Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 9026.10 · Section XVIII

9026.10

Instruments and apparatus; for measuring or checking the flow or level of liquids

+ Track this product
90 Optical, photographic, cinematographic, measuring, checking, medical or surgical instruments and apparatus; parts and accessories
9026 Instruments, apparatus for measuring or checking the flow, level, pressure of liquids, gases (e.g. flow meters, heat meters etc), not instruments and apparatus of heading no. 9014, 9015, 9028 or 9032
9026.10 For measuring or checking the flow or level of liquids

India's exports of 9026.10 2025

US$ 135 mn

exported in , up 5.6% on , to 169 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 19.8 mn14.6% share +8.2%
  2. 2 Australia US$ 11.2 mn8.3% share +12.0%
  3. 3 South Africa US$ 10.0 mn7.4% share −7.7%
  4. 4 United Arab Emirates US$ 8.3 mn6.1% share +9.7%
  5. 5 Germany US$ 8.3 mn6.1% share +8.4%
Other 164 countriesUS$ 77.6 mn · 57.4%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 183 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 9026

India against its competitors heading 9026

India's share of each market's imports of 9026, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico23%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  3. 🇨🇳 China10.0%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan8.9%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.9%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.5% · 13th
4.12 bn1.5%13th Mexico 23% Germany 13%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States24%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy8.9%
  5. 🇫🇷 France7.1%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.7% · 7th
518 mn4.7%7th United States 24% China 14%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇺🇸 United States26%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom9.2%
  4. 🇨🇳 China6.3%
  5. 🇫🇷 France5.2%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.7%
423 mn4.7%6th United States 26% Germany 14%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States25%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  3. 🇨🇳 China13%
  4. 🇮🇳 India5.3%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.2%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada4.7%
372 mn5.3%4th United States 25% Germany 15%
China 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan17%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland11%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia3.7%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 22nd
3.20 bn0.6%22nd Germany 21% Japan 17%
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  3. 🇮🇳 India11%
  4. 🇨🇳 China10%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.3%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.2%
142 mn11%3rd Germany 23% United States 14%
France 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States25%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland8.1%
  4. 🇨🇳 China7.6%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.7%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 13th
1.13 bn1.2%13th United States 25% Germany 21%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China29%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan13%
  4. 🇸🇬 Singapore7.4%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany7.0%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.6%
258 mn4.6%6th China 29% United States 13%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland19%
  2. 🇨🇳 China13%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States10%
  4. 🇫🇷 France7.8%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico6.5%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 27th
2.88 bn0.4%27th Switzerland 19% China 13%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States32%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany7.6%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan7.4%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland5.1%
  6. 🇲🇽 Mexico5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.8% · 11th
563 mn1.8%11th United States 32% China 14%

The markets that buy the most 9026 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico23%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  3. 🇨🇳 China10.0%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan8.9%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.9%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.5% · 13th
4.12 bn1.5%13th Mexico 23% Germany 13%
China 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan17%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland11%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia3.7%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 22nd
3.20 bn0.6%22nd Germany 21% Japan 17%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland19%
  2. 🇨🇳 China13%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States10%
  4. 🇫🇷 France7.8%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico6.5%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 27th
2.88 bn0.4%27th Switzerland 19% China 13%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States44%
  2. 🇨🇳 China13%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany8.2%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan6.5%
  5. 🇸🇬 Singapore5.0%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 20th
1.36 bn0.7%20th United States 44% China 13%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States25%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  3. 🇨🇳 China10%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom10.0%
  5. 🇫🇷 France7.1%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 18th
1.17 bn0.8%18th United States 25% Germany 15%
France 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States25%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland8.1%
  4. 🇨🇳 China7.6%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.7%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 13th
1.13 bn1.2%13th United States 25% Germany 21%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China27%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States15%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan11%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany9.0%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam8.1%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland5.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 13th
982 mn0.8%13th China 27% United States 15%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States51%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico11%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany7.5%
  4. 🇨🇳 China7.4%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.7%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 19th
852 mn0.3%19th United States 51% Mexico 11%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany50%
  2. 🇫🇷 France7.8%
  3. 🇨🇳 China7.0%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States5.7%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.7%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 14th
851 mn0.8%14th Germany 50% France 7.8%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China32%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States22%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland6.3%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand5.2%
  6. 🇲🇽 Mexico4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 19th
816 mn0.5%19th China 32% United States 22%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.