Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 1204 · Section II

1204

Oil seeds; linseed, whether or not broken

+ Track this product

India's exports of 1204 2025

US$ 16.1 mn

exported in , down 24.5% on , to 87 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 4.8 mn29.5% share −39.0%
  2. 2 Netherlands US$ 3.1 mn19.1% share −24.1%
  3. 3 Germany US$ 2.4 mn14.9% share −41.3%
  4. 4 Canada US$ 2.2 mn13.4% share +5.8%
  5. 5 United Arab Emirates US$ 905 thousand5.6% share +12.8%
Other 82 countriesUS$ 2.8 mn · 17.4%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 116 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 1

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 1204, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada83%
  2. 🇮🇳 India7.4%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.7%
  4. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan2.7%
  5. 🇦🇷 Argentina1.9%
  6. 🇺🇦 Ukraine0.3%
86.8 mn7.4%2nd Canada 83% Turkey 3.7%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan36%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland13%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium10%
  4. 🇷🇺 Russia7.4%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.3%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria5.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India5.6% · 7th
114 mn5.6%7th Kazakhstan 36% Poland 13%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium53%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland15%
  3. 🇮🇳 India5.5%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany5.1%
  5. 🇫🇷 France3.4%
  6. 🇺🇦 Ukraine3.1%
51.9 mn5.5%3rd Belgium 53% Poland 15%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States55%
  2. 🇮🇳 India25%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada7.3%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.0%
  5. 🇦🇷 Argentina4.8%
  6. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan1.2%
10.2 mn25%2nd United States 55% Canada 7.3%
Austria 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  2. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan18%
  3. 🇫🇷 France14%
  4. 🇮🇳 India10%
  5. 🇭🇺 Hungary7.6%
  6. 🇺🇦 Ukraine7.6%
19.1 mn10%4th Germany 21% Kazakhstan 18%
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India39%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada17%
  3. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria15%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.4%
  5. 🇷🇺 Russia6.6%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium3.2%
0.9 mn39%1st Canada 17% Bulgaria 15%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada47%
  2. 🇮🇳 India37%
  3. 🇨🇳 China5.4%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.9%
  5. 🇺🇦 Ukraine2.7%
  6. 🇷🇺 Russia2.3%
0.9 mn37%2nd Canada 47% China 5.4%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan45%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada25%
  3. 🇺🇦 Ukraine5.9%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.3%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland4.4%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 12th
25.2 mn0.9%12th Kazakhstan 45% Canada 25%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India29%
  2. 🇪🇬 Egypt15%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia9.2%
  4. 🇧🇾 Belarus6.7%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates6.6%
  6. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan6.3%
0.7 mn29%1st Egypt 15% Russia 9.2%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands21%
  2. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan16%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia12%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria11%
  5. 🇫🇷 France10%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany7.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.5% · 10th
7.6 mn2.5%10th Netherlands 21% Kazakhstan 16%

The markets that buy the most 1204 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇷🇺 Russia74%
  2. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan24%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada2.3%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States<0.1%
557 mn–not sold Russia 74% Kazakhstan 24%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan28%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada19%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia16%
  4. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg7.6%
  5. 🇱🇻 Latvia7.4%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.8%
260 mn–not sold Kazakhstan 28% Canada 19%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan66%
  2. 🇷🇺 Russia21%
  3. 🇺🇦 Ukraine8.9%
  4. 🇲🇩 Moldova1.8%
  5. 🇫🇷 France0.8%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 10th
82.2 mn0.2%10th Kazakhstan 66% Russia 21%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium45%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom15%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands10%
  4. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan9.2%
  5. 🇺🇦 Ukraine4.9%
  6. 🇱🇹 Lithuania4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 19th
58.1 mn<0.1%19th Belgium 45% United Kingdom 15%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland50%
  2. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan14%
  3. 🇺🇦 Ukraine9.5%
  4. 🇸🇮 Slovenia7.2%
  5. 🇪🇪 Estonia5.4%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 16th
33.3 mn0.5%16th Poland 50% Kazakhstan 14%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan45%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada25%
  3. 🇺🇦 Ukraine5.9%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.3%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland4.4%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 12th
25.2 mn0.9%12th Kazakhstan 45% Canada 25%
Czech Republic 2025
  1. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan43%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland23%
  3. 🇺🇦 Ukraine15%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.2%
  5. 🇲🇩 Moldova3.9%
  6. 🇷🇺 Russia3.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 14th
12.5 mn0.1%14th Kazakhstan 43% Poland 23%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇷🇺 Russia72%
  2. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan26%
  3. 🇺🇦 Ukraine1.2%
  4. 🇪🇹 Ethiopia<0.1%
  5. 🇦🇫 Afghanistan<0.1%
  6. 🇨🇾 Cyprus<0.1%
11.8 mn–not sold Russia 72% Kazakhstan 26%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland50%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands14%
  3. 🇺🇦 Ukraine7.4%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.0%
  5. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan5.7%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 16th
10.2 mn0.3%16th Poland 50% Netherlands 14%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands21%
  2. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan16%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia12%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria11%
  5. 🇫🇷 France10%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany7.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.5% · 10th
7.6 mn2.5%10th Netherlands 21% Kazakhstan 16%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.