Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 6101 · Section XI

6101

Coats; men's or boys' overcoats, car-coats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, ski-jackets, wind-cheaters, wind-jackets and similar articles; knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading no. 6103

+ Track this product

India's exports of 6101 2025

US$ 9.8 mn

exported in , down 53.6% on , to 81 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 2.7 mn27.5% share −77.7%
  2. 2 Netherlands US$ 1.9 mn19.8% share −33.5%
  3. 3 China US$ 780 thousand8.0% share +303.1%
  4. 4 Germany US$ 735 thousand7.5% share −22.5%
  5. 5 United Arab Emirates US$ 728 thousand7.5% share −64.7%
Other 76 countriesUS$ 2.9 mn · 29.7%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 123 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 3

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 6101, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam25%
  2. 🇰🇭 Cambodia13%
  3. 🇨🇳 China10%
  4. 🇯🇴 Jordan8.5%
  5. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh6.6%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 14th
867 mn1.4%14th Vietnam 25% Cambodia 13%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China20%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh14%
  3. 🇰🇭 Cambodia9.6%
  4. 🇲🇲 Myanmar9.6%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan7.1%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 14th
354 mn0.9%14th China 20% Bangladesh 14%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China27%
  2. 🇰🇭 Cambodia16%
  3. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh15%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan10%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam8.4%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 17th
178 mn0.7%17th China 27% Cambodia 16%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam25%
  2. 🇨🇳 China19%
  3. 🇰🇭 Cambodia18%
  4. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh9.1%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia4.8%
  6. 🇵🇰 Pakistan2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 17th
118 mn0.8%17th Vietnam 25% China 19%
France 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy18%
  2. 🇨🇳 China16%
  3. 🇰🇭 Cambodia13%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan8.6%
  5. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh6.5%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 22nd
165 mn0.6%22nd Italy 18% China 16%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China22%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh15%
  3. 🇰🇭 Cambodia11%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan7.9%
  5. 🇲🇲 Myanmar7.8%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany6.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 14th
110 mn0.7%14th China 22% Bangladesh 15%
China 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy23%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam22%
  3. 🇲🇩 Moldova8.0%
  4. 🇷🇴 Romania6.0%
  5. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh5.3%
  6. 🇨🇳 China5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 16th
65.3 mn1.1%16th Italy 23% Vietnam 22%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China29%
  2. 🇰🇭 Cambodia17%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam13%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy8.0%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan5.6%
  6. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 10th
50.8 mn1.2%10th China 29% Cambodia 17%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China26%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy14%
  3. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh12%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.6%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany6.1%
  6. 🇰🇭 Cambodia4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 13th
43.6 mn1.4%13th China 26% Italy 14%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China60%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh9.7%
  3. 🇰🇭 Cambodia6.6%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.7%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan5.3%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 10th
49.8 mn1.1%10th China 60% Bangladesh 9.7%

The markets that buy the most 6101 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam25%
  2. 🇰🇭 Cambodia13%
  3. 🇨🇳 China10%
  4. 🇯🇴 Jordan8.5%
  5. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh6.6%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 14th
867 mn1.4%14th Vietnam 25% Cambodia 13%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China20%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh14%
  3. 🇰🇭 Cambodia9.6%
  4. 🇲🇲 Myanmar9.6%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan7.1%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 14th
354 mn0.9%14th China 20% Bangladesh 14%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China27%
  2. 🇰🇭 Cambodia16%
  3. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh15%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan10%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam8.4%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 17th
178 mn0.7%17th China 27% Cambodia 16%
France 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy18%
  2. 🇨🇳 China16%
  3. 🇰🇭 Cambodia13%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan8.6%
  5. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh6.5%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 22nd
165 mn0.6%22nd Italy 18% China 16%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China16%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium15%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain9.9%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany9.1%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.3%
  6. 🇷🇴 Romania4.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 36th
162 mn0.1%36th China 16% Belgium 15%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇰🇭 Cambodia19%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh18%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan16%
  4. 🇨🇳 China12%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy5.1%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 22nd
160 mn0.2%22nd Cambodia 19% Bangladesh 18%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium16%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland7.5%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam7.0%
  6. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh6.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 31st
156 mn0.2%31st Belgium 16% Germany 14%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam25%
  2. 🇨🇳 China19%
  3. 🇰🇭 Cambodia18%
  4. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh9.1%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia4.8%
  6. 🇵🇰 Pakistan2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 17th
118 mn0.8%17th Vietnam 25% China 19%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China22%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh15%
  3. 🇰🇭 Cambodia11%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan7.9%
  5. 🇲🇲 Myanmar7.8%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany6.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 14th
110 mn0.7%14th China 22% Bangladesh 15%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China36%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam18%
  3. 🇲🇲 Myanmar12%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  5. 🇰🇭 Cambodia6.7%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia2.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 21st
75.0 mn0.2%21st China 36% Vietnam 18%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.