Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 8904.00 · Section XVII

8904.00

Tugs and pusher craft

+ Track this product
89 Ships, boats and floating structures
8904 Tugs and pusher craft
8904.00 Tugs and pusher craft

India's exports of 8904.00 2025

US$ 150 mn

exported in , down 48.1% on , to 8 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Singapore US$ 54.2 mn36.2% share −60.0%
  2. 2 United Arab Emirates US$ 34.3 mn22.9% share −71.9%
  3. 3 Indonesia US$ 24.0 mn16.0% share new
  4. 4 Oman US$ 17.7 mn11.8% share new
  5. 5 Sri Lanka US$ 13.1 mn8.7% share −31.8%
Other 3 countriesUS$ 6.6 mn · 4.4%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 19 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

India against its competitors heading 8904

India's share of each market's imports of 8904, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam43%
  2. 🇨🇳 China42%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.5%
  4. 🇺🇾 Uruguay5.3%
  5. 🇮🇳 India3.0%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland<0.1%
61.4 mn3.0%5th Vietnam 43% China 42%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey69%
  2. 🇨🇳 China21%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.5%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden3.4%
  5. 🇳🇴 Norway2.1%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 8th
8.9 mn0.2%8th Turkey 69% China 21%
Nigeria 2025
  1. 🇸🇬 Singapore75%
  2. 🇨🇾 Cyprus21%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.9%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy0.2%
  5. 🇮🇳 India<0.1%
3.0 mn<0.1%5th Singapore 75% Cyprus 21%
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇱🇷 Liberia80%
  2. 🇸🇬 Singapore19%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany0.2%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
  5. 🇨🇳 China<0.1%
  6. 🇮🇳 India<0.1%
8.1 mn<0.1%6th Liberia 80% Singapore 19%

The markets that buy the most 8904 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China41%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia28%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam9.6%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany9.0%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia6.7%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore3.9%
299 mn–not sold China 41% Indonesia 28%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia75%
  2. 🇨🇳 China18%
  3. 🇸🇬 Singapore4.8%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia1.7%
197 mn–not sold Malaysia 75% China 18%
France 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam57%
  2. Saint Vincent and the Grenadines12%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands12%
  4. 🇫🇷 France11%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.9%
  6. 🇷🇴 Romania0.4%
132 mn–not sold Vietnam 57%Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 12%
Senegal 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain52%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey31%
  3. Saint Vincent and the Grenadines8.9%
  4. 🇫🇷 France4.3%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.7%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates0.6%
102 mn–not sold Spain 52% Turkey 31%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam51%
  2. 🇸🇬 Singapore23%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey22%
  4. 🇬🇷 Greece2.4%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden0.5%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.5%
74.3 mn–not sold Vietnam 51% Singapore 23%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands96%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain3.5%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam<0.1%
65.4 mn–not sold Netherlands 96% Spain 3.5%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam43%
  2. 🇨🇳 China42%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.5%
  4. 🇺🇾 Uruguay5.3%
  5. 🇮🇳 India3.0%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland<0.1%
61.4 mn3.0%5th Vietnam 43% China 42%
Angola 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam54%
  2. 🇨🇳 China36%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.4%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.8%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates0.8%
42.5 mn–not sold Vietnam 54% China 36%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam42%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey38%
  3. 🇨🇳 China18%
  4. 🇫🇷 France2.0%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands<0.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany<0.1%
41.5 mn–not sold Vietnam 42% Turkey 38%
Chile 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey61%
  2. 🇨🇳 China39%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States<0.1%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands<0.1%
37.9 mn–not sold Turkey 61% China 39%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.