Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 3920.91 · Section VII

3920.91

Plastics; plates, sheets, film, foil and strip (not self-adhesive), of poly(vinyl butyral), non-cellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials

+ Track this product
39 Plastics and articles thereof
3920 Plastics; plates, sheets, film, foil and strip (not self-adhesive); non-cellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials, n.e.c. in chapter 39
3920.91 Plates, sheets, film, foil and strip (not self-adhesive), of poly(vinyl butyral), non-cellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials

India's exports of 3920.91 2025

US$ 562 thousand

exported in , up 111.9% on , to 26 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Russia US$ 274 thousand48.7% share +140.0%
  2. 2 United Arab Emirates US$ 114 thousand20.3% share +1,069.6%
  3. 3 Nepal US$ 65 thousand11.6% share +50.0%
  4. 4 Saudi Arabia US$ 33 thousand5.9% share +182.0%
  5. 5 Malaysia US$ 18 thousand3.2% share new
Other 21 countriesUS$ 58 thousand · 10.3%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 67 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 3920

India against its competitors heading 3920

India's share of each market's imports of 3920, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada23%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico13%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany6.1%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.7%
  5. 🇨🇳 China5.5%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.2% · 10th
6.23 bn3.2%10th Canada 23% Mexico 13%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey11%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States6.9%
  4. 🇫🇷 France6.8%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy6.4%
  6. 🇨🇳 China5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.9% · 11th
2.34 bn2.9%11th Germany 20% Turkey 11%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China22%
  2. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia15%
  3. 🇮🇳 India15%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany6.5%
  5. 🇴🇲 Oman4.8%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States4.2%
418 mn15%3rd China 22% Saudi Arabia 15%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany31%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium15%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland7.3%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy5.5%
  5. 🇫🇷 France5.0%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.8% · 12th
1.58 bn1.8%12th Germany 31% Belgium 15%
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan51%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea15%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan9.3%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States8.5%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.7%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 19th
6.41 bn0.4%19th Japan 51% South Korea 15%

The markets that buy the most 3920 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan51%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea15%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan9.3%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States8.5%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.7%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 19th
6.41 bn0.4%19th Japan 51% South Korea 15%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada23%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico13%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany6.1%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.7%
  5. 🇨🇳 China5.5%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.2% · 10th
6.23 bn3.2%10th Canada 23% Mexico 13%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey11%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States6.9%
  4. 🇫🇷 France6.8%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy6.4%
  6. 🇨🇳 China5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.9% · 11th
2.34 bn2.9%11th Germany 20% Turkey 11%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany31%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium15%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland7.3%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy5.5%
  5. 🇫🇷 France5.0%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.8% · 12th
1.58 bn1.8%12th Germany 31% Belgium 15%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.