Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 3503 · Section VI

3503

Gelatin (including gelatin in rectangular sheets, whether or not surface-worked or coloured) and gelatin derivatives; isinglass; other glues of animal origin, excluding casein glues of heading no. 3501

+ Track this product

India's exports of 3503 2025

US$ 48.0 mn

exported in , down 17.0% on , to 66 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Belgium US$ 7.9 mn16.4% share +36.1%
  2. 2 United States US$ 7.4 mn15.4% share −45.9%
  3. 3 Japan US$ 4.8 mn9.9% share −33.0%
  4. 4 Indonesia US$ 4.2 mn8.8% share −59.5%
  5. 5 Croatia US$ 3.6 mn7.5% share +279.6%
Other 61 countriesUS$ 20.2 mn · 42.0%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 104 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 1

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 3503, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil24%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada8.3%
  3. 🇨🇳 China7.3%
  4. 🇫🇷 France7.3%
  5. 🇦🇷 Argentina7.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany7.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.8% · 11th
273 mn3.8%11th Brazil 24% Canada 8.3%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France23%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands14%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain14%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom11%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil8.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India5.4% · 7th
92.3 mn5.4%7th France 23% Germany 15%
Iran 2023
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey42%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates21%
  3. 🇨🇳 China19%
  4. 🇮🇳 India10%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.7%
  6. 🇵🇰 Pakistan1.8%
47.1 mn10%4th Turkey 42% United Arab Emirates 21%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia26%
  2. 🇨🇳 China20%
  3. 🇧🇷 Brazil19%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand15%
  5. 🇮🇳 India15%
  6. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh5.2%
28.0 mn15%5th Australia 26% China 20%
Croatia 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France41%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  3. 🇮🇳 India14%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey9.4%
  5. 🇧🇷 Brazil9.2%
  6. 🇨🇳 China6.2%
26.5 mn14%3rd France 41% Germany 18%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China50%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam16%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy6.4%
  4. 🇮🇳 India6.3%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States4.2%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden3.7%
46.5 mn6.3%4th China 50% Vietnam 16%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China28%
  2. 🇫🇷 France15%
  3. 🇧🇷 Brazil14%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.8%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy6.6%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan6.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.7% · 9th
62.2 mn3.7%9th China 28% France 15%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China56%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey12%
  3. 🇮🇳 India8.5%
  4. 🇫🇷 France4.2%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan3.4%
  6. 🇿🇦 South Africa3.1%
26.5 mn8.5%3rd China 56% Turkey 12%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France18%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  3. 🇨🇴 Colombia12%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy9.7%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey8.0%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.3% · 10th
74.1 mn2.3%10th France 18% Germany 16%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada21%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇨🇳 China16%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium11%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy8.9%
  6. 🇫🇷 France8.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.8% · 10th
92.8 mn1.8%10th Canada 21% Germany 17%

The markets that buy the most 3503 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil24%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada8.3%
  3. 🇨🇳 China7.3%
  4. 🇫🇷 France7.3%
  5. 🇦🇷 Argentina7.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany7.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.8% · 11th
273 mn3.8%11th Brazil 24% Canada 8.3%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇸🇪 Sweden18%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium13%
  3. 🇧🇷 Brazil13%
  4. 🇦🇷 Argentina12%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey8.7%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland8.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 20th
251 mn0.2%20th Sweden 18% Belgium 13%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada21%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇨🇳 China16%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium11%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy8.9%
  6. 🇫🇷 France8.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.8% · 10th
92.8 mn1.8%10th Canada 21% Germany 17%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil35%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium13%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany9.9%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy7.3%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.0%
  6. 🇨🇳 China5.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 16th
87.3 mn1.0%16th Brazil 35% Belgium 13%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany22%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom20%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium13%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey9.9%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy5.5%
  6. 🇸🇰 Slovakia5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 26th
86.5 mn<0.1%26th Germany 22% United Kingdom 20%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France18%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  3. 🇨🇴 Colombia12%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy9.7%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey8.0%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.3% · 10th
74.1 mn2.3%10th France 18% Germany 16%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China28%
  2. 🇫🇷 France15%
  3. 🇧🇷 Brazil14%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.8%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy6.6%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan6.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.7% · 9th
62.2 mn3.7%9th China 28% France 15%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France20%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy17%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands9.2%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey8.4%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark5.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 16th
59.8 mn0.4%16th France 20% Germany 17%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States34%
  2. 🇨🇳 China23%
  3. 🇧🇷 Brazil13%
  4. 🇫🇷 France8.8%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan8.3%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.6% · 8th
57.1 mn1.6%8th United States 34% China 23%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany38%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey13%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam7.9%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain7.8%
  5. 🇪🇬 Egypt6.8%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.4%
46.5 mn–not sold Germany 38% Turkey 13%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.