Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 6909.90 · Section XIII

6909.90

Ceramic wares; pots, jars and similar articles of a kind used for the conveyance or packing of goods and ceramic troughs, tubs and similar receptacles used in agriculture

+ Track this product
69 Ceramic products
6909 Ceramic ware for laboratory, chemical, other technical uses; ceramic troughs, tubs, similar receptacles used in agriculture; ceramic pots, jars and similar used in the conveyance or packing of goods
6909.90 Pots, jars and similar articles of a kind used for the conveyance or packing of goods and ceramic troughs, tubs and similar receptacles used in agriculture

India's exports of 6909.90 2025

US$ 1.2 mn

exported in , up 7.2% on , to 64 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 753 thousand60.9% share +28.1%
  2. 2 United Arab Emirates US$ 70 thousand5.6% share +0.7%
  3. 3 Germany US$ 56 thousand4.5% share +187.0%
  4. 4 Bahrain US$ 43 thousand3.4% share −45.9%
  5. 5 Russia US$ 36 thousand2.9% share +40.6%
Other 59 countriesUS$ 280 thousand · 22.6%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 108 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 6909

India against its competitors heading 6909

India's share of each market's imports of 6909, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China59%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea13%
  3. 🇮🇳 India6.2%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States5.6%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.3%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia3.0%
42.9 mn6.2%3rd China 59% South Korea 13%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China60%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States8.6%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany5.2%
  4. 🇮🇳 India5.2%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.8%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy2.9%
47.2 mn5.2%4th China 60% United States 8.6%
United States 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan35%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico18%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany9.0%
  4. 🇨🇳 China7.2%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand6.7%
  6. 🇿🇦 South Africa5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 25th
990 mn0.2%25th Japan 35% Mexico 18%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China23%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan10%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic7.7%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico6.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy6.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 24th
622 mn0.2%24th China 23% United States 12%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China25%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland13%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea12%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia8.2%
  6. 🇭🇺 Hungary7.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 21st
333 mn0.2%21st China 25% Poland 13%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States63%
  2. 🇨🇳 China13%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan10%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany3.8%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia1.7%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic1.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 10th
123 mn0.6%10th United States 63% China 13%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States70%
  2. 🇨🇳 China11%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany6.6%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan4.0%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 11th
182 mn0.3%11th United States 70% China 11%
Algeria 2024
  1. 🇨🇳 China27%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy22%
  3. 🇵🇹 Portugal16%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria9.2%
  6. 🇮🇳 India7.4%
6.5 mn7.4%6th China 27% Italy 22%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China30%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany25%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy17%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan4.8%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States4.1%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 14th
54.7 mn0.7%14th China 30% Germany 25%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States25%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan20%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  4. 🇨🇳 China13%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.4%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic3.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 17th
73.0 mn0.5%17th United States 25% Japan 20%

The markets that buy the most 6909 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan35%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico18%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany9.0%
  4. 🇨🇳 China7.2%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand6.7%
  6. 🇿🇦 South Africa5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 25th
990 mn0.2%25th Japan 35% Mexico 18%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China23%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan10%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic7.7%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico6.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy6.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 24th
622 mn0.2%24th China 23% United States 12%
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan29%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea17%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany8.4%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland8.2%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland7.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 30th
583 mn<0.1%30th Japan 29% South Korea 17%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China33%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States24%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan20%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland6.8%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.6%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
492 mn<0.1%21st China 33% United States 24%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany45%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States15%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico13%
  4. 🇨🇳 China6.2%
  5. 🇭🇺 Hungary5.4%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 23rd
339 mn<0.1%23rd Germany 45% United States 15%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China25%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland13%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea12%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia8.2%
  6. 🇭🇺 Hungary7.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 21st
333 mn0.2%21st China 25% Poland 13%
North Macedonia 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland48%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan6.8%
  5. 🇭🇺 Hungary6.2%
  6. 🇨🇳 China4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 11th
331 mn<0.1%11th Poland 48% Germany 17%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan33%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States28%
  3. 🇨🇳 China15%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea11%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia7.4%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore1.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 11th
185 mn0.2%11th Japan 33% United States 28%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States70%
  2. 🇨🇳 China11%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany6.6%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan4.0%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 11th
182 mn0.3%11th United States 70% China 11%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium46%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany24%
  3. 🇭🇺 Hungary5.9%
  4. 🇨🇳 China4.9%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States3.8%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan3.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 19th
179 mn0.2%19th Belgium 46% Germany 24%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.