Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 9031.41 · Section XVIII

9031.41

Optical instruments and appliances; for inspecting semiconductor wafers or devices or for inspecting photomasks or reticles used in manufacturing semiconductor devices, n.e.c. in chapter 90

+ Track this product
90 Optical, photographic, cinematographic, measuring, checking, medical or surgical instruments and apparatus; parts and accessories
9031 Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, n.e.c. or included in this chapter; profile projectors
9031.41 For inspecting semiconductor wafers or devices or for inspecting photomasks or reticles used in manufacturing semiconductor devices, n.e.c. in chapter 90

India's exports of 9031.41 2025

US$ 203 thousand

exported in , down 85.2% on , to 15 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Bangladesh US$ 92 thousand45.5% share +32.2%
  2. 2 Malaysia US$ 40 thousand19.5% share −72.0%
  3. 3 Egypt US$ 20 thousand9.7% share new
  4. 4 United States US$ 13 thousand6.4% share −94.6%
  5. 5 Singapore US$ 12 thousand6.0% share −83.3%
Other 10 countriesUS$ 26 thousand · 12.9%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 44 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 9031

India against its competitors heading 9031

India's share of each market's imports of 9031, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico14%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan11%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada8.2%
  5. 🇨🇳 China5.5%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.3% · 19th
7.25 bn1.3%19th Germany 17% Mexico 14%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  2. 🇨🇳 China11%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland9.3%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan8.4%
  5. 🇭🇺 Hungary5.9%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 29th
4.39 bn0.5%29th United States 13% China 11%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States20%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.5%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.0%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan5.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 22nd
1.80 bn0.9%22nd United States 20% Germany 16%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States27%
  2. 🇨🇳 China15%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan10%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia7.3%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany6.9%
  6. 🇮🇱 Israel5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 17th
1.72 bn0.8%17th United States 27% China 15%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China37%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom15%
  3. 🇮🇱 Israel11%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan6.3%
  5. 🇮🇪 Ireland5.0%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 12th
1.31 bn1.1%12th China 37% United Kingdom 15%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.9%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan6.6%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy5.3%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland5.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 21st
1.33 bn0.8%21st Germany 20% United States 12%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States28%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.6%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico3.3%
  6. 🇪🇪 Estonia2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 13th
581 mn1.7%13th United States 28% Germany 15%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States26%
  2. 🇨🇳 China13%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇸🇬 Singapore9.8%
  5. 🇮🇱 Israel6.3%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 25th
3.27 bn0.3%25th United States 26% China 13%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States32%
  2. 🇨🇳 China20%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany8.9%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan7.7%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.3%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 20th
2.02 bn0.4%20th United States 32% China 20%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States18%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇨🇳 China16%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy6.7%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.2%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.6% · 12th
329 mn2.6%12th United States 18% Germany 17%

The markets that buy the most 9031 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States15%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan15%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  4. 🇮🇱 Israel8.1%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia7.6%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 40th
16.1 bn<0.1%40th United States 15% Japan 15%
United States 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico14%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan11%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada8.2%
  5. 🇨🇳 China5.5%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.3% · 19th
7.25 bn1.3%19th Germany 17% Mexico 14%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States22%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan13%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇮🇱 Israel10%
  5. 🇸🇬 Singapore8.9%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam7.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 26th
4.87 bn0.2%26th United States 22% Japan 13%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  2. 🇨🇳 China11%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland9.3%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan8.4%
  5. 🇭🇺 Hungary5.9%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 29th
4.39 bn0.5%29th United States 13% China 11%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States26%
  2. 🇨🇳 China13%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇸🇬 Singapore9.8%
  5. 🇮🇱 Israel6.3%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 25th
3.27 bn0.3%25th United States 26% China 13%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States32%
  2. 🇨🇳 China20%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany8.9%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan7.7%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.3%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 20th
2.02 bn0.4%20th United States 32% China 20%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States20%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.5%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.0%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan5.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 22nd
1.80 bn0.9%22nd United States 20% Germany 16%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States27%
  2. 🇨🇳 China15%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan10%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia7.3%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany6.9%
  6. 🇮🇱 Israel5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 17th
1.72 bn0.8%17th United States 27% China 15%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States10%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.1%
  4. 🇨🇳 China7.7%
  5. 🇪🇪 Estonia7.7%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan7.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 29th
1.45 bn0.4%29th Germany 23% United States 10%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.9%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan6.6%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy5.3%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland5.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 21st
1.33 bn0.8%21st Germany 20% United States 12%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.