Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 4808 · Section X

4808

Paper and paperboard, corrugated (with or without glued flat surface sheets), creped, crinkled, embossed or perforated, in rolls or sheets other than paper of the kind described in heading 4803

+ Track this product

India's exports of 4808 2025

US$ 4.3 mn

exported in , down 18.1% on , to 72 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Ethiopia US$ 1.5 mn34.7% share +21.3%
  2. 2 United Arab Emirates US$ 571 thousand13.3% share −43.7%
  3. 3 United States US$ 515 thousand12.0% share −53.6%
  4. 4 United Kingdom US$ 323 thousand7.5% share +11.5%
  5. 5 Djibouti US$ 276 thousand6.4% share +135.0%
Other 67 countriesUS$ 1.1 mn · 26.1%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 103 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 3

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 4808, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India42%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy8.8%
  3. 🇫🇮 Finland7.6%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany7.0%
  5. 🇨🇳 China6.4%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States6.1%
10.2 mn42%1st Italy 8.8% Finland 7.6%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China44%
  2. 🇮🇳 India14%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia5.5%
  4. 🇳🇿 New Zealand5.2%
  5. 🇧🇭 Bahrain4.8%
  6. 🇨🇱 Chile4.4%
10.7 mn14%2nd China 44% Indonesia 5.5%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany33%
  2. 🇫🇷 France20%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States7.8%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.3%
  6. 🇮🇪 Ireland6.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.6% · 9th
58.1 mn1.6%9th Germany 33% France 20%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada53%
  2. 🇫🇷 France18%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico12%
  4. 🇨🇳 China4.4%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.5%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 12th
117 mn0.7%12th Canada 53% France 18%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States94%
  2. 🇫🇷 France4.3%
  3. 🇨🇳 China0.6%
  4. 🇮🇳 India0.2%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy0.2%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic0.2%
275 mn0.2%4th United States 94% France 4.3%
Zambia 2024
  1. 🇮🇳 India50%
  2. 🇿🇦 South Africa21%
  3. 🇿🇼 Zimbabwe12%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.0%
  5. 🇨🇳 China3.8%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States2.0%
0.8 mn50%1st South Africa 21% Zimbabwe 12%
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China21%
  2. 🇩🇰 Denmark13%
  3. 🇫🇷 France9.0%
  4. 🇮🇳 India7.8%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.7%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain4.8%
5.0 mn7.8%4th China 21% Denmark 13%
Ethiopia 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India65%
  2. 🇨🇳 China20%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark14%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.4%
  5. 🇫🇷 France0.2%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
0.6 mn65%1st China 20% Denmark 14%
Jordan 2024
  1. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia30%
  2. 🇮🇳 India22%
  3. 🇨🇳 China16%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden5.3%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.8%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil4.8%
1.7 mn22%2nd Saudi Arabia 30% China 16%
Iraq 2024
  1. 🇨🇳 China57%
  2. 🇮🇳 India38%
  3. 🇮🇷 Iran2.8%
  4. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia1.7%
  5. 🇯🇴 Jordan0.5%
  6. 🇸🇾 Syria<0.1%
0.7 mn38%2nd China 57% Iran 2.8%

The markets that buy the most 4808 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States94%
  2. 🇫🇷 France4.3%
  3. 🇨🇳 China0.6%
  4. 🇮🇳 India0.2%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy0.2%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic0.2%
275 mn0.2%4th United States 94% France 4.3%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States91%
  2. 🇨🇳 China7.6%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea0.6%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany0.1%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy0.1%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 11th
245 mn<0.1%11th United States 91% China 7.6%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany76%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.7%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy2.9%
  4. 🇫🇷 France2.5%
  5. 🇸🇰 Slovakia2.4%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 27th
168 mn<0.1%27th Germany 76% Belgium 4.7%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany64%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium12%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland6.1%
  4. 🇫🇷 France5.8%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.4%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark1.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
138 mn<0.1%21st Germany 64% Belgium 12%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada53%
  2. 🇫🇷 France18%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico12%
  4. 🇨🇳 China4.4%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.5%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 12th
117 mn0.7%12th Canada 53% France 18%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria28%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands16%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland11%
  4. 🇫🇷 France11%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland7.7%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 27th
104 mn<0.1%27th Austria 28% Netherlands 16%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France46%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands25%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany24%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland1.9%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy0.9%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
90.6 mn<0.1%21st France 46% Netherlands 25%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany40%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain14%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria5.8%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.9%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 29th
89.2 mn<0.1%29th Germany 40% Spain 14%
Czech Republic 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany42%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland30%
  3. 🇫🇷 France13%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria4.7%
  5. 🇸🇰 Slovakia1.9%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland1.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 30th
72.6 mn<0.1%30th Germany 42% Poland 30%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France39%
  2. 🇨🇭 Switzerland20%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany7.8%
  4. 🇨🇳 China7.1%
  5. 🇷🇸 Serbia6.8%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden4.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 40th
71.3 mn<0.1%40th France 39% Switzerland 20%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.