Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 7017 · Section XIII

7017

Laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware, whether or not graduated or calibrated

+ Track this product

India's exports of 7017 2025

US$ 33.4 mn

exported in , up 3.4% on , to 151 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 7.7 mn22.9% share −21.8%
  2. 2 Germany US$ 2.5 mn7.4% share +30.0%
  3. 3 United Arab Emirates US$ 1.9 mn5.6% share +128.9%
  4. 4 Belgium US$ 1.8 mn5.4% share −16.9%
  5. 5 Switzerland US$ 1.6 mn4.9% share +6.0%
Other 146 countriesUS$ 17.9 mn · 53.7%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 178 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 3

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 7017, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico18%
  3. 🇨🇳 China13%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan13%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan8.2%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.9% · 7th
235 mn3.9%7th Germany 21% Mexico 18%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States24%
  2. 🇨🇳 China10%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan8.6%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic8.0%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.6%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.4% · 9th
116 mn4.4%9th United States 24% China 10%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany24%
  2. 🇮🇳 India20%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  4. 🇨🇳 China12%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan6.8%
  6. 🇲🇽 Mexico6.6%
10.0 mn20%2nd Germany 24% United States 14%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany39%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States17%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands10%
  4. 🇮🇳 India7.4%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden6.2%
  6. 🇨🇳 China5.5%
25.7 mn7.4%4th Germany 39% United States 17%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany50%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States16%
  3. 🇮🇳 India4.9%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.5%
  5. 🇨🇳 China3.6%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.9%
37.9 mn4.9%3rd Germany 50% United States 16%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany30%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States19%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy7.0%
  4. 🇨🇳 China5.7%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.3%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.7% · 7th
67.3 mn2.7%7th Germany 30% United States 19%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany33%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States18%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.4%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.8%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan5.6%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.5%
42.6 mn3.5%6th Germany 33% United States 18%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany32%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States27%
  3. 🇨🇳 China11%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan5.0%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.6%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden3.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.8% · 7th
41.8 mn2.8%7th Germany 32% United States 27%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States50%
  2. 🇨🇳 China15%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany9.3%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico9.2%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan4.6%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.3%
50.8 mn2.3%6th United States 50% China 15%
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States29%
  2. 🇮🇳 India18%
  3. 🇨🇳 China18%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan3.6%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland2.5%
6.3 mn18%2nd United States 29% China 18%

The markets that buy the most 7017 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico18%
  3. 🇨🇳 China13%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan13%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan8.2%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.9% · 7th
235 mn3.9%7th Germany 21% Mexico 18%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States24%
  2. 🇨🇳 China10%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan8.6%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic8.0%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.6%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.4% · 9th
116 mn4.4%9th United States 24% China 10%
China 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States39%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan12%
  4. 🇦🇺 Australia5.7%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia3.6%
  6. 🇨🇷 Costa Rica2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 15th
83.1 mn0.9%15th United States 39% Germany 19%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States48%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  3. 🇨🇳 China11%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.8%
  5. 🇫🇷 France3.6%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
78.2 mn<0.1%21st United States 48% Germany 19%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany30%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States19%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy7.0%
  4. 🇨🇳 China5.7%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.3%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.7% · 7th
67.3 mn2.7%7th Germany 30% United States 19%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States43%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan15%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.6%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden7.4%
  5. 🇨🇳 China7.2%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 12th
62.8 mn1.0%12th United States 43% Japan 15%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States26%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy19%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  4. 🇨🇳 China14%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan7.2%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.9% · 7th
52.5 mn1.9%7th United States 26% Italy 19%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States50%
  2. 🇨🇳 China15%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany9.3%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico9.2%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan4.6%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.3%
50.8 mn2.3%6th United States 50% China 15%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States35%
  2. 🇨🇳 China21%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  4. 🇫🇷 France4.3%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.8%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 15th
47.5 mn0.9%15th United States 35% China 21%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany33%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States18%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.4%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.8%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan5.6%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.5%
42.6 mn3.5%6th Germany 33% United States 18%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.