Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 3205.00 · Section VI

3205.00

Colour lakes; preparations based on colour lakes as specified in note 3 to this chapter

+ Track this product
32 Tanning or dyeing extracts; tannins and their derivatives; dyes, pigments and other colouring matter; paints, varnishes; putty, other mastics; inks
3205 Colour lakes; preparations based on colour lakes as specified in note 3 to this chapter
3205.00 Preparations based on colour lakes as specified in note 3 to this chapter

India's exports of 3205.00 2025

US$ 78.4 mn

exported in , up 5.1% on , to 104 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Bangladesh US$ 23.5 mn30.0% share +7.8%
  2. 2 Mexico US$ 6.9 mn8.8% share −3.3%
  3. 3 South Africa US$ 6.5 mn8.2% share +2.4%
  4. 4 United States US$ 4.9 mn6.3% share −18.7%
  5. 5 China US$ 4.6 mn5.8% share +34.4%
Other 99 countriesUS$ 31.9 mn · 40.8%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 123 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

India against its competitors heading 3205

India's share of each market's imports of 3205, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States36%
  2. 🇵🇪 Peru34%
  3. 🇮🇳 India29%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany0.4%
  5. 🇧🇷 Brazil0.1%
22.1 mn29%3rd United States 36% Peru 34%
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India90%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.8%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States2.4%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico1.3%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium0.6%
  6. 🇫🇷 France<0.1%
6.6 mn90%1st United Kingdom 5.8% United States 2.4%
United States 2025
  1. 🇵🇪 Peru67%
  2. 🇮🇳 India20%
  3. 🇨🇳 China6.2%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada2.5%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy1.3%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan1.0%
26.2 mn20%2nd Peru 67% China 6.2%
China 2025
  1. 🇵🇪 Peru63%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States17%
  3. 🇮🇳 India15%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico1.1%
  5. 🇫🇷 France0.8%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy0.6%
27.7 mn15%3rd Peru 63% United States 17%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India71%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States7.3%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.3%
  4. 🇵🇪 Peru4.3%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.7%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan2.6%
5.2 mn71%1st United States 7.3% Belgium 5.3%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India69%
  2. 🇵🇪 Peru16%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States4.3%
  4. 🇨🇳 China3.7%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan1.7%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia1.0%
4.7 mn69%1st Peru 16% United States 4.3%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India80%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States6.0%
  3. 🇸🇬 Singapore5.8%
  4. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong3.9%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.5%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan0.7%
4.0 mn80%1st United States 6.0% Singapore 5.8%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom34%
  2. 🇮🇳 India30%
  3. 🇵🇪 Peru12%
  4. 🇫🇷 France9.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany8.2%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States3.8%
6.3 mn30%2nd United Kingdom 34% Peru 12%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France38%
  2. 🇮🇳 India20%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium13%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany8.9%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain7.1%
  6. 🇵🇪 Peru6.4%
7.4 mn20%2nd France 38% Belgium 13%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India77%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand7.8%
  3. 🇨🇳 China4.2%
  4. 🇸🇬 Singapore3.7%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.1%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia1.5%
1.6 mn77%1st Thailand 7.8% China 4.2%

The markets that buy the most 3205 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany70%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium21%
  3. 🇵🇪 Peru1.7%
  4. 🇮🇳 India1.3%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria1.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy0.9%
28.2 mn1.3%4th Germany 70% Belgium 21%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇵🇪 Peru92%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States4.7%
  3. 🇮🇳 India1.5%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico1.0%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden0.3%
  6. 🇨🇴 Colombia0.3%
23.1 mn1.5%3rd Peru 92% United States 4.7%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany36%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands19%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain18%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States7.1%
  5. 🇵🇪 Peru6.9%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 15th
19.4 mn<0.1%15th Germany 36% Netherlands 19%
France 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom59%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States16%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany5.2%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.6%
  5. 🇵🇪 Peru3.6%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium3.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 10th
18.8 mn0.7%10th United Kingdom 59% United States 16%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇵🇪 Peru58%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  3. 🇮🇪 Ireland11%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands9.7%
  5. 🇮🇳 India3.6%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.6%
11.1 mn3.6%5th Peru 58% United States 12%
Denmark 2025
  1. 🇵🇪 Peru97%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States2.3%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.4%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.3%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany0.2%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden0.1%
9.5 mn–not sold Peru 97% United States 2.3%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands20%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States19%
  3. 🇫🇷 France11%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy9.2%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.7%
  6. 🇵🇪 Peru6.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.1% · 11th
9.1 mn2.1%11th Netherlands 20% United States 19%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States87%
  2. 🇵🇪 Peru5.4%
  3. 🇮🇳 India3.3%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico1.9%
  5. 🇫🇷 France0.7%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan0.4%
6.6 mn3.3%3rd United States 87% Peru 5.4%
Austria 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany89%
  2. 🇫🇷 France5.2%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.2%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico0.8%
  5. 🇸🇰 Slovakia0.6%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland0.5%
6.4 mn–not sold Germany 89% France 5.2%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇵🇪 Peru50%
  2. 🇨🇳 China19%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States16%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan3.9%
  5. 🇫🇷 France3.4%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.0%
4.5 mn3.0%6th Peru 50% China 19%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.