Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 4106.92 · Section VIII

4106.92

Tanned or crust hides and skins; of animals other than equine, ovine, bovine, goats or kids, swine and reptiles, without wool or hair on, whether or not split, but not further prepared, in the dry state (crust)

+ Track this product
41 Raw hides and skins (other than furskins) and leather
4106 Tanned or crust hides and skins of other animals, without wool or hair on, whether or not split, but not further prepared
4106.92 Of animals other than equine, ovine, bovine, goats or kids, swine and reptiles, without wool or hair on, whether or not split, but not further prepared, in the dry state (crust)

India's exports of 4106.92 2025

US$ 11 thousand

exported in , up 13,238.8% on , to 3 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 3 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Italy US$ 11 thousand97.5% share new
  2. 2 Singapore US$ 2432.1% share new
  3. 3 United States US$ 410.4% share new
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 7 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 4106

India against its competitors heading 4106

India's share of each market's imports of 4106, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Italy 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India18%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇿🇦 South Africa14%
  4. 🇫🇷 France11%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany7.7%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore7.6%
84.6 mn18%1st China 14% South Africa 14%
France 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India34%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States22%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia15%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy14%
  5. 🇷🇴 Romania4.5%
  6. 🇿🇦 South Africa2.3%
9.0 mn34%1st United States 22% Indonesia 15%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China48%
  2. 🇮🇳 India20%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan14%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand9.3%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain2.6%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan2.1%
6.1 mn20%2nd China 48% Taiwan 14%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇿🇦 South Africa38%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia22%
  3. 🇧🇴 Bolivia13%
  4. 🇨🇴 Colombia9.1%
  5. 🇮🇳 India7.2%
  6. 🇦🇷 Argentina3.5%
12.0 mn7.2%5th South Africa 38% Indonesia 22%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia47%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States15%
  3. 🇨🇴 Colombia10%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand6.1%
  5. 🇮🇳 India5.9%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore4.5%
6.5 mn5.9%5th Indonesia 47% United States 15%
China 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand53%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.1%
  3. 🇰🇭 Cambodia6.2%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.8%
  5. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh5.5%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 22nd
72.4 mn0.3%22nd Thailand 53% Taiwan 7.1%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇳🇬 Nigeria55%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia8.9%
  4. 🇧🇷 Brazil3.6%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa3.3%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.2% · 8th
6.5 mn2.2%8th Nigeria 55% Italy 13%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇹🇼 Taiwan74%
  2. 🇮🇳 India9.4%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States8.1%
  4. 🇳🇬 Nigeria3.3%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy2.5%
  6. 🇨🇳 China1.5%
1.5 mn9.4%2nd Taiwan 74% United States 8.1%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey71%
  2. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia16%
  3. 🇨🇳 China4.0%
  4. 🇮🇳 India4.0%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy2.3%
  6. 🇰🇪 Kenya1.6%
3.2 mn4.0%4th Turkey 71% Saudi Arabia 16%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France32%
  2. 🇵🇰 Pakistan20%
  3. 🇿🇼 Zimbabwe17%
  4. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh7.0%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy6.8%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia3.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.6% · 8th
2.6 mn2.6%8th France 32% Pakistan 20%

The markets that buy the most 4106 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand53%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.1%
  3. 🇰🇭 Cambodia6.2%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.8%
  5. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh5.5%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 22nd
72.4 mn0.3%22nd Thailand 53% Taiwan 7.1%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇳🇬 Nigeria55%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia8.9%
  4. 🇧🇷 Brazil3.6%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa3.3%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.2% · 8th
6.5 mn2.2%8th Nigeria 55% Italy 13%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia87%
  2. 🇿🇦 South Africa5.2%
  3. 🇫🇷 France3.0%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.0%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.9%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy0.7%
5.2 mn–not sold Indonesia 87% South Africa 5.2%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇮🇷 Iran33%
  2. 🇺🇬 Uganda21%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia10%
  4. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh5.7%
  5. 🇲🇳 Mongolia4.7%
  6. 🇰🇪 Kenya4.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 19th
3.9 mn0.1%19th Iran 33% Uganda 21%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey71%
  2. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia16%
  3. 🇨🇳 China4.0%
  4. 🇮🇳 India4.0%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy2.3%
  6. 🇰🇪 Kenya1.6%
3.2 mn4.0%4th Turkey 71% Saudi Arabia 16%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France32%
  2. 🇵🇰 Pakistan20%
  3. 🇿🇼 Zimbabwe17%
  4. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh7.0%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy6.8%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia3.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.6% · 8th
2.6 mn2.6%8th France 32% Pakistan 20%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇳🇬 Nigeria47%
  2. 🇹🇳 Tunisia25%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia17%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain3.9%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.6%
  6. 🇿🇼 Zimbabwe2.8%
1.7 mn–not sold Nigeria 47% Tunisia 25%
United States 2025
  1. 🇹🇼 Taiwan21%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy20%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom10%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany9.1%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan7.0%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia6.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.6% · 12th
1.7 mn1.6%12th Taiwan 21% Italy 20%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇪🇹 Ethiopia51%
  2. 🇨🇳 China31%
  3. 🇺🇦 Ukraine12%
  4. 🇧🇾 Belarus6.1%
  5. 🇹🇳 Tunisia0.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy0.2%
1.7 mn–not sold Ethiopia 51% China 31%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam73%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand8.7%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia5.1%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan4.7%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy2.5%
  6. 🇲🇲 Myanmar1.8%
1.3 mn–not sold Vietnam 73% Thailand 8.7%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.