Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 8605.00 · Section XVII

8605.00

Railway or tramway coaches; passenger coaches, luggage vans, post office coaches and other special purpose railway or tramway coaches, not self-propelled (excluding those of heading no. 8604)

+ Track this product
86 Railway, tramway locomotives, rolling-stock and parts thereof; railway or tramway track fixtures and fittings and parts thereof; mechanical (including electro-mechanical) traffic signalling equipment of all kinds
8605 Railway or tramway coaches; passenger coaches, luggage vans, post office coaches and other special purpose railway or tramway coaches, not self-propelled (excluding those of heading no. 8604)
8605.00 Passenger coaches, luggage vans, post office coaches and other special purpose railway or tramway coaches, not self-propelled (excluding those of heading no. 8604)

India's exports of 8605.00 2025

No exports were recorded in 2025. Earlier years are below.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 5 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

India against its competitors heading 8605

India's share of each market's imports of 8605, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States87%
  2. 🇨🇳 China13%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico<0.1%
  4. 🇮🇳 India<0.1%
182 mn<0.1%4th United States 87% China 13%

The markets that buy the most 8605 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States87%
  2. 🇨🇳 China13%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico<0.1%
  4. 🇮🇳 India<0.1%
182 mn<0.1%4th United States 87% China 13%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China78%
  2. 🇨🇭 Switzerland13%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland9.2%
  4. 🇭🇺 Hungary<0.1%
  5. 🇫🇷 France<0.1%
123 mn–not sold China 78% Switzerland 13%
Israel 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany100%
117 mn–not sold Germany 100%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China100%
90.5 mn–not sold China 100%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany25%
  2. 🇫🇷 France20%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium15%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy14%
  5. 🇭🇺 Hungary6.8%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland6.2%
65.1 mn–not sold Germany 25% France 20%
Egypt 2025
  1. 🇭🇺 Hungary100%
56.3 mn–not sold Hungary 100%
Denmark 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain100%
54.6 mn–not sold Spain 100%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France53%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland35%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany5.4%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic3.5%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain2.9%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland0.2%
23.1 mn–not sold France 53% Poland 35%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇳🇴 Norway84%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
21.6 mn–not sold Norway 84% Germany 16%
Tanzania 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China100%
20.5 mn–not sold China 100%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.