Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 8412.29 · Section XVI

8412.29

Engines; hydraulic power engines and motors, other than linear acting (cylinders)

+ Track this product
84 Machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors; parts thereof
8412 Engines and motors; n.e.c. (e.g. reaction engines, hydraulic power engines, pneumatic power engines)
8412.29 Hydraulic power engines and motors, other than linear acting (cylinders)

India's exports of 8412.29 2025

US$ 86.4 mn

exported in , up 12.3% on , to 108 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 17.2 mn19.9% share +44.4%
  2. 2 Brazil US$ 17.1 mn19.7% share +0.7%
  3. 3 United Kingdom US$ 14.9 mn17.2% share −1.1%
  4. 4 Poland US$ 8.1 mn9.3% share +49.4%
  5. 5 Italy US$ 5.4 mn6.3% share +54.2%
Other 103 countriesUS$ 23.7 mn · 27.5%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 136 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 8412

India against its competitors heading 8412

India's share of each market's imports of 8412, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico19%
  2. 🇨🇳 China10%
  3. 🇮🇳 India9.0%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany8.6%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan7.7%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada7.6%
7.24 bn9.0%3rd Mexico 19% China 10%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China21%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  3. 🇫🇷 France7.3%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey7.3%
  5. 🇮🇳 India7.2%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain5.2%
3.58 bn7.2%5th China 21% United States 14%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  2. 🇮🇳 India17%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  4. 🇨🇳 China10%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy6.8%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.8%
544 mn17%2nd Germany 19% United States 13%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States27%
  2. 🇨🇳 China13%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany9.7%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.4%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.0%
  6. 🇮🇳 India6.0%
1.44 bn6.0%6th United States 27% China 13%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China18%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States15%
  4. 🇮🇳 India5.2%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy4.5%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic3.3%
1.19 bn5.2%4th China 18% Germany 17%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  2. 🇨🇳 China15%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain13%
  4. 🇮🇳 India12%
  5. 🇫🇮 Finland5.9%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark5.8%
491 mn12%4th Germany 21% China 15%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States25%
  2. 🇨🇳 China16%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan6.7%
  5. 🇮🇳 India6.0%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.8%
651 mn6.0%5th United States 25% China 16%
Lithuania 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China48%
  2. 🇮🇳 India27%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.6%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States2.8%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland1.2%
135 mn27%2nd China 48% Germany 10%
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan16%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  4. 🇳🇴 Norway8.0%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.0%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.8% · 16th
1.90 bn1.8%16th Japan 16% Germany 14%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany32%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States8.4%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.3%
  5. 🇮🇳 India3.9%
  6. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria3.6%
768 mn3.9%5th Germany 32% China 14%

The markets that buy the most 8412 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan16%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  4. 🇳🇴 Norway8.0%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.0%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.8% · 16th
1.90 bn1.8%16th Japan 16% Germany 14%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States40%
  2. 🇨🇳 China23%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany8.1%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico5.1%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada3.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 12th
1.23 bn1.2%12th United States 40% China 23%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States38%
  2. 🇫🇷 France22%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.5%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.4%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 8th
1.08 bn1.7%8th United States 38% France 22%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China36%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States19%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom12%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea10%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy4.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 13th
804 mn0.8%13th China 36% United States 19%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany32%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States8.4%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.3%
  5. 🇮🇳 India3.9%
  6. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria3.6%
768 mn3.9%5th Germany 32% China 14%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China32%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States23%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  4. 🇫🇮 Finland4.7%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy2.7%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden2.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.2% · 8th
703 mn2.2%8th China 32% United States 23%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States30%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan13%
  3. 🇵🇭 Philippines9.9%
  4. 🇨🇳 China7.3%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.9%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany6.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.9% · 9th
637 mn1.9%9th United States 30% Japan 13%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  2. 🇩🇰 Denmark17%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy6.4%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.5%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.8% · 9th
611 mn3.8%9th Germany 18% Denmark 17%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China35%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States21%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan13%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany4.5%
  5. 🇵🇹 Portugal4.2%
  6. 🇭🇺 Hungary3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 20th
609 mn0.4%20th China 35% United States 21%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States41%
  2. 🇨🇳 China23%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany7.2%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.8%
  5. 🇮🇳 India3.5%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan3.4%
578 mn3.5%5th United States 41% China 23%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.