Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 4704 · Section X

4704

Chemical wood pulp, sulphite, other than dissolving grades

+ Track this product

India's exports of 4704 2025

US$ 2 thousand

exported in , up 154.3% on , to 4 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 4 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United Arab Emirates US$ 1 thousand66.0% share new
  2. 2 Guinea US$ 30720.1% share new
  3. 3 Oman US$ 15310.0% share new
  4. 4 Nigeria US$ 603.9% share new
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 9 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 4

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 4704, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India66%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt14%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States1.3%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom<0.1%
1.7 mn66%1st Germany 19% Egypt 14%

The markets that buy the most 4704 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada96%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany2.1%
  3. 🇳🇴 Norway1.0%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea0.2%
  5. 🇫🇷 France0.2%
  6. 🇫🇮 Finland<0.1%
288 mn–not sold Canada 96% Germany 2.1%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France70%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria20%
  3. 🇧🇷 Brazil3.2%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden2.7%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States2.4%
  6. 🇳🇴 Norway1.8%
88.7 mn–not sold France 70% Austria 20%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States100%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands<0.1%
  3. 🇨🇳 China<0.1%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany<0.1%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore<0.1%
23.4 mn–not sold United States 100% Netherlands <0.1%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany65%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States16%
  3. 🇸🇪 Sweden8.4%
  4. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg8.0%
  5. 🇨🇳 China2.3%
  6. 🇫🇷 France0.2%
22.4 mn–not sold Germany 65% United States 16%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany86%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium11%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States2.0%
  4. 🇫🇷 France0.1%
  5. 🇫🇮 Finland<0.1%
  6. 🇬🇷 Greece<0.1%
16.5 mn–not sold Germany 86% Belgium 11%
China 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany49%
  2. 🇫🇷 France26%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia24%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States0.9%
  5. 🇳🇿 New Zealand0.6%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium<0.1%
10.2 mn–not sold Germany 49% France 26%
Austria 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany100%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom<0.1%
  4. 🇷🇺 Russia<0.1%
  5. 🇷🇸 Serbia<0.1%
  6. 🇨🇳 China<0.1%
6.9 mn–not sold Germany 100% Italy <0.1%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇳🇴 Norway34%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States29%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany27%
  4. 🇫🇷 France8.9%
  5. 🇨🇳 China0.7%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.3%
6.7 mn–not sold Norway 34% United States 29%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇱 Chile71%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States6.0%
6.5 mn–not sold Chile 71% Germany 23%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany58%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden22%
  3. 🇫🇷 France11%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland4.2%
  5. 🇫🇮 Finland1.8%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.6%
6.1 mn–not sold Germany 58% Sweden 22%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.