Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 4301 · Section VIII

4301

Raw furskins (including heads, tails, paws, other pieces or cuttings, suitable for furriers' use), excluding raw hides and skins of heading no. 4101, 4102 or 4103

+ Track this product

India's exports of 4301 2025

No exports were recorded in 2025. Earlier years are below.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 6 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 5

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 4301, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada89%
  2. 🇺🇾 Uruguay5.9%
  3. 🇫🇮 Finland3.0%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia1.0%
  5. 🇨🇳 China0.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 10th
17.2 mn<0.1%10th Canada 89% Uruguay 5.9%
Bulgaria 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy53%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey42%
  3. 🇮🇳 India5.5%
0.02 mn5.5%3rd Italy 53% Turkey 42%
France 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy73%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States17%
  3. 🇲🇬 Madagascar2.2%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.2%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.3%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland1.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 9th
0.09 mn0.5%9th Italy 73% United States 17%
Ireland 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom89%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.7%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States3.8%
  4. 🇨🇳 China0.6%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.2%
0.01 mn0.2%5th United Kingdom 89% Netherlands 6.7%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States82%
  2. 🇫🇮 Finland9.4%
  3. 🇬🇷 Greece3.3%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy3.1%
  5. 🇳🇴 Norway1.0%
  6. 🇨🇳 China0.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 24th
1.7 mn<0.1%24th United States 82% Finland 9.4%

The markets that buy the most 4301 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Cambodia 2025
  1. 🇫🇮 Finland68%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States9.7%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia8.6%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland8.3%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada1.3%
  6. 🇬🇷 Greece1.3%
226 mn–not sold Finland 68% United States 9.7%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇫🇮 Finland64%
  2. 🇷🇺 Russia20%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States6.2%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland3.4%
  5. 🇧🇾 Belarus1.7%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada1.7%
193 mn–not sold Finland 64% Russia 20%
Finland 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland57%
  2. 🇬🇷 Greece14%
  3. 🇱🇹 Lithuania7.7%
  4. 🇷🇴 Romania4.6%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain3.5%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.0%
188 mn–not sold Poland 57% Greece 14%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇫🇮 Finland99%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada0.3%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia0.2%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States<0.1%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom<0.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
20.7 mn–not sold Finland 99% Canada 0.3%
Greece 2025
  1. 🇫🇮 Finland65%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany8.6%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy7.7%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States5.8%
  5. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria5.1%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada4.9%
18.3 mn–not sold Finland 65% Germany 8.6%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada89%
  2. 🇺🇾 Uruguay5.9%
  3. 🇫🇮 Finland3.0%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia1.0%
  5. 🇨🇳 China0.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 10th
17.2 mn<0.1%10th Canada 89% Uruguay 5.9%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇫🇮 Finland79%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada13%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria3.7%
  4. 🇬🇷 Greece1.9%
  5. 🇩🇰 Denmark1.6%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.9%
10.6 mn–not sold Finland 79% Canada 13%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇫🇮 Finland53%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States39%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada6.0%
  4. 🇺🇦 Ukraine2.4%
  5. 🇳🇴 Norway<0.1%
  6. 🇲🇳 Mongolia<0.1%
8.2 mn–not sold Finland 53% United States 39%
China 2025
  1. 🇫🇮 Finland93%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States5.3%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain0.9%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy0.4%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium<0.1%
7.8 mn–not sold Finland 93% United States 5.3%
Portugal 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain38%
  2. 🇺🇦 Ukraine19%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic13%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States8.1%
  5. 🇨🇳 China5.7%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland4.9%
6.4 mn–not sold Spain 38% Ukraine 19%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.