Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 8605 · Section XVII

8605

Railway or tramway coaches; passenger coaches, luggage vans, post office coaches and other special purpose railway or tramway coaches, not self-propelled (excluding those of heading no. 8604)

+ Track this product

India's exports of 8605 2025

No exports were recorded in 2025. Earlier years are below.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 5 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 1

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 8605, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States87%
  2. 🇨🇳 China13%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico<0.1%
  4. 🇮🇳 India<0.1%
182 mn<0.1%4th United States 87% China 13%

The markets that buy the most 8605 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States87%
  2. 🇨🇳 China13%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico<0.1%
  4. 🇮🇳 India<0.1%
182 mn<0.1%4th United States 87% China 13%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China78%
  2. 🇨🇭 Switzerland13%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland9.2%
  4. 🇭🇺 Hungary<0.1%
  5. 🇫🇷 France<0.1%
123 mn–not sold China 78% Switzerland 13%
Israel 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany100%
117 mn–not sold Germany 100%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China100%
90.5 mn–not sold China 100%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany25%
  2. 🇫🇷 France20%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium15%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy14%
  5. 🇭🇺 Hungary6.8%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland6.2%
65.1 mn–not sold Germany 25% France 20%
Egypt 2025
  1. 🇭🇺 Hungary100%
56.3 mn–not sold Hungary 100%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France53%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland35%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany5.4%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic3.5%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain2.9%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland0.2%
23.1 mn–not sold France 53% Poland 35%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇳🇴 Norway84%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
21.6 mn–not sold Norway 84% Germany 16%
Tanzania 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China100%
20.5 mn–not sold China 100%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇭🇺 Hungary66%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland25%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany7.0%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria0.8%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain0.5%
  6. 🇨🇳 China<0.1%
18.2 mn–not sold Hungary 66% Poland 25%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.