Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 8105 · Section XV

8105

Cobalt; mattes and other intermediate products of cobalt metallurgy, cobalt and articles thereof, including waste and scrap

+ Track this product

India's exports of 8105 2025

US$ 36.8 mn

exported in , up 107.5% on , to 36 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Malaysia US$ 11.3 mn30.8% share +513.3%
  2. 2 Singapore US$ 7.6 mn20.7% share +3,815.4%
  3. 3 South Korea US$ 4.6 mn12.6% share −36.4%
  4. 4 United States US$ 3.2 mn8.6% share −37.9%
  5. 5 United Kingdom US$ 2.7 mn7.5% share +552.5%
Other 31 countriesUS$ 7.3 mn · 19.8%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 62 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 3

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 8105, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇳🇦 Namibia28%
  2. 🇿🇦 South Africa25%
  3. 🇨🇬 Congo Republic12%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland8.1%
  5. 🇲🇿 Mozambique7.6%
  6. 🇮🇳 India5.8%
123 mn5.8%6th Namibia 28% South Africa 25%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States29%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia23%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇲🇬 Madagascar11%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia10%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan5.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.9% · 7th
104 mn2.9%7th United States 29% Australia 23%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States23%
  2. 🇨🇳 China20%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey12%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada12%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany8.9%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 13th
153 mn1.4%13th United States 23% China 20%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada18%
  2. 🇳🇴 Norway15%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia13%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan13%
  5. 🇲🇬 Madagascar9.0%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 16th
486 mn0.4%16th Canada 18% Norway 15%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China33%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium9.6%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom9.2%
  5. 🇳🇴 Norway6.2%
  6. 🇲🇦 Morocco5.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.0% · 8th
37.4 mn3.0%8th China 33% Germany 11%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇩 DR Congo33%
  2. 🇲🇬 Madagascar14%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇦🇺 Australia11%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan7.0%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States6.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 10th
143 mn0.8%10th DR Congo 33% Madagascar 14%
China 2025
  1. 🇨🇩 DR Congo81%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia6.2%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia3.1%
  4. 🇨🇳 China2.8%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada1.9%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States1.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
2.24 bn<0.1%21st DR Congo 81% Indonesia 6.2%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇺🇸 United States68%
  2. 🇮🇳 India8.3%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.2%
  4. 🇫🇷 France4.5%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.6%
  6. 🇫🇮 Finland3.4%
4.8 mn8.3%2nd United States 68% United Kingdom 7.2%
Austria 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China40%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia11%
  3. 🇫🇷 France8.1%
  4. 🇫🇮 Finland6.6%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.0%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada5.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 13th
27.4 mn1.0%13th China 40% Australia 11%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States26%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany22%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium10%
  4. 🇫🇷 France9.6%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom9.0%
  6. 🇨🇳 China4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 14th
47.6 mn0.6%14th United States 26% Germany 22%

The markets that buy the most 8105 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇨🇩 DR Congo81%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia6.2%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia3.1%
  4. 🇨🇳 China2.8%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada1.9%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States1.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
2.24 bn<0.1%21st DR Congo 81% Indonesia 6.2%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada18%
  2. 🇳🇴 Norway15%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia13%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan13%
  5. 🇲🇬 Madagascar9.0%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 16th
486 mn0.4%16th Canada 18% Norway 15%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇫🇮 Finland37%
  2. 🇨🇳 China15%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada7.1%
  5. 🇲🇦 Morocco5.6%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 16th
165 mn<0.1%16th Finland 37% China 15%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States23%
  2. 🇨🇳 China20%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey12%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada12%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany8.9%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 13th
153 mn1.4%13th United States 23% China 20%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States23%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria14%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium11%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada11%
  5. 🇨🇳 China8.3%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 28th
143 mn<0.1%28th United States 23% Austria 14%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇩 DR Congo33%
  2. 🇲🇬 Madagascar14%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇦🇺 Australia11%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan7.0%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States6.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 10th
143 mn0.8%10th DR Congo 33% Madagascar 14%
France 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States49%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom24%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.9%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany4.8%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada3.4%
  6. 🇨🇳 China2.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 26th
112 mn<0.1%26th United States 49% United Kingdom 24%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇫🇮 Finland31%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States21%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada19%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.2%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa7.0%
  6. 🇨🇬 Congo Republic4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 16th
105 mn0.2%16th Finland 31% United States 21%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States29%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia23%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇲🇬 Madagascar11%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia10%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan5.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.9% · 7th
104 mn2.9%7th United States 29% Australia 23%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States26%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany22%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium10%
  4. 🇫🇷 France9.6%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom9.0%
  6. 🇨🇳 China4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 14th
47.6 mn0.6%14th United States 26% Germany 22%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.