Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 6110.11 · Section XI

6110.11

Jerseys, pullovers, cardigans, waistcoats and similar articles; knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair

+ Track this product
61 Apparel and clothing accessories; knitted or crocheted
6110 Jerseys, pullovers, cardigans, waistcoats and similar articles; knitted or crocheted
6110.11 Knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair

India's exports of 6110.11 2025

US$ 37.1 mn

exported in , up 22.8% on , to 96 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Germany US$ 9.3 mn25.1% share +50.9%
  2. 2 United States US$ 8.7 mn23.3% share +87.1%
  3. 3 Netherlands US$ 2.1 mn5.7% share −6.2%
  4. 4 South Africa US$ 1.8 mn5.0% share +447.3%
  5. 5 Tanzania US$ 1.8 mn4.7% share +31.6%
Other 91 countriesUS$ 13.4 mn · 36.1%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 142 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 6110

India against its competitors heading 6110

India's share of each market's imports of 6110, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam19%
  2. 🇨🇳 China12%
  3. 🇰🇭 Cambodia10.0%
  4. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh6.3%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia5.9%
  6. 🇭🇳 Honduras5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.5% · 10th
13.3 bn3.5%10th Vietnam 19% China 12%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China28%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh24%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey11%
  4. 🇰🇭 Cambodia6.5%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy4.5%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.4% · 8th
6.36 bn2.4%8th China 28% Bangladesh 24%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China32%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh22%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey10%
  4. 🇰🇭 Cambodia6.7%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan4.7%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.4%
2.52 bn3.4%6th China 32% Bangladesh 22%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China29%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh17%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  4. 🇰🇭 Cambodia6.4%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.2%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 11th
3.92 bn1.7%11th China 29% Bangladesh 17%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China29%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh24%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey9.5%
  4. 🇰🇭 Cambodia9.5%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan6.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 9th
3.20 bn1.7%9th China 29% Bangladesh 24%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China18%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh10%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.3%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy5.5%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.0% · 14th
2.42 bn2.0%14th China 18% Germany 17%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China32%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh19%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey12%
  4. 🇰🇭 Cambodia7.0%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan5.8%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 13th
3.33 bn1.1%13th China 32% Bangladesh 19%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh35%
  2. 🇨🇳 China30%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam18%
  4. 🇮🇳 India5.8%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia4.4%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore1.6%
613 mn5.8%4th Bangladesh 35% China 30%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh16%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy14%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey7.8%
  5. 🇰🇭 Cambodia4.0%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.5% · 8th
1.39 bn2.5%8th China 31% Bangladesh 16%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China27%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy21%
  3. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh9.0%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam7.3%
  5. 🇰🇭 Cambodia6.4%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India5.5% · 7th
543 mn5.5%7th China 27% Italy 21%

The markets that buy the most 6110 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam19%
  2. 🇨🇳 China12%
  3. 🇰🇭 Cambodia10.0%
  4. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh6.3%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia5.9%
  6. 🇭🇳 Honduras5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.5% · 10th
13.3 bn3.5%10th Vietnam 19% China 12%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China28%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh24%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey11%
  4. 🇰🇭 Cambodia6.5%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy4.5%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.4% · 8th
6.36 bn2.4%8th China 28% Bangladesh 24%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China56%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam18%
  3. 🇰🇭 Cambodia5.0%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy4.7%
  5. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh4.6%
  6. 🇲🇲 Myanmar2.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 14th
4.34 bn0.3%14th China 56% Vietnam 18%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China29%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh17%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  4. 🇰🇭 Cambodia6.4%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.2%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 11th
3.92 bn1.7%11th China 29% Bangladesh 17%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China32%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh19%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey12%
  4. 🇰🇭 Cambodia7.0%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan5.8%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 13th
3.33 bn1.1%13th China 32% Bangladesh 19%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China29%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh24%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey9.5%
  4. 🇰🇭 Cambodia9.5%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan6.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 9th
3.20 bn1.7%9th China 29% Bangladesh 24%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China18%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain11%
  3. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh11%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands9.7%
  5. 🇫🇷 France9.3%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 21st
2.99 bn0.7%21st China 18% Spain 11%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China32%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh22%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey10%
  4. 🇰🇭 Cambodia6.7%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan4.7%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.4%
2.52 bn3.4%6th China 32% Bangladesh 22%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China18%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh10%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.3%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy5.5%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.0% · 14th
2.42 bn2.0%14th China 18% Germany 17%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China26%
  2. 🇰🇭 Cambodia17%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam14%
  4. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh14%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia3.9%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.5% · 12th
1.93 bn1.5%12th China 26% Cambodia 17%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.