Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 8535.30 · Section XVI

8535.30

Electrical apparatus; isolating and make-and-break switches, for a voltage exceeding 1000 volts

+ Track this product
85 Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers; television image and sound recorders and reproducers, parts and accessories of such articles
8535 Electrical apparatus for switching, protecting electrical circuits, for making connections to or in electrical circuits; for a voltage exceeding 1000 volts
8535.30 Isolating and make-and-break switches, for a voltage exceeding 1000 volts

India's exports of 8535.30 2025

US$ 17.4 mn

exported in , down 40.2% on , to 81 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Malaysia US$ 1.8 mn10.3% share +215.7%
  2. 2 United States US$ 1.8 mn10.1% share +8.9%
  3. 3 Turkey US$ 1.5 mn8.8% share −24.2%
  4. 4 Nepal US$ 1.2 mn7.0% share −71.4%
  5. 5 Slovenia US$ 798 thousand4.6% share +752.1%
Other 76 countriesUS$ 10.3 mn · 59.3%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 121 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 8535

India against its competitors heading 8535

India's share of each market's imports of 8535, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico41%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada14%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany7.8%
  4. 🇨🇳 China5.1%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.4%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.3% · 10th
1.99 bn2.3%10th Mexico 41% Canada 14%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China27%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea20%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland12%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates9.0%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria5.2%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.8% · 8th
1.03 bn2.8%8th China 27% South Korea 20%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland19%
  2. 🇨🇳 China12%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy10%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland8.9%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden7.4%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria7.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.1% · 10th
804 mn3.1%10th Switzerland 19% China 12%
Greece 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India25%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea17%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic9.2%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany6.8%
  6. 🇨🇳 China5.9%
80.9 mn25%1st South Korea 17% Italy 15%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China29%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States10%
  4. 🇮🇳 India7.6%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia6.9%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy6.7%
261 mn7.6%4th China 29% Germany 19%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  2. 🇮🇳 India12%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland11%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.6%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan8.5%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.6%
161 mn12%2nd Germany 19% Switzerland 11%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany40%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy14%
  3. 🇨🇳 China14%
  4. 🇮🇳 India6.4%
  5. 🇫🇷 France5.6%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States5.2%
277 mn6.4%4th Germany 40% Italy 14%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea14%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇫🇷 France12%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland8.7%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy6.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India5.2% · 7th
239 mn5.2%7th Germany 17% South Korea 14%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States54%
  2. 🇨🇳 China18%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  4. 🇮🇳 India2.9%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.8%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada2.1%
405 mn2.9%4th United States 54% China 18%
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China21%
  2. 🇮🇳 India14%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand9.0%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany7.7%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.8%
77.7 mn14%2nd China 21% Italy 11%

The markets that buy the most 8535 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico41%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada14%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany7.8%
  4. 🇨🇳 China5.1%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.4%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.3% · 10th
1.99 bn2.3%10th Mexico 41% Canada 14%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China27%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea20%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland12%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates9.0%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria5.2%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.8% · 8th
1.03 bn2.8%8th China 27% South Korea 20%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland19%
  2. 🇨🇳 China12%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy10%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland8.9%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden7.4%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria7.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.1% · 10th
804 mn3.1%10th Switzerland 19% China 12%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States52%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico13%
  3. 🇸🇪 Sweden7.3%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy5.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.7%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 12th
566 mn0.6%12th United States 52% Mexico 13%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland24%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States8.3%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden7.4%
  5. 🇨🇳 China6.9%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy6.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.5% · 10th
413 mn2.5%10th Switzerland 24% Germany 12%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States54%
  2. 🇨🇳 China18%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  4. 🇮🇳 India2.9%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.8%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada2.1%
405 mn2.9%4th United States 54% China 18%
France 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy14%
  2. 🇨🇳 China13%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland12%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey11%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.3% · 12th
275 mn2.3%12th Italy 14% China 13%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland25%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany25%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  4. 🇨🇳 China5.5%
  5. 🇫🇷 France4.2%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.4% · 7th
269 mn3.4%7th Switzerland 25% Germany 25%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States28%
  2. 🇨🇳 China18%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland8.6%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan6.7%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 22nd
256 mn0.1%22nd United States 28% China 18%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany30%
  2. 🇨🇳 China12%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland12%
  4. 🇫🇷 France8.4%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden6.7%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.5%
228 mn3.5%6th Germany 30% China 12%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.