Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 9022.19 · Section XVIII

9022.19

Apparatus based on the use of x-rays, including radiography or radiotherapy apparatus; for other than medical, surgical, dental or veterinary uses

+ Track this product
90 Optical, photographic, cinematographic, measuring, checking, medical or surgical instruments and apparatus; parts and accessories
9022 Apparatus based on the use of x-rays or of alpha, beta, gamma or other ionising radiations, whether or not for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary uses, including radiography or radiotherapy apparatus, x-ray tubes and other x-ray generators, high tens
9022.19 For other than medical, surgical, dental or veterinary uses

India's exports of 9022.19 2025

US$ 4.7 mn

exported in , down 10.7% on , to 44 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Germany US$ 971 thousand20.7% share +9.5%
  2. 2 Netherlands US$ 380 thousand8.1% share +160.4%
  3. 3 United Arab Emirates US$ 364 thousand7.8% share +460.9%
  4. 4 South Korea US$ 329 thousand7.0% share −28.3%
  5. 5 Thailand US$ 328 thousand7.0% share +209.9%
Other 39 countriesUS$ 2.3 mn · 49.4%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 74 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 9022

India against its competitors heading 9022

India's share of each market's imports of 9022, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany34%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands11%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico9.9%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan7.7%
  5. 🇨🇳 China7.1%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.8% · 9th
4.78 bn2.8%9th Germany 34% Netherlands 11%
China 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany37%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States19%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan14%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.7%
  5. 🇮🇱 Israel3.2%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.1% · 8th
3.54 bn2.1%8th Germany 37% United States 19%
France 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States22%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  3. 🇨🇳 China13%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.8%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.6%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.2% · 9th
1.47 bn3.2%9th United States 22% Germany 16%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States23%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany22%
  3. 🇨🇳 China13%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan13%
  5. 🇮🇳 India9.3%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.6%
448 mn9.3%5th United States 23% Germany 22%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States29%
  2. 🇨🇳 China21%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.8%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico4.2%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 10th
1.29 bn1.7%10th United States 29% China 21%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States19%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom15%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan10%
  5. 🇨🇳 China6.7%
  6. 🇫🇷 France5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.3% · 13th
1.50 bn1.3%13th United States 19% Germany 17%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China21%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States16%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan12%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands10%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.7% · 7th
434 mn3.7%7th China 21% United States 16%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China24%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States23%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.6%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan6.7%
  5. 🇫🇷 France4.5%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 19th
1.56 bn0.9%19th China 24% United States 23%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China20%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States18%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan7.4%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.0%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.4% · 10th
336 mn3.4%10th China 20% Germany 19%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China24%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan18%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.2%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.8% · 8th
341 mn2.8%8th China 24% Japan 18%

The markets that buy the most 9022 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany34%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands11%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico9.9%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan7.7%
  5. 🇨🇳 China7.1%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.8% · 9th
4.78 bn2.8%9th Germany 34% Netherlands 11%
China 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany37%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States19%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan14%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.7%
  5. 🇮🇱 Israel3.2%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.1% · 8th
3.54 bn2.1%8th Germany 37% United States 19%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China24%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States23%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.6%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan6.7%
  5. 🇫🇷 France4.5%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 19th
1.56 bn0.9%19th China 24% United States 23%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States19%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom15%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan10%
  5. 🇨🇳 China6.7%
  6. 🇫🇷 France5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.3% · 13th
1.50 bn1.3%13th United States 19% Germany 17%
France 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States22%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  3. 🇨🇳 China13%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.8%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.6%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.2% · 9th
1.47 bn3.2%9th United States 22% Germany 16%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States29%
  2. 🇨🇳 China21%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.8%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico4.2%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 10th
1.29 bn1.7%10th United States 29% China 21%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan23%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States22%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  4. 🇨🇳 China16%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.6%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 16th
815 mn0.6%16th Japan 23% United States 22%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States27%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany26%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.9%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan6.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China5.8%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 13th
786 mn1.0%13th United States 27% Germany 26%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States37%
  2. 🇨🇳 China15%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom9.2%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan7.9%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 11th
611 mn1.4%11th United States 37% China 15%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany28%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands27%
  3. 🇫🇷 France12%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States8.1%
  5. 🇨🇳 China3.8%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland3.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 20th
579 mn0.2%20th Germany 28% Netherlands 27%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.