 27%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh15%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.3%
  5. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka6.1%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.7%
386 mn3.7%6th China 31% Bangladesh 15%

The markets that buy the most 6108 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh23%
  3. 🇲🇦 Morocco7.5%
  4. 🇰🇭 Cambodia6.3%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.0%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.6%
628 mn4.6%6th China 31% Bangladesh 23%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China63%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam9.1%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand8.9%
  4. 🇰🇭 Cambodia8.4%
  5. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh3.1%
  6. 🇲🇲 Myanmar2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 8th
548 mn1.7%8th China 63% Vietnam 9.1%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China30%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh27%
  3. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka8.7%
  4. 🇰🇭 Cambodia7.0%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.4%
  6. 🇮🇳 India5.0%
408 mn5.0%6th China 30% Bangladesh 27%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh15%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.3%
  5. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka6.1%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.7%
386 mn3.7%6th China 31% Bangladesh 15%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China33%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh22%
  3. 🇰🇭 Cambodia21%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam7.1%
  5. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka3.8%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.5%
353 mn3.5%6th China 33% Bangladesh 22%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China58%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh14%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam11%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia8.9%
  5. 🇰🇭 Cambodia2.6%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.6%
291 mn2.6%6th China 58% Bangladesh 14%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China66%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam17%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia5.8%
  4. 🇵🇭 Philippines3.7%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.7%
  6. 🇰🇭 Cambodia1.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 8th
236 mn1.0%8th China 66% Vietnam 17%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China32%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh14%
  3. 🇷🇴 Romania5.1%
  4. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka4.9%
  5. 🇮🇳 India4.6%
  6. 🇦🇱 Albania3.6%
183 mn4.6%5th China 32% Bangladesh 14%
Austria 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China24%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh19%
  3. 🇲🇦 Morocco7.0%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany7.0%
  5. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka6.7%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.6% · 8th
166 mn4.6%8th China 24% Bangladesh 19%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China49%
  2. 🇰🇭 Cambodia11%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam8.8%
  4. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh6.9%
  5. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka6.9%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia6.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.8% · 7th
163 mn3.8%7th China 49% Cambodia 11%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.