Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 7418 · Section XV

7418

Copper; table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof; pot scourers, scouring, polishing pads, gloves and the like; sanitary ware and parts thereof

+ Track this product

India's exports of 7418 2025

US$ 65.0 mn

exported in , down 4.8% on , to 143 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 16.4 mn25.3% share −20.8%
  2. 2 Saudi Arabia US$ 10.0 mn15.4% share −1.8%
  3. 3 United Arab Emirates US$ 8.4 mn12.9% share +17.9%
  4. 4 United Kingdom US$ 4.9 mn7.5% share +4.4%
  5. 5 Nepal US$ 4.4 mn6.8% share +17.6%
Other 138 countriesUS$ 20.8 mn · 32.0%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 174 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 2

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 7418, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China20%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan18%
  3. 🇮🇳 India16%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand8.5%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany8.1%
112 mn16%3rd China 20% Taiwan 18%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China68%
  2. 🇮🇳 India9.9%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy6.3%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany4.8%
  5. 🇫🇷 France2.2%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.0%
57.1 mn9.9%2nd China 68% Italy 6.3%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China46%
  2. 🇮🇳 India18%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy8.5%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.1%
  6. 🇫🇷 France2.5%
25.2 mn18%2nd China 46% Germany 13%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China46%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy19%
  3. 🇫🇷 France13%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria4.1%
  5. 🇮🇳 India2.5%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal2.4%
62.1 mn2.5%5th China 46% Italy 19%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China92%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.1%
  3. 🇮🇳 India2.2%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy0.9%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.8%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.4%
67.0 mn2.2%3rd China 92% Taiwan 3.1%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China37%
  2. 🇮🇳 India17%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan9.1%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany5.4%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.0%
8.5 mn17%2nd China 37% United States 13%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China42%
  2. 🇪🇬 Egypt16%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  4. 🇮🇳 India10%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.0%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia3.5%
13.1 mn10%4th China 42% Egypt 16%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany41%
  2. 🇨🇳 China21%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  4. 🇫🇷 France4.3%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.7%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.8% · 7th
26.5 mn2.8%7th Germany 41% China 21%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany41%
  2. 🇨🇳 China30%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium10%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy6.4%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.8%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.7%
25.7 mn2.7%6th Germany 41% China 30%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China63%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany8.4%
  3. 🇮🇳 India5.8%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.7%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.4%
  6. 🇫🇷 France2.3%
11.5 mn5.8%3rd China 63% Germany 8.4%

The markets that buy the most 7418 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China92%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.1%
  3. 🇮🇳 India2.2%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy0.9%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.8%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.4%
67.0 mn2.2%3rd China 92% Taiwan 3.1%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China46%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy19%
  3. 🇫🇷 France13%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria4.1%
  5. 🇮🇳 India2.5%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal2.4%
62.1 mn2.5%5th China 46% Italy 19%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China62%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain13%
  4. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria2.3%
  5. 🇮🇳 India2.2%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.8%
30.5 mn2.2%5th China 62% Germany 14%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany41%
  2. 🇨🇳 China21%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  4. 🇫🇷 France4.3%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.7%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.8% · 7th
26.5 mn2.8%7th Germany 41% China 21%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany41%
  2. 🇨🇳 China30%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium10%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy6.4%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.8%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.7%
25.7 mn2.7%6th Germany 41% China 30%
Austria 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany67%
  2. 🇨🇳 China19%
  3. 🇷🇴 Romania3.3%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy2.7%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States1.6%
  6. 🇫🇷 France1.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 8th
20.3 mn0.7%8th Germany 67% China 19%
China 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany44%
  2. 🇫🇷 France34%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy9.7%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.7%
  5. 🇨🇳 China2.1%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan1.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 9th
18.1 mn0.8%9th Germany 44% France 34%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands49%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany28%
  3. 🇨🇳 China7.8%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy7.5%
  5. 🇫🇷 France2.4%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden1.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 10th
15.9 mn0.5%10th Netherlands 49% Germany 28%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany45%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy22%
  3. 🇨🇳 China22%
  4. 🇫🇷 France2.6%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.2%
  6. 🇮🇳 India1.2%
15.6 mn1.2%6th Germany 45% Italy 22%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China47%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands14%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy9.9%
  5. 🇮🇳 India2.8%
  6. 🇫🇷 France2.5%
15.1 mn2.8%5th China 47% Netherlands 14%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.