Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 3820 · Section VI

3820

Anti-freezing preparations and prepared de-icing fluids

+ Track this product

India's exports of 3820 2025

US$ 6.0 mn

exported in , up 14.3% on , to 94 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Singapore US$ 857 thousand14.3% share +47.4%
  2. 2 Bangladesh US$ 680 thousand11.4% share +107.3%
  3. 3 United Arab Emirates US$ 598 thousand10.0% share −29.1%
  4. 4 Thailand US$ 582 thousand9.7% share +123.5%
  5. 5 Nepal US$ 557 thousand9.3% share +20.9%
Other 89 countriesUS$ 2.7 mn · 45.3%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 123 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 1

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 3820, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China25%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan17%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia12%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium11%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.2% · 7th
13.8 mn4.2%7th China 25% Japan 17%
Togo 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States25%
  2. 🇫🇷 France13%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden8.6%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.9%
  6. 🇮🇳 India6.7%
8.6 mn6.7%6th United States 25% France 13%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany33%
  2. 🇨🇳 China27%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia5.4%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia4.0%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.3% · 8th
23.2 mn2.3%8th Germany 33% China 27%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China60%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium9.2%
  5. 🇮🇳 India2.2%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan1.6%
19.3 mn2.2%5th China 60% Germany 11%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China21%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇸🇬 Singapore14%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand14%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia12%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan7.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.6% · 9th
20.4 mn1.6%9th China 21% Germany 17%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China33%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan12%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia10%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand9.3%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia8.5%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States7.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.3% · 9th
13.2 mn2.3%9th China 33% Japan 12%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany35%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand18%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan17%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States9.7%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium7.9%
  6. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia2.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.3% · 10th
24.2 mn1.3%10th Germany 35% Thailand 18%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada59%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium14%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany8.8%
  4. 🇨🇳 China8.4%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.3%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 8th
46.7 mn0.6%8th Canada 59% Belgium 14%
Bhutan 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India90%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan5.2%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States3.4%
  4. 🇸🇬 Singapore0.6%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.4%
  6. 🇨🇳 China<0.1%
0.3 mn90%1st Japan 5.2% United States 3.4%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇺🇸 United States28%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand22%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea9.4%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany7.5%
  5. 🇨🇳 China6.7%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan6.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.6% · 10th
9.7 mn2.6%10th United States 28% Thailand 22%

The markets that buy the most 3820 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium35%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands18%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland11%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic9.5%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 44th
116 mn<0.1%44th Belgium 35% Netherlands 18%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium52%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany27%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.2%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain3.5%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 28th
115 mn<0.1%28th Belgium 52% Germany 27%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States97%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany0.9%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada0.8%
  4. 🇨🇳 China0.5%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium0.2%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland0.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 31st
89.7 mn<0.1%31st United States 97% Germany 0.9%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany67%
  2. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic8.1%
  3. 🇱🇹 Lithuania6.4%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.3%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy3.3%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 32nd
64.3 mn<0.1%32nd Germany 67% Czech Republic 8.1%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium47%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany38%
  3. 🇫🇷 France5.3%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy2.5%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland2.1%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 20th
58.9 mn0.1%20th Belgium 47% Germany 38%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands47%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany34%
  3. 🇫🇷 France8.5%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.5%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States1.6%
  6. 🇸🇰 Slovakia1.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 23rd
48.7 mn<0.1%23rd Netherlands 47% Germany 34%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada59%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium14%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany8.8%
  4. 🇨🇳 China8.4%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.3%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 8th
46.7 mn0.6%8th Canada 59% Belgium 14%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands30%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany24%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium14%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark6.7%
  5. 🇪🇪 Estonia6.3%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland6.1%
43.4 mn–not sold Netherlands 30% Germany 24%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium38%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany34%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.4%
  4. 🇨🇳 China5.8%
  5. 🇫🇷 France4.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 24th
41.9 mn<0.1%24th Belgium 38% Germany 34%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany45%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium23%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands11%
  4. 🇫🇷 France8.1%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy4.3%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden1.4%
39.8 mn–not sold Germany 45% Belgium 23%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.