Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 7009 · Section XIII

7009

Glass mirrors; whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors

+ Track this product

India's exports of 7009 2025

US$ 76.0 mn

exported in , down 0.6% on , to 170 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 39.3 mn51.8% share −0.6%
  2. 2 United Kingdom US$ 4.1 mn5.4% share −6.0%
  3. 3 Vietnam US$ 2.7 mn3.6% share +1.4%
  4. 4 Bangladesh US$ 2.3 mn3.1% share +32.7%
  5. 5 Spain US$ 2.3 mn3.0% share −4.2%
Other 165 countriesUS$ 25.2 mn · 33.1%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 184 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 3

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 7009, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China30%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico22%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam9.8%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan8.8%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.7%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.6%
984 mn4.6%6th China 30% Mexico 22%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States53%
  2. 🇨🇳 China32%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.4%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy2.7%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan2.0%
  6. 🇮🇳 India1.6%
309 mn1.6%6th United States 53% China 32%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China49%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States19%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany8.2%
  4. 🇸🇰 Slovakia4.0%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.5%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.3% · 11th
327 mn1.3%11th China 49% United States 19%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China42%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain9.0%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany8.7%
  4. 🇸🇰 Slovakia5.7%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy5.1%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 15th
310 mn1.1%15th China 42% Spain 9.0%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States63%
  2. 🇨🇳 China25%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico3.0%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.7%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.9%
  6. 🇮🇳 India0.9%
343 mn0.9%6th United States 63% China 25%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China42%
  2. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia11%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy6.7%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States5.4%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan4.8%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.1% · 7th
68.1 mn4.1%7th China 42% Saudi Arabia 11%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China37%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States19%
  3. 🇫🇷 France9.0%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany9.0%
  5. 🇲🇦 Morocco4.8%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 10th
238 mn1.1%10th China 37% United States 19%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States41%
  2. 🇭🇺 Hungary15%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland10%
  4. 🇨🇳 China9.1%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain6.4%
  6. 🇸🇰 Slovakia3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 22nd
1.40 bn0.1%22nd United States 41% Hungary 15%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China38%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium17%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan6.8%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland5.0%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.6% · 10th
119 mn1.6%10th China 38% Belgium 17%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China48%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia13%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand12%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia7.2%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.5%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.1% · 8th
55.3 mn3.1%8th China 48% Indonesia 13%

The markets that buy the most 7009 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States41%
  2. 🇭🇺 Hungary15%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland10%
  4. 🇨🇳 China9.1%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain6.4%
  6. 🇸🇰 Slovakia3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 22nd
1.40 bn0.1%22nd United States 41% Hungary 15%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China30%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico22%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam9.8%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan8.8%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.7%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.6%
984 mn4.6%6th China 30% Mexico 22%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States63%
  2. 🇨🇳 China25%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico3.0%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.7%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.9%
  6. 🇮🇳 India0.9%
343 mn0.9%6th United States 63% China 25%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China49%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States19%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany8.2%
  4. 🇸🇰 Slovakia4.0%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.5%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.3% · 11th
327 mn1.3%11th China 49% United States 19%
China 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States54%
  2. 🇭🇺 Hungary17%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain14%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan3.2%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland3.0%
  6. 🇲🇦 Morocco2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 13th
321 mn0.2%13th United States 54% Hungary 17%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China42%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain9.0%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany8.7%
  4. 🇸🇰 Slovakia5.7%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy5.1%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 15th
310 mn1.1%15th China 42% Spain 9.0%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States53%
  2. 🇨🇳 China32%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.4%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy2.7%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan2.0%
  6. 🇮🇳 India1.6%
309 mn1.6%6th United States 53% China 32%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States54%
  2. 🇨🇳 China33%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand4.5%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.6%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.8%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy0.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 14th
289 mn0.1%14th United States 54% China 33%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China37%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States19%
  3. 🇫🇷 France9.0%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany9.0%
  5. 🇲🇦 Morocco4.8%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 10th
238 mn1.1%10th China 37% United States 19%
Czech Republic 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland28%
  2. 🇭🇺 Hungary23%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States15%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  5. 🇸🇰 Slovakia7.2%
  6. 🇨🇳 China5.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 23rd
208 mn<0.1%23rd Poland 28% Hungary 23%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.