Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 4301 · Section VIII

4301

Raw furskins (including heads, tails, paws, other pieces or cuttings, suitable for furriers' use), excluding raw hides and skins of heading no. 4101, 4102 or 4103

+ Track this product

India's exports of 4301 2025

No exports were recorded in 2025. Earlier years are below.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 6 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 5

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 4301, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada89%
  2. 🇺🇾 Uruguay5.9%
  3. 🇫🇮 Finland3.0%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia1.0%
  5. 🇨🇳 China0.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 10th
17.2 mn<0.1%10th Canada 89% Uruguay 5.9%
France 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy73%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States17%
  3. 🇲🇬 Madagascar2.2%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.2%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.3%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland1.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 9th
0.09 mn0.5%9th Italy 73% United States 17%

The markets that buy the most 4301 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada89%
  2. 🇺🇾 Uruguay5.9%
  3. 🇫🇮 Finland3.0%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia1.0%
  5. 🇨🇳 China0.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 10th
17.2 mn<0.1%10th Canada 89% Uruguay 5.9%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇫🇮 Finland79%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada13%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria3.7%
  4. 🇬🇷 Greece1.9%
  5. 🇩🇰 Denmark1.6%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.9%
10.6 mn–not sold Finland 79% Canada 13%
China 2025
  1. 🇫🇮 Finland93%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States5.3%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain0.9%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy0.4%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium<0.1%
7.8 mn–not sold Finland 93% United States 5.3%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada51%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States29%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark8.5%
  4. 🇬🇷 Greece2.1%
  5. 🇫🇮 Finland1.8%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands1.7%
3.2 mn–not sold Canada 51% United States 29%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States38%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada19%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium16%
  4. 🇦🇷 Argentina15%
  5. 🇨🇳 China9.2%
  6. 🇺🇦 Ukraine2.7%
3.2 mn–not sold United States 38% Canada 19%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada65%
  2. 🇨🇳 China17%
  3. 🇺🇦 Ukraine16%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic2.2%
  5. 🇳🇿 New Zealand<0.1%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom<0.1%
1.4 mn–not sold Canada 65% China 17%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇷🇺 Russia100%
0.2 mn–not sold Russia 100%
France 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy73%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States17%
  3. 🇲🇬 Madagascar2.2%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.2%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.3%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland1.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 9th
0.09 mn0.5%9th Italy 73% United States 17%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy35%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey30%
  3. 🇫🇷 France29%
  4. 🇿🇼 Zimbabwe6.3%
0.03 mn–not sold Italy 35% Turkey 30%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy69%
  2. 🇨🇳 China27%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam1.9%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States1.4%
0.02 mn–not sold Italy 69% China 27%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.