Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 8602.10 · Section XVII

8602.10

Rail locomotives; diesel-electric powered

+ Track this product
86 Railway, tramway locomotives, rolling-stock and parts thereof; railway or tramway track fixtures and fittings and parts thereof; mechanical (including electro-mechanical) traffic signalling equipment of all kinds
8602 Rail locomotives; (other than those of heading no. 8601), locomotive tenders
8602.10 Diesel-electric powered

India's exports of 8602.10 2025

US$ 64.1 mn

exported in , up 7,347.6% on , to 9 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Guinea US$ 43.3 mn67.5% share new
  2. 2 Mozambique US$ 19.8 mn30.9% share new
  3. 3 United States US$ 595 thousand0.9% share +25.5%
  4. 4 Chile US$ 410 thousand0.6% share new
  5. 5 Tanzania US$ 7 thousand0.0% share new
Other 4 countriesUS$ 10 thousand · 0.0%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 20 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 8602

India against its competitors heading 8602

India's share of each market's imports of 8602, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Mozambique 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China39%
  2. 🇿🇦 South Africa30%
  3. 🇮🇳 India30%
22.7 mn30%3rd China 39% South Africa 30%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India60%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland39%
  3. 🇸🇬 Singapore0.4%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan<0.1%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany<0.1%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland<0.1%
2.1 mn60%1st Poland 39% Singapore 0.4%
Cambodia 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India100%
0.9 mn100%1st
Chile 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China91%
  2. 🇮🇳 India8.7%
8.3 mn8.7%2nd China 91%
China 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China79%
  2. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic19%
  3. 🇮🇳 India1.5%
27.6 mn1.5%3rd China 79% Czech Republic 19%
Czech Republic 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland58%
  2. 🇸🇰 Slovakia33%
  3. 🇮🇳 India7.1%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.7%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria<0.1%
0.3 mn7.1%3rd Poland 58% Slovakia 33%

The markets that buy the most 8602 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States98%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico2.2%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.1%
  4. 🇨🇳 China<0.1%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada<0.1%
168 mn–not sold United States 98% Mexico 2.2%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States100%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan<0.1%
157 mn–not sold United States 100% Japan <0.1%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States100%
99.3 mn–not sold United States 100%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany98%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy1.4%
  3. 🇸🇳 Senegal0.5%
  4. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg0.4%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.2%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria<0.1%
88.8 mn–not sold Germany 98% Italy 1.4%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic39%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria38%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  4. 🇭🇷 Croatia5.0%
  5. 🇫🇷 France2.2%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland1.1%
70.3 mn–not sold Czech Republic 39% Austria 38%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain99%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy0.9%
  3. 🇸🇪 Sweden<0.1%
  4. 🇳🇴 Norway<0.1%
  5. 🇭🇷 Croatia<0.1%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States<0.1%
69.7 mn–not sold Spain 99% Italy 0.9%
Finland 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain100%
  2. 🇪🇪 Estonia<0.1%
58.3 mn–not sold Spain 100% Estonia <0.1%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States89%
  2. 🇨🇳 China11%
57.7 mn–not sold United States 89% China 11%
Austria 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany97%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden2.0%
  3. 🇶🇦 Qatar0.7%
55.0 mn–not sold Germany 97% Sweden 2.0%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇺🇸 United States100%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom<0.1%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium<0.1%
48.6 mn–not sold United States 100% United Kingdom <0.1%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.