Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 5004 · Section XI

5004

Silk; yarn (other than yarn spun from silk waste), not put up for retail sale

+ Track this product

India's exports of 5004 2025

US$ 1.9 mn

exported in , up 108.0% on , to 17 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Bhutan US$ 820 thousand42.5% share +25.3%
  2. 2 Italy US$ 741 thousand38.5% share new
  3. 3 China US$ 126 thousand6.6% share −40.9%
  4. 4 United States US$ 53 thousand2.8% share +8,729.1%
  5. 5 Nepal US$ 36 thousand1.9% share +295.1%
Other 12 countriesUS$ 150 thousand · 7.8%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 37 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 1

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 5004, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Spain 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India66%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy24%
  3. 🇫🇷 France8.0%
  4. 🇨🇳 China1.6%
  5. 🇵🇹 Portugal0.2%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan0.2%
1.3 mn66%1st Italy 24% France 8.0%
Bhutan 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India100%
0.8 mn100%1st
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China47%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom38%
  3. 🇮🇳 India14%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States0.8%
  5. 🇷🇺 Russia0.1%
0.3 mn14%3rd China 47% United Kingdom 38%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India80%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia20%
0.03 mn80%1st Indonesia 20%
Portugal 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy72%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand18%
  3. 🇮🇳 India7.4%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain1.0%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.7%
  6. 🇨🇳 China0.5%
0.3 mn7.4%3rd Italy 72% Thailand 18%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India53%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan29%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey8.9%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.1%
  5. 🇨🇳 China2.7%
  6. 🇳🇿 New Zealand1.9%
0.02 mn53%1st Japan 29% Turkey 8.9%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China63%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy19%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland8.1%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico4.7%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan2.0%
  6. 🇫🇷 France1.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 11th
10.3 mn<0.1%11th China 63% Italy 19%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China72%
  2. 🇮🇳 India8.4%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy7.2%
  4. 🇵🇪 Peru5.0%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.2%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.7%
0.08 mn8.4%2nd China 72% Italy 7.2%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China50%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany34%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan9.9%
  4. 🇮🇳 India4.6%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States0.6%
0.08 mn4.6%4th China 50% Germany 34%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China53%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam37%
  3. 🇧🇷 Brazil9.6%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy0.3%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States<0.1%
  6. 🇫🇷 France<0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 9th
25.6 mn<0.1%9th China 53% Vietnam 37%

The markets that buy the most 5004 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Italy 2025
  1. 🇷🇴 Romania86%
  2. 🇨🇳 China4.9%
  3. 🇹🇳 Tunisia3.0%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam2.4%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria1.9%
  6. 🇸🇮 Slovenia0.9%
102 mn–not sold Romania 86% China 4.9%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China53%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam37%
  3. 🇧🇷 Brazil9.6%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy0.3%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States<0.1%
  6. 🇫🇷 France<0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 9th
25.6 mn<0.1%9th China 53% Vietnam 37%
France 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy68%
  2. 🇨🇳 China27%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.7%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.8%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan0.4%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 8th
10.3 mn<0.1%8th Italy 68% China 27%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China63%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy19%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland8.1%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico4.7%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan2.0%
  6. 🇫🇷 France1.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 11th
10.3 mn<0.1%11th China 63% Italy 19%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria40%
  2. 🇨🇳 China33%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy20%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland6.2%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia0.5%
  6. 🇷🇴 Romania0.2%
7.4 mn–not sold Austria 40% China 33%
Romania 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy100%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan<0.1%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom<0.1%
  4. 🇮🇳 India<0.1%
  5. 🇨🇳 China<0.1%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada<0.1%
5.8 mn<0.1%4th Italy 100% Japan <0.1%
Madagascar 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China100%
  2. 🇫🇷 France0.1%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom<0.1%
4.8 mn–not sold China 100% France 0.1%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy38%
  2. 🇨🇳 China23%
  3. 🇷🇴 Romania22%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam17%
  5. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic0.1%
  6. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong<0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 7th
3.2 mn<0.1%7th Italy 38% China 23%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam49%
  2. 🇨🇳 China45%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy6.6%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan0.2%
  5. 🇮🇳 India<0.1%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia<0.1%
2.4 mn<0.1%5th Vietnam 49% China 45%
Pakistan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China98%
  2. 🇺🇿 Uzbekistan2.4%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand<0.1%
  4. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong<0.1%
2.2 mn–not sold China 98% Uzbekistan 2.4%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.