Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 1001.19 · Section II

1001.19

Cereals; wheat and meslin, durum wheat, other than seed

+ Track this product
10 Cereals
1001 Wheat and meslin
1001.19 Wheat and meslin, durum wheat, other than seed

India's exports of 1001.19 2025

US$ 5 thousand

exported in , up 438.2% on , to 3 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 3 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Bhutan US$ 4 thousand91.2% share new
  2. 2 United States US$ 4078.4% share −50.4%
  3. 3 Malaysia US$ 170.4% share +13.3%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 18 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 1001

India against its competitors heading 1001

India's share of each market's imports of 1001, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇷🇺 Russia39%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada19%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia18%
  4. 🇷🇴 Romania14%
  5. 🇺🇦 Ukraine3.5%
  6. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 9th
547 mn0.6%9th Russia 39% Canada 19%
Bhutan 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India100%
  2. 🇫🇷 France<0.1%
0.6 mn100%1st France <0.1%
Iraq 2024
  1. 🇷🇺 Russia74%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia18%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.4%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain0.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China0.6%
  6. 🇰🇼 Kuwait0.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 10th
39.5 mn0.2%10th Russia 74% Australia 18%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany29%
  2. 🇷🇴 Romania20%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy9.4%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain9.1%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium7.2%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland6.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
69.9 mn<0.1%21st Germany 29% Romania 20%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India54%
  2. 🇯🇴 Jordan23%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan10%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey9.1%
  5. 🇦🇫 Afghanistan2.7%
  6. 🇸🇾 Syria1.1%
0.1 mn54%1st Jordan 23% Pakistan 10%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada28%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany25%
  3. 🇫🇷 France24%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark5.4%
  5. 🇱🇹 Lithuania4.9%
  6. 🇷🇴 Romania4.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 20th
792 mn<0.1%20th Canada 28% Germany 25%
Egypt 2025
  1. 🇷🇺 Russia59%
  2. 🇺🇦 Ukraine25%
  3. 🇷🇴 Romania5.2%
  4. 🇫🇷 France4.1%
  5. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria2.4%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States1.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 12th
3.72 bn<0.1%12th Russia 59% Ukraine 25%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States52%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia34%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada5.6%
  4. 🇷🇺 Russia3.9%
  5. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria2.0%
  6. 🇷🇴 Romania1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 13th
1.31 bn<0.1%13th United States 52% Australia 34%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia48%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States29%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada20%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.4%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan0.5%
  6. 🇨🇳 China0.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 7th
66.2 mn<0.1%7th Australia 48% United States 29%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇷🇺 Russia48%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia38%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada10%
  4. 🇺🇦 Ukraine2.3%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates1.8%
  6. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh<0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 10th
279 mn<0.1%10th Russia 48% Australia 38%

The markets that buy the most 1001 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Egypt 2025
  1. 🇷🇺 Russia59%
  2. 🇺🇦 Ukraine25%
  3. 🇷🇴 Romania5.2%
  4. 🇫🇷 France4.1%
  5. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria2.4%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States1.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 12th
3.72 bn<0.1%12th Russia 59% Ukraine 25%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia40%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada22%
  3. 🇺🇦 Ukraine12%
  4. 🇦🇷 Argentina12%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States9.0%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 14th
3.28 bn<0.1%14th Australia 40% Canada 22%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada20%
  2. 🇭🇺 Hungary13%
  3. 🇷🇴 Romania7.7%
  4. 🇫🇷 France6.8%
  5. 🇸🇮 Slovenia6.1%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States6.0%
2.86 bn–not sold Canada 20% Hungary 13%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia50%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States40%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada10%
  4. 🇺🇦 Ukraine<0.1%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia<0.1%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan<0.1%
1.90 bn–not sold Australia 50% United States 40%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇦🇷 Argentina79%
  2. 🇺🇾 Uruguay11%
  3. 🇵🇾 Paraguay7.0%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States2.1%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada0.8%
  6. 🇱🇧 Lebanon<0.1%
1.76 bn–not sold Argentina 79% Uruguay 11%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France24%
  2. 🇺🇦 Ukraine19%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada18%
  4. 🇱🇻 Latvia8.1%
  5. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria6.6%
  6. 🇱🇹 Lithuania5.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 32nd
1.63 bn<0.1%32nd France 24% Ukraine 19%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada40%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States38%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia22%
  4. 🇫🇷 France0.2%
  5. 🇷🇴 Romania<0.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany<0.1%
1.61 bn–not sold Canada 40% United States 38%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia59%
  2. 🇺🇦 Ukraine11%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States9.1%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada7.0%
  5. 🇧🇷 Brazil6.2%
  6. 🇷🇺 Russia3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 15th
1.56 bn<0.1%15th Australia 59% Ukraine 11%
Iran 2023
  1. 🇷🇺 Russia53%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates9.9%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.8%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland6.5%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore5.4%
1.52 bn–not sold Russia 53% Germany 14%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States52%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia34%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada5.6%
  4. 🇷🇺 Russia3.9%
  5. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria2.0%
  6. 🇷🇴 Romania1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 13th
1.31 bn<0.1%13th United States 52% Australia 34%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.