Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 7109.00 · Section XIV

7109.00

Base metals or silver; clad with gold, not further worked than semi-manufactured

+ Track this product
71 Natural, cultured pearls; precious, semi-precious stones; precious metals, metals clad with precious metal, and articles thereof; imitation jewellery; coin
7109 Base metals or silver, clad with gold, not further worked than semi-manufactured
7109.00 Clad with gold, not further worked than semi-manufactured

India's exports of 7109.00 2025

US$ 92

exported in , down 99.7% on , to 2 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 2 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Solomon Isds US$ 5660.9% share new
  2. 2 Bhutan US$ 3639.1% share −98.6%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 16 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

India against its competitors heading 7109

India's share of each market's imports of 7109, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India89%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.9%
  3. 🇰🇪 Kenya3.2%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States1.6%
  5. 🇬🇷 Greece1.5%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.5%
0.3 mn89%1st United Kingdom 3.9% Kenya 3.2%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States65%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany29%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan1.8%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland1.4%
  5. 🇫🇷 France1.2%
  6. 🇨🇳 China0.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 8th
4.3 mn0.2%8th United States 65% Germany 29%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States94%
  2. 🇮🇳 India3.6%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany1.1%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.8%
  5. 🇨🇳 China0.4%
0.2 mn3.6%2nd United States 94% Germany 1.1%
France 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States58%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea13%
  3. 🇵🇹 Portugal5.5%
  4. 🇨🇷 Costa Rica4.4%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy3.5%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 17th
1.4 mn0.2%17th United States 58% South Korea 13%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States99%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland0.7%
  3. 🇨🇳 China0.5%
  4. 🇮🇳 India0.2%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
  6. 🇰🇭 Cambodia<0.1%
0.4 mn0.2%4th United States 99% Poland 0.7%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom40%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia40%
  3. 🇨🇳 China8.0%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany5.9%
  5. 🇧🇭 Bahrain2.0%
  6. 🇮🇳 India1.8%
0.05 mn1.8%6th United Kingdom 40% Australia 40%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia62%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany34%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States1.3%
  4. 🇨🇳 China0.6%
  5. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong0.5%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 13th
10.2 mn<0.1%13th Malaysia 62% Germany 34%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇸🇬 Singapore93%
  2. 🇨🇳 China2.7%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia1.9%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States1.6%
  5. 🇩🇰 Denmark0.7%
  6. 🇮🇳 India0.3%
0.2 mn0.3%6th Singapore 93% China 2.7%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇸🇬 Singapore74%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan8.1%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China1.1%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines0.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 9th
0.05 mn0.3%9th Singapore 74% United States 12%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium38%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States33%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  4. 🇫🇷 France5.6%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.1%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 11th
0.07 mn0.2%11th Belgium 38% United States 33%

The markets that buy the most 7109 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia62%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany34%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States1.3%
  4. 🇨🇳 China0.6%
  5. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong0.5%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 13th
10.2 mn<0.1%13th Malaysia 62% Germany 34%
Romania 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy98%
  2. 🇬🇷 Greece1.6%
  3. 🇭🇺 Hungary<0.1%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium<0.1%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria<0.1%
  6. 🇫🇷 France<0.1%
8.5 mn–not sold Italy 98% Greece 1.6%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States65%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany29%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan1.8%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland1.4%
  5. 🇫🇷 France1.2%
  6. 🇨🇳 China0.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 8th
4.3 mn0.2%8th United States 65% Germany 29%
Bulgaria 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria100%
  2. 🇨🇳 China0.1%
3.0 mn–not sold Austria 100% China 0.1%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany99%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States0.4%
  3. 🇨🇳 China0.2%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea<0.1%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey<0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 7th
2.4 mn<0.1%7th Germany 99% United States 0.4%
China 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland49%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan29%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy9.2%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany0.5%
  6. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong<0.1%
1.8 mn–not sold Poland 49% Japan 29%
Ireland 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States60%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom27%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium12%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden0.7%
  5. 🇪🇬 Egypt0.2%
  6. 🇨🇳 China0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 12th
1.4 mn<0.1%12th United States 60% United Kingdom 27%
France 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States58%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea13%
  3. 🇵🇹 Portugal5.5%
  4. 🇨🇷 Costa Rica4.4%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy3.5%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 17th
1.4 mn0.2%17th United States 58% South Korea 13%
Austria 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany87%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States9.2%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark3.7%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium<0.1%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland<0.1%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom<0.1%
1.3 mn–not sold Germany 87% United States 9.2%
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico43%
  2. 🇸🇬 Singapore29%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland14%
  4. 🇫🇷 France7.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany1.9%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia1.0%
1.0 mn–not sold Mexico 43% Singapore 29%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.