Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 8102 · Section XV

8102

Molybdenum; articles thereof, including waste and scrap

+ Track this product

India's exports of 8102 2025

US$ 12.1 mn

exported in , down 9.7% on , to 34 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 China US$ 6.6 mn54.6% share +17.5%
  2. 2 Germany US$ 2.5 mn20.9% share −30.7%
  3. 3 Japan US$ 621 thousand5.1% share +11.1%
  4. 4 Austria US$ 510 thousand4.2% share −54.9%
  5. 5 United States US$ 443 thousand3.7% share +47.4%
Other 29 countriesUS$ 1.4 mn · 11.5%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 54 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 6

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 8102, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria42%
  2. 🇮🇳 India17%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan15%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.8%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.6%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States3.8%
41.2 mn17%2nd Austria 42% Japan 15%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria44%
  2. 🇨🇳 China19%
  3. 🇺🇿 Uzbekistan12%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  5. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria2.8%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.8% · 8th
165 mn1.8%8th Austria 44% China 19%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China55%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria17%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan6.4%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States2.6%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 9th
88.4 mn1.2%9th China 55% Austria 17%
United States 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria26%
  2. 🇨🇳 China22%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom20%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada9.8%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.1%
  6. 🇺🇿 Uzbekistan4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 10th
149 mn0.6%10th Austria 26% China 22%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China44%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria39%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan12%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States1.8%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.9%
  6. 🇺🇿 Uzbekistan0.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 8th
78.4 mn0.5%8th China 44% Austria 39%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany27%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands24%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria21%
  4. 🇫🇷 France11%
  5. 🇨🇳 China6.0%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.3% · 9th
12.0 mn1.3%9th Germany 27% Netherlands 24%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany33%
  2. 🇺🇿 Uzbekistan33%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria16%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.6%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.2%
  6. 🇮🇳 India1.7%
6.2 mn1.7%6th Germany 33% Uzbekistan 33%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria22%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom21%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands17%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States6.9%
  6. 🇪🇪 Estonia6.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 8th
10.6 mn0.7%8th Germany 23% Austria 22%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands33%
  2. 🇨🇳 China22%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium7.0%
  5. 🇸🇰 Slovakia5.5%
  6. 🇫🇷 France5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 10th
9.3 mn0.8%10th Netherlands 33% China 22%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States48%
  2. 🇨🇳 China29%
  3. 🇱🇻 Latvia15%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria3.1%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 7th
20.2 mn0.3%7th United States 48% China 29%

The markets that buy the most 8102 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria44%
  2. 🇨🇳 China19%
  3. 🇺🇿 Uzbekistan12%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  5. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria2.8%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.8% · 8th
165 mn1.8%8th Austria 44% China 19%
United States 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria26%
  2. 🇨🇳 China22%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom20%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada9.8%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.1%
  6. 🇺🇿 Uzbekistan4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 10th
149 mn0.6%10th Austria 26% China 22%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China48%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria29%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States6.0%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.5%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands1.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
148 mn<0.1%21st China 48% Austria 29%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China55%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria17%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan6.4%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States2.6%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 9th
88.4 mn1.2%9th China 55% Austria 17%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China43%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom30%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany6.3%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria3.5%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 12th
80.9 mn<0.1%12th China 43% United Kingdom 30%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China44%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria39%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan12%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States1.8%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.9%
  6. 🇺🇿 Uzbekistan0.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 8th
78.4 mn0.5%8th China 44% Austria 39%
Austria 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany69%
  2. 🇨🇳 China22%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.6%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.3%
  5. 🇺🇿 Uzbekistan1.5%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.4%
38.3 mn–not sold Germany 69% China 22%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China33%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom31%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria14%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States3.1%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 10th
29.0 mn<0.1%10th China 33% United Kingdom 31%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States59%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria19%
  3. 🇨🇳 China15%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany3.3%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.5%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands1.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 18th
21.2 mn<0.1%18th United States 59% Austria 19%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States48%
  2. 🇨🇳 China29%
  3. 🇱🇻 Latvia15%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria3.1%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 7th
20.2 mn0.3%7th United States 48% China 29%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.