Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 8512.90 · Section XVI

8512.90

Lighting or signalling equipment; electrical, (excluding articles of heading no. 8539), windscreen wipers, defrosters and demisters; parts, of those kinds used for cycles or motor vehicles

+ Track this product
85 Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers; television image and sound recorders and reproducers, parts and accessories of such articles
8512 Lighting or visual signalling equipment (excluding articles of heading no. 8539), windscreen wipers, defrosters and demisters; electrical, of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles
8512.90 Electrical, (excluding articles of heading no. 8539), windscreen wipers, defrosters and demisters; parts, of those kinds used for cycles or motor vehicles

India's exports of 8512.90 2025

US$ 35.4 mn

exported in , up 11.8% on , to 135 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Belgium US$ 5.2 mn14.6% share +80.5%
  2. 2 Germany US$ 4.5 mn12.6% share +59.5%
  3. 3 United States US$ 3.4 mn9.5% share +44.5%
  4. 4 Russia US$ 2.2 mn6.3% share −55.6%
  5. 5 Poland US$ 1.9 mn5.3% share +237.4%
Other 130 countriesUS$ 18.3 mn · 51.6%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 159 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 8512

India against its competitors heading 8512

India's share of each market's imports of 8512, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico24%
  2. 🇨🇳 China22%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand7.1%
  4. 🇮🇳 India6.7%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan4.9%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.6%
843 mn6.7%4th Mexico 24% China 22%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China23%
  2. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic10.0%
  3. 🇷🇴 Romania7.6%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.4%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain5.9%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.7% · 11th
556 mn3.7%11th China 23% Czech Republic 10.0%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China30%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand19%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan15%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia8.7%
  5. 🇮🇳 India7.1%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.9%
284 mn7.1%5th China 30% Thailand 19%
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico42%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan13%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea10%
  4. 🇨🇳 China7.0%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan6.1%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 26th
6.52 bn0.3%26th Mexico 42% Taiwan 13%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea16%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand16%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan11%
  5. 🇮🇳 India7.9%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia6.9%
241 mn7.9%5th China 31% South Korea 16%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States30%
  2. 🇨🇳 China25%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.4%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.4%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan4.6%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 13th
1.95 bn0.8%13th United States 30% China 25%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic21%
  2. 🇸🇰 Slovakia12%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland8.5%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain8.5%
  5. 🇷🇴 Romania6.5%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 29th
5.46 bn0.3%29th Czech Republic 21% Slovakia 12%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan22%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia13%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia6.2%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States4.5%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.5% · 8th
422 mn2.5%8th China 31% Japan 22%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  2. 🇨🇳 China9.6%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain8.9%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy8.9%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland6.8%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic6.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 22nd
1.15 bn0.9%22nd Germany 13% China 9.6%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China15%
  2. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic11%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany9.9%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.8%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain7.1%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 21st
1.00 bn1.0%21st China 15% Czech Republic 11%

The markets that buy the most 8512 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico42%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan13%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea10%
  4. 🇨🇳 China7.0%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan6.1%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 26th
6.52 bn0.3%26th Mexico 42% Taiwan 13%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic21%
  2. 🇸🇰 Slovakia12%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland8.5%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain8.5%
  5. 🇷🇴 Romania6.5%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 29th
5.46 bn0.3%29th Czech Republic 21% Slovakia 12%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States30%
  2. 🇨🇳 China25%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.4%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.4%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan4.6%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 13th
1.95 bn0.8%13th United States 30% China 25%
China 2025
  1. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic27%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico11%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan8.1%
  5. 🇸🇰 Slovakia7.6%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 28th
1.60 bn0.1%28th Czech Republic 27% Germany 12%
Czech Republic 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland20%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea14%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇸🇰 Slovakia9.5%
  5. 🇷🇴 Romania6.1%
  6. 🇨🇳 China5.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 31st
1.26 bn0.2%31st Poland 20% South Korea 14%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States61%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico15%
  3. 🇨🇳 China6.9%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.9%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan4.8%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 18th
1.24 bn0.1%18th United States 61% Mexico 15%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  2. 🇨🇳 China9.6%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain8.9%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy8.9%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland6.8%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic6.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 22nd
1.15 bn0.9%22nd Germany 13% China 9.6%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇲🇦 Morocco22%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇫🇷 France9.4%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany8.5%
  5. 🇸🇰 Slovakia7.0%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic6.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 25th
1.11 bn0.4%25th Morocco 22% China 14%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria12%
  2. 🇸🇰 Slovakia11%
  3. 🇨🇳 China11%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic9.9%
  5. 🇫🇷 France9.5%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland6.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 27th
1.01 bn0.4%27th Austria 12% Slovakia 11%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China15%
  2. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic11%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany9.9%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.8%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain7.1%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 21st
1.00 bn1.0%21st China 15% Czech Republic 11%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.