Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 9005.80 · Section XVIII

9005.80

Monoculars; other optical telescopes and astronomical instruments, excluding instruments for radio-astronomy

+ Track this product
90 Optical, photographic, cinematographic, measuring, checking, medical or surgical instruments and apparatus; parts and accessories
9005 Binoculars, monoculars, other optical telescopes, mountings therefore; other astronomical instruments, mountings therefore, but not including instruments for radio-astronomy
9005.80 Other optical telescopes and astronomical instruments, excluding instruments for radio-astronomy

India's exports of 9005.80 2025

US$ 2.7 mn

exported in , up 11.2% on , to 40 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Morocco US$ 2.0 mn73.7% share −6.8%
  2. 2 United Arab Emirates US$ 266 thousand9.8% share +3,500.7%
  3. 3 Brazil US$ 164 thousand6.0% share +244,785.1%
  4. 4 Israel US$ 58 thousand2.1% share −39.0%
  5. 5 Turkey US$ 46 thousand1.7% share +214.4%
Other 35 countriesUS$ 182 thousand · 6.7%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 81 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 9005

India against its competitors heading 9005

India's share of each market's imports of 9005, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China38%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria10%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands10%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada6.1%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States5.4%
  6. 🇮🇱 Israel4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 13th
85.2 mn1.7%13th China 38% Austria 10%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China63%
  2. 🇵🇹 Portugal7.2%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany5.9%
  4. 🇱🇹 Lithuania3.3%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.9%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 12th
45.4 mn1.0%12th China 63% Portugal 7.2%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China58%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria12%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan6.1%
  4. 🇬🇷 Greece5.6%
  5. 🇵🇭 Philippines4.7%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 24th
325 mn<0.1%24th China 58% Austria 12%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan17%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands14%
  4. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong12%
  5. 🇫🇷 France10%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany5.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.4% · 7th
7.5 mn3.4%7th China 31% Japan 17%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France51%
  2. 🇨🇳 China16%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States10%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan5.7%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria3.7%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.5% · 8th
16.8 mn1.5%8th France 51% China 16%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇬🇷 Greece40%
  2. 🇨🇳 China22%
  3. 🇮🇱 Israel14%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  5. 🇫🇷 France5.3%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.7%
7.2 mn2.7%6th Greece 40% China 22%
Uruguay 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China79%
  2. 🇮🇳 India10%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States6.7%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy1.6%
  5. 🇱🇹 Lithuania1.6%
  6. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong0.3%
0.8 mn10%2nd China 79% United States 6.7%
Israel 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States83%
  2. 🇨🇳 China3.8%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany3.4%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.2%
  5. 🇸🇬 Singapore2.1%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 8th
17.4 mn0.3%8th United States 83% China 3.8%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China53%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States22%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia16%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany6.3%
  5. 🇫🇷 France0.7%
  6. 🇮🇳 India0.4%
13.6 mn0.4%6th China 53% United States 22%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China37%
  2. 🇫🇷 France16%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States8.4%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria6.9%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 12th
6.9 mn0.7%12th China 37% France 16%

The markets that buy the most 9005 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China58%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria12%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan6.1%
  4. 🇬🇷 Greece5.6%
  5. 🇵🇭 Philippines4.7%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 24th
325 mn<0.1%24th China 58% Austria 12%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇸🇬 Singapore50%
  2. 🇫🇷 France19%
  3. 🇨🇳 China10%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates6.8%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan6.0%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 23rd
178 mn<0.1%23rd Singapore 50% France 19%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇬🇷 Greece24%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States9.1%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal8.7%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan6.8%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 34th
174 mn<0.1%34th China 31% Greece 24%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China38%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria10%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands10%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada6.1%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States5.4%
  6. 🇮🇱 Israel4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 13th
85.2 mn1.7%13th China 38% Austria 10%
Austria 2025
  1. 🇬🇷 Greece50%
  2. 🇨🇳 China16%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland6.5%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.5%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States1.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 34th
72.2 mn<0.1%34th Greece 50% China 16%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China67%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States16%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.0%
  4. 🇬🇷 Greece3.0%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland2.6%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines2.0%
58.1 mn–not sold China 67% United States 16%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China42%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy8.8%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria8.8%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.3%
  5. 🇫🇷 France7.4%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany6.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 27th
56.6 mn<0.1%27th China 42% Italy 8.8%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China27%
  2. 🇬🇷 Greece15%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria10%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States8.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany8.7%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 30th
53.0 mn<0.1%30th China 27% Greece 15%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China32%
  2. 🇫🇷 France29%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  4. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg8.1%
  5. 🇱🇻 Latvia3.8%
  6. 🇱🇹 Lithuania2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
50.7 mn<0.1%21st China 32% France 29%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇬🇷 Greece33%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇪🇪 Estonia11%
  5. 🇳🇴 Norway5.6%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 34th
45.6 mn<0.1%34th Greece 33% Germany 20%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.