Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 8468 · Section XVI

8468

Machinery and apparatus for soldering, brazing, welding, whether or not capable of cutting, other than those of heading no. 8515; gas-operated surface tempering machines and appliances

+ Track this product

India's exports of 8468 2025

US$ 23.5 mn

exported in , up 5.7% on , to 122 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 5.6 mn23.8% share −4.0%
  2. 2 United Arab Emirates US$ 2.6 mn11.2% share +46.6%
  3. 3 Belarus US$ 1.9 mn8.0% share new
  4. 4 Saudi Arabia US$ 1.6 mn6.8% share −59.3%
  5. 5 Brazil US$ 1.2 mn5.0% share +7,485.7%
Other 117 countriesUS$ 10.6 mn · 45.2%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 159 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 4

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 8468, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico20%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇨🇳 China16%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan12%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.8%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.5% · 8th
140 mn2.5%8th Mexico 20% Germany 17%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea32%
  2. 🇨🇳 China25%
  3. 🇮🇳 India13%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy8.2%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico4.2%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States3.5%
24.2 mn13%3rd South Korea 32% China 25%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China42%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico24%
  3. 🇮🇳 India7.5%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States6.4%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.0%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy2.8%
36.6 mn7.5%3rd China 42% Mexico 24%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  2. 🇨🇳 China19%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria11%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy9.6%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.6%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.9% · 7th
21.0 mn3.9%7th Germany 20% China 19%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China39%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria20%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic9.3%
  5. 🇮🇳 India8.8%
  6. 🇳🇴 Norway3.3%
8.5 mn8.8%5th China 39% Austria 20%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China26%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States17%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria5.7%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy5.3%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.3% · 10th
21.8 mn2.3%10th China 26% Germany 19%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States34%
  2. 🇨🇳 China17%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico8.7%
  4. 🇫🇷 France8.2%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany7.0%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.6% · 12th
28.2 mn1.6%12th United States 34% China 17%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy24%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates18%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey15%
  4. 🇮🇳 India14%
  5. 🇨🇳 China12%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States5.3%
3.1 mn14%4th Italy 24% United Arab Emirates 18%
China 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany35%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan28%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.1%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States4.2%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy4.0%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 11th
35.0 mn1.1%11th Germany 35% Japan 28%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China60%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany6.3%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.9%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia4.0%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland3.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.4% · 8th
16.3 mn2.4%8th China 60% Italy 11%

The markets that buy the most 8468 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico20%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇨🇳 China16%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan12%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.8%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.5% · 8th
140 mn2.5%8th Mexico 20% Germany 17%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany67%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  3. 🇸🇪 Sweden8.4%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.9%
  5. 🇫🇷 France3.3%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic0.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
91.3 mn<0.1%21st Germany 67% Italy 15%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China77%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam8.8%
  3. 🇫🇷 France3.8%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.6%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan2.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 12th
72.1 mn0.2%12th China 77% Vietnam 8.8%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria17%
  2. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic16%
  3. 🇨🇳 China16%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy10%
  5. 🇪🇪 Estonia9.0%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 27th
55.7 mn0.2%27th Austria 17% Czech Republic 16%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic40%
  2. 🇨🇳 China17%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark9.6%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany9.5%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria7.5%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 15th
50.9 mn0.5%15th Czech Republic 40% China 17%
China 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany35%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan28%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.1%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States4.2%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy4.0%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 11th
35.0 mn1.1%11th Germany 35% Japan 28%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China32%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States31%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy7.7%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan6.4%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland3.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 14th
32.6 mn<0.1%14th China 32% United States 31%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States34%
  2. 🇨🇳 China17%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico8.7%
  4. 🇫🇷 France8.2%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany7.0%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.6% · 12th
28.2 mn1.6%12th United States 34% China 17%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China26%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany22%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria6.4%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa5.9%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 22nd
25.0 mn0.3%22nd China 26% Germany 22%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy31%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  3. 🇨🇳 China11%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium9.8%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.7%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria5.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 22nd
23.5 mn0.1%22nd Italy 31% Germany 21%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.