Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 6804.22 · Section XIII

6804.22

Millstones, grindstones, grinding wheels and the like; of other agglomerated abrasives or of ceramics

+ Track this product
68 Stone, plaster, cement, asbestos, mica or similar materials; articles thereof
6804 Millstones, grindstones, grinding wheels, etc without frameworks, for grinding, sharpening, polishing, etc and parts thereof, natural stone, agglomerated natural or artificial abrasives or of ceramics
6804.22 Of other agglomerated abrasives or of ceramics

India's exports of 6804.22 2025

US$ 27.3 mn

exported in , up 2.8% on , to 127 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 8.1 mn29.6% share −12.1%
  2. 2 United Arab Emirates US$ 2.8 mn10.4% share −2.2%
  3. 3 Germany US$ 1.8 mn6.7% share +43.9%
  4. 4 Singapore US$ 1.1 mn4.2% share +220.2%
  5. 5 Netherlands US$ 897 thousand3.3% share −12.0%
Other 122 countriesUS$ 12.5 mn · 45.8%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 152 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 6804

India against its competitors heading 6804

India's share of each market's imports of 6804, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany30%
  2. 🇭🇺 Hungary15%
  3. 🇮🇳 India15%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria7.1%
  5. 🇨🇳 China6.9%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.9%
117 mn15%3rd Germany 30% Hungary 15%
United States 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea12%
  2. 🇨🇳 China12%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy8.6%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan8.3%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria7.9%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany7.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.9% · 12th
534 mn2.9%12th South Korea 12% China 12%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China22%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria17%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan7.0%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland6.8%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland5.9%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.2% · 12th
434 mn2.2%12th China 22% Austria 17%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  2. 🇨🇳 China18%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy8.6%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria7.6%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland4.7%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland3.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.4% · 8th
149 mn3.4%8th Germany 23% China 18%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China42%
  2. 🇸🇮 Slovenia11%
  3. 🇮🇳 India7.6%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany6.8%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand5.7%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.8%
53.3 mn7.6%3rd China 42% Slovenia 11%
Austria 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany26%
  2. 🇨🇳 China12%
  3. 🇸🇪 Sweden12%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand8.3%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan6.6%
  6. 🇭🇺 Hungary5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.7% · 9th
89.0 mn3.7%9th Germany 26% China 12%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China25%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany9.8%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy8.8%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria8.8%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland6.8%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States5.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.3% · 12th
93.3 mn2.3%12th China 25% Germany 9.8%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany34%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland12%
  3. 🇨🇳 China11%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.2%
  5. 🇫🇷 France4.2%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 11th
108 mn1.7%11th Germany 34% Poland 12%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China38%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.0%
  5. 🇸🇮 Slovenia4.8%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland4.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.2% · 7th
40.4 mn4.2%7th China 38% Italy 13%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan27%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan11%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand9.9%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.8%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States5.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.5% · 9th
47.6 mn3.5%9th Japan 27% China 14%

The markets that buy the most 6804 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea12%
  2. 🇨🇳 China12%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy8.6%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan8.3%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria7.9%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany7.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.9% · 12th
534 mn2.9%12th South Korea 12% China 12%
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan43%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea26%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany9.2%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria5.6%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.4%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 16th
526 mn0.2%16th Japan 43% South Korea 26%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China22%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria17%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan7.0%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland6.8%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland5.9%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.2% · 12th
434 mn2.2%12th China 22% Austria 17%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China70%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany3.4%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal2.5%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan1.9%
  6. 🇦🇷 Argentina1.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 18th
243 mn0.3%18th China 70% Italy 11%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany28%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria28%
  3. 🇨🇳 China17%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland3.6%
  5. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic3.5%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 17th
174 mn0.6%17th Germany 28% Austria 28%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States33%
  2. 🇨🇳 China23%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan12%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany9.9%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy4.1%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 12th
172 mn0.9%12th United States 33% China 23%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  2. 🇨🇳 China18%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy8.6%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria7.6%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland4.7%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland3.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.4% · 8th
149 mn3.4%8th Germany 23% China 18%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy30%
  2. 🇨🇳 China26%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria4.9%
  5. 🇵🇹 Portugal2.6%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 14th
137 mn0.9%14th Italy 30% China 26%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan35%
  2. 🇨🇳 China27%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia10%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland7.6%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.7%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 14th
130 mn0.5%14th Japan 35% China 27%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States40%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy14%
  3. 🇨🇳 China14%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany4.1%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria3.8%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 11th
111 mn1.4%11th United States 40% Italy 14%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.