Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 8540.11 · Section XVI

8540.11

Tubes; cathode-ray television picture tubes, including video monitor cathode-ray tubes, colour

+ Track this product
85 Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers; television image and sound recorders and reproducers, parts and accessories of such articles
8540 Thermionic, cold cathode or photo-cathode valves and tubes (e.g. vacuum, vapour, gas filled valves and tubes, mercury arc rectifying valves and tubes, cathode-ray and television camera tubes)
8540.11 Cathode-ray television picture tubes, including video monitor cathode-ray tubes, colour

India's exports of 8540.11 2025

US$ 3 thousand

exported in , down 83.1% on , to 6 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United Arab Emirates US$ 2 thousand66.7% share new
  2. 2 Mozambique US$ 40713.3% share new
  3. 3 Mexico US$ 36311.9% share new
  4. 4 China US$ 1996.5% share new
  5. 5 Bhutan US$ 471.5% share −61.5%
Other 1 countryUS$ 4 · 0.1%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 28 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 8540

India against its competitors heading 8540

India's share of each market's imports of 8540, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany40%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands31%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States9.0%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.1%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia2.9%
  6. 🇨🇳 China2.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.9% · 9th
140 mn1.9%9th Germany 40% Netherlands 31%
Iraq 2024
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy80%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea9.9%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain3.9%
  4. 🇨🇳 China3.7%
  5. 🇮🇳 India1.0%
  6. 🇶🇦 Qatar0.9%
81.9 mn1.0%5th Italy 80% South Korea 9.9%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan29%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom22%
  3. 🇨🇳 China18%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  5. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic10%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 9th
61.4 mn1.0%9th Japan 29% United Kingdom 22%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China24%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States22%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom12%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain4.3%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.5% · 8th
20.3 mn2.5%8th China 24% United States 22%
United States 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany24%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan23%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom22%
  4. 🇨🇳 China8.2%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.1%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 18th
250 mn<0.1%18th Germany 24% Japan 23%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom28%
  2. 🇨🇳 China25%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan12%
  5. 🇫🇷 France8.4%
  6. 🇷🇸 Serbia6.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 8th
12.2 mn1.0%8th United Kingdom 28% China 25%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands27%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom11%
  3. 🇫🇷 France10%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany9.9%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States9.7%
  6. 🇨🇳 China7.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 15th
30.8 mn0.3%15th Netherlands 27% United Kingdom 11%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France28%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan19%
  3. 🇷🇸 Serbia14%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  5. 🇨🇳 China9.0%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 20th
109 mn<0.1%20th France 28% Japan 19%
DR Congo 2024
  1. 🇨🇳 China83%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates6.1%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.4%
  4. 🇿🇦 South Africa1.7%
  5. 🇮🇳 India1.2%
  6. 🇿🇲 Zambia1.1%
3.9 mn1.2%5th China 83% United Arab Emirates 6.1%
Uganda 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India86%
  2. 🇨🇳 China6.8%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States2.4%
  4. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong2.2%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.5%
0.05 mn86%1st China 6.8% United States 2.4%

The markets that buy the most 8540 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany24%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan23%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom22%
  4. 🇨🇳 China8.2%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.1%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 18th
250 mn<0.1%18th Germany 24% Japan 23%
Greece 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France49%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands38%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany5.1%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States4.2%
  5. 🇱🇻 Latvia3.5%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore<0.1%
214 mn–not sold France 49% Netherlands 38%
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan33%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom18%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  4. 🇷🇺 Russia11%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand7.9%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.6%
154 mn–not sold Japan 33% United Kingdom 18%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany40%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands31%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States9.0%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.1%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia2.9%
  6. 🇨🇳 China2.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.9% · 9th
140 mn1.9%9th Germany 40% Netherlands 31%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France44%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom27%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany6.8%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.7%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States5.4%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 40th
133 mn<0.1%40th France 44% United Kingdom 27%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France28%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan19%
  3. 🇷🇸 Serbia14%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  5. 🇨🇳 China9.0%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 20th
109 mn<0.1%20th France 28% Japan 19%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States58%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom15%
  3. 🇨🇳 China13%
  4. 🇫🇷 France7.8%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada1.3%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 27th
100 mn<0.1%27th United States 58% United Kingdom 15%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States24%
  2. 🇫🇷 France17%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom15%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands12%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan10%
  6. 🇨🇳 China9.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 27th
83.3 mn<0.1%27th United States 24% France 17%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States50%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom14%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan8.3%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria6.6%
  5. 🇮🇱 Israel3.6%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic3.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 26th
82.9 mn<0.1%26th United States 50% United Kingdom 14%
Iraq 2024
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy80%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea9.9%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain3.9%
  4. 🇨🇳 China3.7%
  5. 🇮🇳 India1.0%
  6. 🇶🇦 Qatar0.9%
81.9 mn1.0%5th Italy 80% South Korea 9.9%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.