Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 9028.90 · Section XVIII

9028.90

Meters; parts and accessories of gas, liquid, electricity supply or production meters, including calibrating meters thereof

+ Track this product
90 Optical, photographic, cinematographic, measuring, checking, medical or surgical instruments and apparatus; parts and accessories
9028 Gas, liquid or electricity supply or production meters, including calibrating meters therefor
9028.90 Parts and accessories of gas, liquid, electricity supply or production meters, including calibrating meters thereof

India's exports of 9028.90 2025

US$ 33.1 mn

exported in , up 38.1% on , to 61 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Mexico US$ 10.5 mn31.8% share +27.7%
  2. 2 Germany US$ 6.2 mn18.8% share +3,883.4%
  3. 3 United States US$ 4.4 mn13.2% share −3.9%
  4. 4 Greece US$ 2.6 mn7.8% share +93.0%
  5. 5 Italy US$ 2.4 mn7.3% share +41.6%
Other 56 countriesUS$ 7.0 mn · 21.2%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 108 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 9028

India against its competitors heading 9028

India's share of each market's imports of 9028, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China27%
  2. 🇬🇷 Greece16%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇫🇷 France9.1%
  5. 🇮🇳 India8.0%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland7.7%
458 mn8.0%5th China 27% Greece 16%
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico70%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam7.1%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada4.9%
  4. 🇮🇱 Israel4.3%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.8%
  6. 🇨🇳 China2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.8% · 8th
1.93 bn1.8%8th Mexico 70% Vietnam 7.1%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China20%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland13%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  4. 🇸🇰 Slovakia9.9%
  5. 🇸🇮 Slovenia6.8%
  6. 🇬🇷 Greece6.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.5% · 11th
620 mn2.5%11th China 20% Poland 13%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China52%
  2. 🇮🇳 India12%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland7.3%
  4. 🇪🇬 Egypt6.5%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States5.5%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany5.2%
124 mn12%2nd China 52% Poland 7.3%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China41%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia18%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia16%
  4. 🇮🇳 India7.4%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States3.7%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore3.0%
191 mn7.4%4th China 41% Malaysia 18%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam41%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States39%
  3. 🇨🇳 China10%
  4. 🇮🇳 India2.0%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany1.5%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia1.2%
622 mn2.0%4th Vietnam 41% United States 39%
France 2025
  1. 🇹🇳 Tunisia28%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland14%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  5. 🇨🇳 China5.9%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.0% · 10th
459 mn2.0%10th Tunisia 28% Poland 14%
China 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam14%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan13%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  4. 🇨🇳 China8.9%
  5. 🇮🇳 India8.9%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada6.6%
99.9 mn8.9%5th Vietnam 14% Japan 13%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia56%
  2. 🇨🇳 China21%
  3. 🇮🇳 India6.5%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States3.7%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada3.1%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia1.7%
128 mn6.5%3rd Malaysia 56% China 21%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland20%
  2. 🇸🇮 Slovenia20%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States7.0%
  5. 🇮🇳 India6.2%
  6. 🇷🇴 Romania5.4%
93.2 mn6.2%5th Poland 20% Slovenia 20%

The markets that buy the most 9028 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico70%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam7.1%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada4.9%
  4. 🇮🇱 Israel4.3%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.8%
  6. 🇨🇳 China2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.8% · 8th
1.93 bn1.8%8th Mexico 70% Vietnam 7.1%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam41%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States39%
  3. 🇨🇳 China10%
  4. 🇮🇳 India2.0%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany1.5%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia1.2%
622 mn2.0%4th Vietnam 41% United States 39%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China20%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland13%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  4. 🇸🇰 Slovakia9.9%
  5. 🇸🇮 Slovenia6.8%
  6. 🇬🇷 Greece6.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.5% · 11th
620 mn2.5%11th China 20% Poland 13%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China18%
  2. 🇹🇳 Tunisia15%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands14%
  4. 🇷🇴 Romania11%
  5. 🇫🇷 France10%
  6. 🇱🇹 Lithuania7.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 12th
475 mn1.0%12th China 18% Tunisia 15%
France 2025
  1. 🇹🇳 Tunisia28%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland14%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  5. 🇨🇳 China5.9%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.0% · 10th
459 mn2.0%10th Tunisia 28% Poland 14%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States60%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico30%
  3. 🇨🇳 China3.9%
  4. 🇮🇸 Iceland1.5%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia1.0%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland0.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 12th
424 mn0.2%12th United States 60% Mexico 30%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China26%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  3. 🇱🇹 Lithuania17%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  5. 🇫🇷 France7.4%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark4.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 15th
329 mn0.3%15th China 26% Germany 21%
Greece 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam22%
  2. 🇷🇴 Romania22%
  3. 🇨🇳 China15%
  4. 🇫🇷 France11%
  5. 🇸🇮 Slovenia9.7%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland6.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 10th
234 mn1.2%10th Vietnam 22% Romania 22%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France19%
  2. 🇨🇳 China15%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany8.5%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland8.3%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal7.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 11th
191 mn1.7%11th France 19% China 15%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China24%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark14%
  4. 🇫🇷 France11%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand6.9%
  6. 🇬🇷 Greece5.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 32nd
188 mn<0.1%32nd China 24% Germany 17%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.