Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 8205.20 · Section XV

8205.20

Tools, hand; hammers and sledge hammers

+ Track this product
82 Tools, implements, cutlery, spoons and forks, of base metal; parts thereof, of base metal
8205 Tools, hand; (including glaziers' diamonds) n.e.c.; blow lamps; vices, clamps etc, other than accessories for and parts of, machine-tools or water-jet cutting machines; anvils; portable forges; hand or pedal operated grinding wheels with frameworks
8205.20 Hammers and sledge hammers

India's exports of 8205.20 2025

US$ 30.3 mn

exported in , up 6.1% on , to 133 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 18.8 mn62.0% share +12.6%
  2. 2 Germany US$ 1.5 mn4.9% share +43.5%
  3. 3 Sweden US$ 952 thousand3.1% share −5.1%
  4. 4 Australia US$ 880 thousand2.9% share −35.1%
  5. 5 United Kingdom US$ 868 thousand2.9% share −37.1%
Other 128 countriesUS$ 7.3 mn · 24.2%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 162 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 8205

India against its competitors heading 8205

India's share of each market's imports of 8205, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China33%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan23%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam7.4%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico6.6%
  5. 🇮🇳 India5.6%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.9%
1.42 bn5.6%5th China 33% Taiwan 23%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany34%
  2. 🇨🇳 China20%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy7.3%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain4.5%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.9%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.6% · 12th
694 mn1.6%12th Germany 34% China 20%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China35%
  2. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic9.9%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy7.3%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.0%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.2%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 13th
886 mn1.2%13th China 35% Czech Republic 9.9%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China49%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.9%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany6.0%
  5. 🇫🇷 France3.3%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.5%
318 mn2.5%6th China 49% United States 13%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China39%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States30%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan11%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany3.2%
  5. 🇮🇳 India2.3%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam1.9%
310 mn2.3%5th China 39% United States 30%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China40%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇮🇳 India7.0%
  5. 🇫🇷 France5.5%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.2%
102 mn7.0%4th China 40% United States 13%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China40%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany7.6%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy6.3%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States6.1%
  5. 🇫🇷 France5.6%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.3% · 9th
195 mn3.3%9th China 40% Germany 7.6%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China45%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States16%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan13%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany5.4%
  5. 🇮🇳 India2.7%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.6%
187 mn2.7%5th China 45% United States 16%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany29%
  2. 🇨🇳 China28%
  3. 🇫🇷 France11%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy6.0%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.2%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 11th
306 mn1.2%11th Germany 29% China 28%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany29%
  2. 🇨🇳 China19%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain11%
  4. 🇫🇷 France9.2%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.3%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 13th
263 mn1.2%13th Germany 29% China 19%

The markets that buy the most 8205 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China35%
  2. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic9.9%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy7.3%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.0%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.2%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 13th
886 mn1.2%13th China 35% Czech Republic 9.9%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany34%
  2. 🇨🇳 China20%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy7.3%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain4.5%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.9%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.6% · 12th
694 mn1.6%12th Germany 34% China 20%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany52%
  2. 🇨🇳 China26%
  3. 🇫🇷 France2.9%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.7%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy2.3%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 16th
638 mn0.4%16th Germany 52% China 26%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China49%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.9%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany6.0%
  5. 🇫🇷 France3.3%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.5%
318 mn2.5%6th China 49% United States 13%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China39%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States30%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan11%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany3.2%
  5. 🇮🇳 India2.3%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam1.9%
310 mn2.3%5th China 39% United States 30%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany29%
  2. 🇨🇳 China28%
  3. 🇫🇷 France11%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy6.0%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.2%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 11th
306 mn1.2%11th Germany 29% China 28%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany30%
  2. 🇨🇳 China22%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium11%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States4.8%
  5. 🇫🇷 France3.8%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 14th
289 mn1.0%14th Germany 30% China 22%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany29%
  2. 🇨🇳 China19%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain11%
  4. 🇫🇷 France9.2%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.3%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 13th
263 mn1.2%13th Germany 29% China 19%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China40%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany7.6%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy6.3%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States6.1%
  5. 🇫🇷 France5.6%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.3% · 9th
195 mn3.3%9th China 40% Germany 7.6%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China45%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States16%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan13%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany5.4%
  5. 🇮🇳 India2.7%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.6%
187 mn2.7%5th China 45% United States 16%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.