Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 2530 · Section V

2530

Mineral substances not elsewhere specified or included

+ Track this product

India's exports of 2530 2025

US$ 26.8 mn

exported in , down 14.7% on , to 73 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United Arab Emirates US$ 10.7 mn40.2% share +21.9%
  2. 2 Russia US$ 3.7 mn13.7% share −4.2%
  3. 3 Belgium US$ 2.3 mn8.5% share +13.6%
  4. 4 Turkey US$ 1.7 mn6.4% share −67.0%
  5. 5 Spain US$ 1.5 mn5.5% share −43.6%
Other 68 countriesUS$ 6.9 mn · 25.9%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 107 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 3

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 2530, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands18%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain18%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy17%
  4. 🇨🇳 China11%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia7.3%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany6.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India6.8% · 7th
50.7 mn6.8%7th Netherlands 18% Spain 18%
China 2025
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia46%
  2. 🇿🇼 Zimbabwe18%
  3. 🇳🇬 Nigeria5.7%
  4. 🇲🇱 Mali5.4%
  5. 🇷🇺 Russia4.0%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 24th
1.83 bn0.2%24th Australia 46% Zimbabwe 18%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany37%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands18%
  3. 🇨🇳 China7.3%
  4. 🇫🇷 France6.3%
  5. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg6.3%
  6. 🇮🇳 India5.9%
43.1 mn5.9%6th Germany 37% Netherlands 18%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada26%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico16%
  3. 🇬🇷 Greece15%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan9.9%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa6.9%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 15th
135 mn1.2%15th Canada 26% Mexico 16%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China16%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey15%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico14%
  4. 🇷🇺 Russia11%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy6.8%
  6. 🇺🇬 Uganda5.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.4% · 12th
43.6 mn2.4%12th China 16% Turkey 15%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain16%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia15%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands9.6%
  4. 🇨🇳 China8.3%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria7.8%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States6.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 22nd
110 mn0.7%22nd Spain 16% Australia 15%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey29%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates27%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico7.2%
  4. 🇮🇳 India6.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China5.4%
  6. 🇬🇷 Greece5.4%
10.1 mn6.6%4th Turkey 29% United Arab Emirates 27%
Hungary 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany24%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria22%
  3. 🇮🇳 India15%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands15%
  5. 🇸🇰 Slovakia8.6%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.0%
4.2 mn15%3rd Germany 24% Austria 22%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China56%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea11%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia9.7%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States3.9%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain3.6%
  6. 🇿🇼 Zimbabwe2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 11th
50.8 mn1.2%11th China 56% South Korea 11%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain35%
  2. 🇨🇳 China27%
  3. 🇿🇦 South Africa7.7%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.5%
  5. 🇬🇷 Greece3.8%
  6. 🇦🇲 Armenia3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.3% · 8th
15.9 mn3.3%8th Spain 35% China 27%

The markets that buy the most 2530 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia46%
  2. 🇿🇼 Zimbabwe18%
  3. 🇳🇬 Nigeria5.7%
  4. 🇲🇱 Mali5.4%
  5. 🇷🇺 Russia4.0%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 24th
1.83 bn0.2%24th Australia 46% Zimbabwe 18%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada26%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico16%
  3. 🇬🇷 Greece15%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan9.9%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa6.9%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 15th
135 mn1.2%15th Canada 26% Mexico 16%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia56%
  2. 🇨🇳 China21%
  3. 🇿🇦 South Africa6.4%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.0%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.8%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan2.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 24th
115 mn<0.1%24th Australia 56% China 21%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain16%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia15%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands9.6%
  4. 🇨🇳 China8.3%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria7.8%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States6.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 22nd
110 mn0.7%22nd Spain 16% Australia 15%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia82%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia5.0%
  3. 🇨🇳 China3.3%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany2.5%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.0%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines1.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 13th
96.3 mn0.2%13th Australia 82% Malaysia 5.0%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany35%
  2. 🇨🇭 Switzerland15%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium9.2%
  4. 🇦🇺 Australia6.9%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States5.6%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 32nd
85.5 mn<0.1%32nd Germany 35% Switzerland 15%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany28%
  2. 🇨🇳 China25%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain11%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.1%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.1%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria3.8%
75.3 mn–not sold Germany 28% China 25%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States34%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium9.5%
  4. 🇨🇳 China7.8%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland5.1%
  6. 🇬🇷 Greece4.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 54th
68.0 mn<0.1%54th United States 34% Germany 19%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany45%
  2. 🇨🇳 China13%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia9.5%
  4. 🇸🇰 Slovakia6.7%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain3.9%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 21st
56.0 mn0.2%21st Germany 45% China 13%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China56%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea11%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia9.7%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States3.9%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain3.6%
  6. 🇿🇼 Zimbabwe2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 11th
50.8 mn1.2%11th China 56% South Korea 11%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.